Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[17/03/2013] [JB] [4.1.2] Pixeldroid Jelly Bean V8.0[AOKP] [BeatsAudio] [720p]

OP -pixelfreak-

17th February 2013, 06:04 PM   |  #401  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Glashütten
Thanks Meter: 3,139
 
2,004 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
re
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koudelka

no need for task 29, you can format and clean from cwm or 4ext

edit: lol pixelfreak am always late in response and then i see ur reply before mine

hihihi

great thats you work so good in my tread


pixelfreak
The Following User Says Thank You to -pixelfreak- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 06:04 PM   |  #402  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
817 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pixelfreak-

and work the rom or not?

Pixelfreak


I'm sorry if I did not respond, but have just returned home and saw that you have developed version 2.4.
At this point I feel directly new release tomorrow with this configuration:
2 gb ext4
256 swap
rest fat 32
system 300 mb
cache 5mb
but with 300 mb i can install all application that j see during the installation with aroma installer?
Last edited by quebec1; 17th February 2013 at 06:11 PM.
17th February 2013, 06:07 PM   |  #403  
Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 24
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by quebec1

I'm sorry if I did not respond, but most have just returned home and saw that you have developed version 2.4.
At this point I feel directly that morning with this configuration:
2 gb ext4
256 swap
rest fat 32
system 300 mb
cache 5mb
but with 300 mb i can install all application that j see during the installation with aroma installer?

yes 300 mb is enough for all apps
17th February 2013, 06:41 PM   |  #404  
Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 24
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pixelfreak-

hihihi

great thats you work so good in my tread


pixelfreak

btw pixelfreak i believe there is something wrong with superwipe, its not deleting the data from ext4 partition!
i attached the log if u can check
Attached Files
File Type: zip superwipe.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.9 KB, 6 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to Koudelka For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 06:53 PM   |  #405  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Glashütten
Thanks Meter: 3,139
 
2,004 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
re
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koudelka

btw pixelfreak i believe there is something wrong with superwipe, its not deleting the data from ext4 partition!
i attached the log if u can check


the super_wipe is not from me.
the script works good you can see in aroma the ext4 size with non super_wipe and with super_wipe

Code:
run_program("/sbin/sleep", "10");
ui_print("1. Erasing & formatting EXT4 *CACHE* partition");
assert(unmount("/cache") || ui_print("(cache is unmounted already)"));
run_program("/sbin/erase_image", "cache");
format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p24");
ui_print("");
ui_print("");
run_program("/sbin/sleep", "5");
ui_print("2. Erasing & formatting EXT4 *SYSTEM* partition");
assert(unmount("/system") || ui_print("(system is unmounted already)"));
run_program("/sbin/erase_image", "system");
format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p22");
ui_print("");
ui_print("");
run_program("/sbin/sleep", "5");
ui_print("3. Erasing & formatting EXT4 *DATA* partition");
assert(unmount("/data") || ui_print("(data is unmounted already)"));
run_program("/sbin/erase_image", "userdata");
format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p23");
the script is okay

pixelfreak
The Following User Says Thank You to -pixelfreak- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 06:55 PM   |  #406  
coyote968's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag toscana
Thanks Meter: 132
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Hi pixels, to switch from 2.3 to 2.4 v is always better to make the full wipe? or is it okay just the dalvik cache?
my tests on v. 2.3 did not find problems ... anyway I bring both my HD2 in v. 2.4
17th February 2013, 07:01 PM   |  #407  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Glashütten
Thanks Meter: 3,139
 
2,004 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
re
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyote968

Hi pixels, to switch from 2.3 to 2.4 v is always better to make the full wipe? or is it okay just the dalvik cache?
my tests on v. 2.3 did not find problems ... anyway I bring both my HD2 in v. 2.4

if works the v2.3 good on your device you must not change to v2.4
i have only change the fix for DataOnEXT.
the AnTuTu you can load from market. i see the new deskclock (digital) not work. next version i must change this : Eek:


pixelfreak
The Following User Says Thank You to -pixelfreak- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 07:12 PM   |  #408  
coyote968's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag toscana
Thanks Meter: 132
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pixelfreak-

if works the v2.3 good on your device you must not change to v2.4
i have only change the fix for DataOnEXT.
the AnTuTu you can load from market. i see the new deskclock (digital) not work. next version i must change this : Eek:


pixelfreak

Ok...I have done, in any case, on one of my HD2 a new installation to see if everything bene(v.2.4)...and other HD2 left still the v. 2.3 ... So text more depth and i see if there are problems ... on all two i installed to DataONext
For all you've done an excellent job ... rom fast and stable..
The Following User Says Thank You to coyote968 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 07:14 PM   |  #409  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Glashütten
Thanks Meter: 3,139
 
2,004 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
re
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyote968

Ok...I have done, in any case, on one of my HD2 a new installation to see if everything bene(v.2.4)...and other HD2 left still the v. 2.3 ... So text more depth and i see if there are problems ... on all two i installed to DataONext
For all you've done an excellent job ... rom fast and stable..

okay. many thanks i can not make a "tanks" for you i have 8 tanks limit for one day

pixelfreak
17th February 2013, 07:24 PM   |  #410  
mare.djurdjev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pancevo
Thanks Meter: 5
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
do i need to have ext4 parition before starting installation,or does install create one automaticly?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes