5,604,122 Members 48,483 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[17/03/2013] [JB] [4.1.2] Pixeldroid Jelly Bean V8.0[AOKP] [BeatsAudio] [720p]

Tip us?
 
-pixelfreak-
Old
#401  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2816
Posts: 1,892
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Glashütten

 
DONATE TO ME
Default re

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koudelka View Post
no need for task 29, you can format and clean from cwm or 4ext

edit: lol pixelfreak am always late in response and then i see ur reply before mine
hihihi

great thats you work so good in my tread


pixelfreak




I am looking for a user who has my lost 2in1 WinMobile Rom PLEASE SEND ME A PM
The Following User Says Thank You to -pixelfreak- For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
quebec1
Old
(Last edited by quebec1; 17th February 2013 at 05:11 PM.)
#402  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 640
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pixelfreak- View Post
and work the rom or not?

Pixelfreak

I'm sorry if I did not respond, but have just returned home and saw that you have developed version 2.4.
At this point I feel directly new release tomorrow with this configuration:
2 gb ext4
256 swap
rest fat 32
system 300 mb
cache 5mb
but with 300 mb i can install all application that j see during the installation with aroma installer?
Samsung Galaxy S III
Rom: Omega v54
 
Koudelka
Old
#403  
Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 52
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UAE
Quote:
Originally Posted by quebec1 View Post
I'm sorry if I did not respond, but most have just returned home and saw that you have developed version 2.4.
At this point I feel directly that morning with this configuration:
2 gb ext4
256 swap
rest fat 32
system 300 mb
cache 5mb
but with 300 mb i can install all application that j see during the installation with aroma installer?
yes 300 mb is enough for all apps
 
Koudelka
Old
#404  
Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 52
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UAE
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pixelfreak- View Post
hihihi

great thats you work so good in my tread


pixelfreak
btw pixelfreak i believe there is something wrong with superwipe, its not deleting the data from ext4 partition!
i attached the log if u can check
Attached Files
File Type: zip superwipe.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.9 KB, 6 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to Koudelka For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
-pixelfreak-
Old
#405  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2816
Posts: 1,892
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Glashütten

 
DONATE TO ME
Default re

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koudelka View Post
btw pixelfreak i believe there is something wrong with superwipe, its not deleting the data from ext4 partition!
i attached the log if u can check

the super_wipe is not from me.
the script works good you can see in aroma the ext4 size with non super_wipe and with super_wipe

Code:
run_program("/sbin/sleep", "10");
ui_print("1. Erasing & formatting EXT4 *CACHE* partition");
assert(unmount("/cache") || ui_print("(cache is unmounted already)"));
run_program("/sbin/erase_image", "cache");
format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p24");
ui_print("");
ui_print("");
run_program("/sbin/sleep", "5");
ui_print("2. Erasing & formatting EXT4 *SYSTEM* partition");
assert(unmount("/system") || ui_print("(system is unmounted already)"));
run_program("/sbin/erase_image", "system");
format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p22");
ui_print("");
ui_print("");
run_program("/sbin/sleep", "5");
ui_print("3. Erasing & formatting EXT4 *DATA* partition");
assert(unmount("/data") || ui_print("(data is unmounted already)"));
run_program("/sbin/erase_image", "userdata");
format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p23");
the script is okay

pixelfreak




I am looking for a user who has my lost 2in1 WinMobile Rom PLEASE SEND ME A PM
The Following User Says Thank You to -pixelfreak- For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
coyote968
Old
#406  
coyote968's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 301
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: toscana
Hi pixels, to switch from 2.3 to 2.4 v is always better to make the full wipe? or is it okay just the dalvik cache?
my tests on v. 2.3 did not find problems ... anyway I bring both my HD2 in v. 2.4
 
-pixelfreak-
Old
#407  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2816
Posts: 1,892
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Glashütten

 
DONATE TO ME
Default re

Quote:
Originally Posted by coyote968 View Post
Hi pixels, to switch from 2.3 to 2.4 v is always better to make the full wipe? or is it okay just the dalvik cache?
my tests on v. 2.3 did not find problems ... anyway I bring both my HD2 in v. 2.4
if works the v2.3 good on your device you must not change to v2.4
i have only change the fix for DataOnEXT.
the AnTuTu you can load from market. i see the new deskclock (digital) not work. next version i must change this : Eek:


pixelfreak




I am looking for a user who has my lost 2in1 WinMobile Rom PLEASE SEND ME A PM
The Following User Says Thank You to -pixelfreak- For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
coyote968
Old
#408  
coyote968's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 301
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: toscana
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pixelfreak- View Post
if works the v2.3 good on your device you must not change to v2.4
i have only change the fix for DataOnEXT.
the AnTuTu you can load from market. i see the new deskclock (digital) not work. next version i must change this : Eek:


pixelfreak
Ok...I have done, in any case, on one of my HD2 a new installation to see if everything bene(v.2.4)...and other HD2 left still the v. 2.3 ... So text more depth and i see if there are problems ... on all two i installed to DataONext
For all you've done an excellent job ... rom fast and stable..
The Following User Says Thank You to coyote968 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
-pixelfreak-
Old
#409  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2816
Posts: 1,892
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Glashütten

 
DONATE TO ME
Default re

Quote:
Originally Posted by coyote968 View Post
Ok...I have done, in any case, on one of my HD2 a new installation to see if everything bene(v.2.4)...and other HD2 left still the v. 2.3 ... So text more depth and i see if there are problems ... on all two i installed to DataONext
For all you've done an excellent job ... rom fast and stable..
okay. many thanks i can not make a "tanks" for you i have 8 tanks limit for one day

pixelfreak




I am looking for a user who has my lost 2in1 WinMobile Rom PLEASE SEND ME A PM
 
mare.djurdjev
Old
#410  
mare.djurdjev's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 111
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Pancevo
do i need to have ext4 parition before starting installation,or does install create one automaticly?


HTC HD2
ROM : NexusHD2-JellyBean-4.1.2-CM10 V1.3a (Tytung)
HSPL: 2.08.HSPL
Radio: Leo_RADIO_2.15.50.14
micro SDHC : 8Gb class 4

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes