Samsung S6 and S6 Edge Performance

more

Samsung Unveils Its Mobile Payment Solution, Samsung Pay

The post Samsung Unveils Its Mobile Payment Solution, Samsung Pay appeared first on … more

Alcatel’s New Flagship: The OneTouch Idol 3

The post Alcatel’s New Flagship: The OneTouch Idol 3 appeared first on … more

HTC Utopia Coverage: One M9, Grip and Vibe VR

more
Post Reply

back up/restore

OP cal4877

17th February 2013, 06:27 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 28
 
860 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I have h-boot 1.14 withe twrp recovery, I backed up my phone with a previous rom i had and my question is would I have to install the image again after i restore the phone or should the phone restore without any problems.
17th February 2013, 06:41 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag san fran california
Thanks Meter: 448
 
1,146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal4877

I have h-boot 1.14 withe twrp recovery, I backed up my phone with a previous rom i had and my question is would I have to install the image again after i restore the phone or should the phone restore without any problems.

Most of the time yes you will have to install the boot .img manually coming from a different base or Rom... But say if you're on viper and your back up is the same base sense Rom you probably wouldn't have to reflash it... But if coming from cm10 or anything else yes
17th February 2013, 06:47 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 28
 
860 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a box of kittens

Most of the time yes you will have to install the boot .img manually coming from a different base or Rom... But say if you're on viper and your back up is the same base sense Rom you probably wouldn't have to reflash it... But if coming from cm10 or anything else yes

Awesome thanks man, also im currently running nocturnals dirty rom I believe this is a AOKP rom, now if i want to flash another AOKP or any other CM10 base rom wouldnt the image be the same? or the i have to flash another image of the rom aswell?
17th February 2013, 06:58 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag san fran california
Thanks Meter: 448
 
1,146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal4877

Awesome thanks man, also im currently running nocturnals dirty rom I believe this is a AOKP rom, now if i want to flash another AOKP or any other CM10 base rom wouldnt the image be the same? or the i have to flash another image of the rom aswell?

Be safe and flash it
17th February 2013, 07:18 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag knoxville
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Re: back up/restore
Is it necessary to reflash rom before restore or can you just fastboot flash boot.IMG and just restore backup?

Sent from my One X using xda premium
17th February 2013, 07:32 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 28
 
860 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I believe you have to flash boot. IMG and than restore according to the comments up there
17th February 2013, 07:39 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 28
 
860 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I just wish we had to option to downgrade the software/hboot without going thru all those steps listed, I remeber i had the htc inspire and you will be able to downgrade hboot by choosing a downgraded version of Ruuu files.
17th February 2013, 07:44 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag san fran california
Thanks Meter: 448
 
1,146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal4877

I just wish we had to option to downgrade the software/hboot without going thru all those steps listed, I remeber i had the htc inspire and you will be able to downgrade hboot by choosing a downgraded version of Ruuu files.

Yeah I loved the inspire that's what got me into android... But I got my phone on hboot 1.09 I've never done the downgrade process but I heard it can be pretty simple

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes