FORUMS

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more

Discover XDA: Discover Greater

We’ve all been there at some point in our XDA lives; we used to spend hours browsing over the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[SOLVED] [SORTA-KINDA][Workaround]CM10 or Any AOSP ROM music problem!

17th February 2013, 05:40 PM |#1  
Whiplashh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
More
How come on stock ROM, I can see all my music in the music player, but on cm10 I can't see any songs in this format? It is really bugging me, is there a possible fix for it? I don't want to go back and add EVERY song, because that is about 1,000 songs. It doesn't even say that the songs in this format even show up.
And please, keep your opinions to yourself about the song. Its just an example of the ones my phone can't see on cm10.
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1361122791513.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	69.0 KB
ID:	1738076


Sent From My Rooted, S-OFF'd Blackberry Curve using the iOS XDA Application for Android.
Last edited by Whiplashh; 24th February 2013 at 01:48 AM.
 
 
17th February 2013, 09:36 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,655
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whiplashh

How come on stock ROM, I can see all my music in the music player, but on cm10 I can't see any songs in this format? It is really bugging me, is there a possible fix for it? I don't want to go back and add EVERY song, because that is about 1,000 songs. It doesn't even say that the songs in this format even show up.
And please, keep your opinions to yourself about the song. Its just an example of the ones my phone can't see on cm10.
Attachment 1738076


Sent From My Rooted, S-OFF'd Blackberry Curve using the iOS XDA Application for Android.

They're totally different music players. If you're using Apollo, there may be limitations on which file extensions it can read. I would suggest trying an alternative music player since the Touchwiz one doesn't work on AOSP roms, as it requires the TW framework.

P.S. I recommend Poweramp, if you're looking for a great quality one.
The Following User Says Thank You to Overstew For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 09:42 PM |#3  
Whiplashh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
More
Re: CM10 or Any AOSP ROM music problem!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overstew

They're totally different music players. If you're using Apollo, there may be limitations on which file extensions it can read. I would suggest trying an alternative music player since the Touchwiz one doesn't work on AOSP roms, as it requires the TW framework.

P.S. I recommend Poweramp, if you're looking for a great quality one.

I tried using player pro and play music. It reads those songs on play music on stock but not on CM10. For some reason cm10 won't read the songs.
I think it is a ROM thing.
Sent From My Rooted, S-OFF'd Blackberry Curve using the iOS XDA Application for Android.
17th February 2013, 10:48 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,655
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whiplashh

I tried using player pro and play music. It reads those songs on play music on stock but not on CM10. For some reason cm10 won't read the songs.
I think it is a ROM thing.
Sent From My Rooted, S-OFF'd Blackberry Curve using the iOS XDA Application for Android.

Do you have a 64GB external card? Some cards are formatted differently and some formats make the external storage unreadable on AOSP roms.
17th February 2013, 11:48 PM |#5  
Whiplashh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
More
Re: CM10 or Any AOSP ROM music problem!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overstew

Do you have a 64GB external card? Some cards are formatted differently and some formats make the external storage unreadable on AOSP roms.

I have a 16 GB card.. formatted fat32


Sent From My Rooted, S-OFF'd Blackberry Curve using the iOS XDA Application for Android.
18th February 2013, 12:54 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Manitowoc
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Re: CM10 or Any AOSP ROM music problem!
Right, try a different music app. I use PowerAmp.

sent from a secret underground bunker
18th February 2013, 12:58 AM |#7  
Whiplashh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
More
Re: CM10 or Any AOSP ROM music problem!
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjben

Right, try a different music app. I use PowerAmp.

sent from a secret underground bunker

I did try.

Sent From My Rooted, S-OFF'd Blackberry Curve using the iOS XDA Application for Android.
18th February 2013, 03:17 AM |#8  
Ascertion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,171
 
More
Re: CM10 or Any AOSP ROM music problem!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whiplashh

I did try.

Sent From My Rooted, S-OFF'd Blackberry Curve using the iOS XDA Application for Android.

I'm on carbon ROM v1.1 and my .Flac songs are working in my 32gb SD card. Using power amp, too.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ascertion For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th February 2013, 03:57 AM |#9  
Whiplashh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
More
Re: CM10 or Any AOSP ROM music problem!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ascertion

I'm on carbon ROM v1.1 and my .Flac songs are working in my 32gb SD card. Using power amp, too.

Maybe its just 4.1.2 aosp then?

Sent From My Rooted, S-OFF'd Blackberry Curve using the iOS XDA Application for Android.
18th February 2013, 04:14 AM |#10  
Ascertion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,171
 
More
Re: CM10 or Any AOSP ROM music problem!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whiplashh

Maybe its just 4.1.2 aosp then?

Sent From My Rooted, S-OFF'd Blackberry Curve using the iOS XDA Application for Android.

I'd try a 4.2.1 or 4.2.2 ROM and see if that fixes it. Cm10 was discontinued as an unfinished product when cyanogen moved onto 4.2. Its possible that this was a left over bug.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ascertion For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes