Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,941 Members 38,711 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] connecting problem

Tip us?
 
ibrahimmsenoll
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: İstanbul
Exclamation [Q] connecting problem

when i set official rom ( 4.0.4 baseband version is I777UCKL3 kernel version is 3.0.15-I777UCKL3-CL1174199) , Something is wrong. i don't fix it. when i connected to pc with usb cable , it make phone restart show charge units then restart phone and show charge units. that's official rom. i set with kies.
 
Phalanx7621
Old
#2  
Phalanx7621's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,047
Posts: 4,452
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Delaware
Default Re: [Q] connecting problem

Trying to decipher that was like watching a puppy fall down a flight of stairs. In slow motion. But you're saying that your phone reboots when you plug your usb cable into your computer right? It immediately reboots?

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S II, Motorola Atrix[retired]
The Following User Says Thank You to Phalanx7621 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ibrahimmsenoll
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: İstanbul
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phalanx7621 View Post
Trying to decipher that was like watching a puppy fall down a flight of stairs. In slow motion. But you're saying that your phone reboots when you plug your usb cable into your computer right? It immediately reboots?
i dont understand what are u saying. but i said when i plug my usb cable in my computer it's rebooting. firstly if it open it is shoting down then restarting phone and showing battery unit then doing like that.
 
Phalanx7621
Old
#4  
Phalanx7621's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,047
Posts: 4,452
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Delaware
Default Re: [Q] connecting problem

I honestly dont know what the problem might be,I would try flashing back to stock then going from there, to eliminate any possibility of a hardware issue.

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S II, Motorola Atrix[retired]
 
ibrahimmsenoll
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: İstanbul
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phalanx7621 View Post
I honestly dont know what the problem might be,I would try flashing back to stock then going from there, to eliminate any possibility of a hardware issue.
I tried flashing stock a lot of time phone did again. but i must say something. you know my phone i777 but my country doesnt sell i777. i bought new battery unfortunately it's i9100 battery.
 
ibrahimmsenoll
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: İstanbul
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibrahimmsenoll View Post
I tried flashing stock a lot of time phone did again. but i must say something. you know my phone i777 but my country doesnt sell i777. i bought new battery unfortunately it's i9100 battery.
i taken video what i say i hope you understand.
Attached Files
File Type: rar sgh i777.rar - [Click for QR Code] (7.05 MB, 1 views)
 
votinh
Old
#7  
votinh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 426
Posts: 2,204
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibrahimmsenoll View Post
when i set official rom ( 4.0.4 baseband version is I777UCKL3 kernel version is 3.0.15-I777UCKL3-CL1174199)
SET??? set what? What do you mean by that?

Quote:
, Something is wrong.
Oh, that's bad.

Quote:
i don't fix it.
Do you know how to fix it? If you do, just go ahead and fix it.

Quote:
when i connected to pc with usb cable , it make phone restart show charge units then restart phone and show charge units. that's official rom. i set with kies.
Don't you think it's quicker if you contact AT&T and demand their service since you're on stock.
They might give you a brand new phone too.
Official CM10.1 Nightly @ 1000MHz NOOKcolor
Offiical CM11 KK Nightly on Kindle Fire 1st-Gen
Rooted Kindle Fire HD 8.9" w/ Nova Launcher
Virgin JB 4.3 on Sony Xperia Tablet Z
Rooted stock-ROM KK 4.4.2 on LG-D800

Virgin Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 - LOST
Slimbean 8.1 on Galaxy S2 i777 - LOST
 
ibrahimmsenoll
Old
(Last edited by ibrahimmsenoll; 19th February 2013 at 04:50 PM.)
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: İstanbul
Quote:
Originally Posted by votinh View Post
SET??? set what? What do you mean by that?


Oh, that's bad.


Do you know how to fix it? If you do, just go ahead and fix it.


Don't you think it's quicker if you contact AT&T and demand their service since you're on stock.
They might give you a brand new phone too.
unfortunately i don't contact. because i don't live USA. well is this software problem or hardware problem ? which one ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes