FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

[17/03/2013] [JB] [4.1.2] Pixeldroid Jelly Bean V8.0[AOKP] [BeatsAudio] [720p]

2,150 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,356
 
By -pixelfreak-, Senior Member on 14th January 2013, 09:57 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th February 2013, 05:04 PM |#401  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Glashütten
Thanks Meter: 3,356
 
Donate to Me
More
re
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koudelka

no need for task 29, you can format and clean from cwm or 4ext

edit: lol pixelfreak am always late in response and then i see ur reply before mine

hihihi

great thats you work so good in my tread


pixelfreak
The Following User Says Thank You to -pixelfreak- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
17th February 2013, 05:04 PM |#402  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pixelfreak-

and work the rom or not?

Pixelfreak


I'm sorry if I did not respond, but have just returned home and saw that you have developed version 2.4.
At this point I feel directly new release tomorrow with this configuration:
2 gb ext4
256 swap
rest fat 32
system 300 mb
cache 5mb
but with 300 mb i can install all application that j see during the installation with aroma installer?
Last edited by quebec1; 17th February 2013 at 05:11 PM.
17th February 2013, 05:07 PM |#403  
Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by quebec1

I'm sorry if I did not respond, but most have just returned home and saw that you have developed version 2.4.
At this point I feel directly that morning with this configuration:
2 gb ext4
256 swap
rest fat 32
system 300 mb
cache 5mb
but with 300 mb i can install all application that j see during the installation with aroma installer?

yes 300 mb is enough for all apps
17th February 2013, 05:41 PM |#404  
Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pixelfreak-

hihihi

great thats you work so good in my tread


pixelfreak

btw pixelfreak i believe there is something wrong with superwipe, its not deleting the data from ext4 partition!
i attached the log if u can check
Attached Files
File Type: zip superwipe.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.9 KB, 6 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to Koudelka For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 05:53 PM |#405  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Glashütten
Thanks Meter: 3,356
 
Donate to Me
More
re
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koudelka

btw pixelfreak i believe there is something wrong with superwipe, its not deleting the data from ext4 partition!
i attached the log if u can check


the super_wipe is not from me.
the script works good you can see in aroma the ext4 size with non super_wipe and with super_wipe

Code:
run_program("/sbin/sleep", "10");
ui_print("1. Erasing & formatting EXT4 *CACHE* partition");
assert(unmount("/cache") || ui_print("(cache is unmounted already)"));
run_program("/sbin/erase_image", "cache");
format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p24");
ui_print("");
ui_print("");
run_program("/sbin/sleep", "5");
ui_print("2. Erasing & formatting EXT4 *SYSTEM* partition");
assert(unmount("/system") || ui_print("(system is unmounted already)"));
run_program("/sbin/erase_image", "system");
format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p22");
ui_print("");
ui_print("");
run_program("/sbin/sleep", "5");
ui_print("3. Erasing & formatting EXT4 *DATA* partition");
assert(unmount("/data") || ui_print("(data is unmounted already)"));
run_program("/sbin/erase_image", "userdata");
format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p23");
the script is okay

pixelfreak
The Following User Says Thank You to -pixelfreak- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 05:55 PM |#406  
coyote968's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag toscana
Thanks Meter: 140
 
More
Hi pixels, to switch from 2.3 to 2.4 v is always better to make the full wipe? or is it okay just the dalvik cache?
my tests on v. 2.3 did not find problems ... anyway I bring both my HD2 in v. 2.4
17th February 2013, 06:01 PM |#407  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Glashütten
Thanks Meter: 3,356
 
Donate to Me
More
re
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyote968

Hi pixels, to switch from 2.3 to 2.4 v is always better to make the full wipe? or is it okay just the dalvik cache?
my tests on v. 2.3 did not find problems ... anyway I bring both my HD2 in v. 2.4

if works the v2.3 good on your device you must not change to v2.4
i have only change the fix for DataOnEXT.
the AnTuTu you can load from market. i see the new deskclock (digital) not work. next version i must change this : Eek:


pixelfreak
The Following User Says Thank You to -pixelfreak- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 06:12 PM |#408  
coyote968's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag toscana
Thanks Meter: 140
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pixelfreak-

if works the v2.3 good on your device you must not change to v2.4
i have only change the fix for DataOnEXT.
the AnTuTu you can load from market. i see the new deskclock (digital) not work. next version i must change this : Eek:


pixelfreak

Ok...I have done, in any case, on one of my HD2 a new installation to see if everything bene(v.2.4)...and other HD2 left still the v. 2.3 ... So text more depth and i see if there are problems ... on all two i installed to DataONext
For all you've done an excellent job ... rom fast and stable..
The Following User Says Thank You to coyote968 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 06:14 PM |#409  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Glashütten
Thanks Meter: 3,356
 
Donate to Me
More
re
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyote968

Ok...I have done, in any case, on one of my HD2 a new installation to see if everything bene(v.2.4)...and other HD2 left still the v. 2.3 ... So text more depth and i see if there are problems ... on all two i installed to DataONext
For all you've done an excellent job ... rom fast and stable..

okay. many thanks i can not make a "tanks" for you i have 8 tanks limit for one day

pixelfreak
17th February 2013, 06:24 PM |#410  
mare.djurdjev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pancevo
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
do i need to have ext4 parition before starting installation,or does install create one automaticly?
17th February 2013, 06:37 PM |#411  
jabi_james's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag TehRan
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
hi there..
in new version 2.4 the setting problem have been solved?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes