Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,383 Members 51,154 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HTC HD2 bricked?

Tip us?
 
snowman2765
Old
(Last edited by snowman2765; 16th February 2013 at 07:57 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 33
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Toronto
Default [Q] HTC HD2 bricked?

ok, here's the long and the short. I am pretty much a noob. i was very reluctant to post this as noobs should be able to find the answer without asking, asking just makes you an idiot according to the intro video when i signed up, but here goes. when i bought this phone it was stock. i successfully installed HSPL4 2.08, MAGLDR 113, CWM 5.0.2.8, and NEXUS HD2.ICS.CM9.hwa.v2.3a. Everything was great until I decided to flash the new nexus jellybean rom. you see this rom and most of the subsequent jellybean roms need a system partition of about 285mb. so here starts the trouble. i tried using hd2 toolkit to repartition and the usb would not connect. with the phone in flasher mode it would just sit there and say wait....USB and then show error number 260 i believe. after days of attempts at different methods and hour of reading forums all over the net, i decided to revert back to stock and start fresh. i followed all online instructions and reflashed spl 2.08.0000 onto the phone with the file downloaded from the t-mobile website. now the phone just sits on the multi colored screen. after several failed attempts i decided to reflash the HSPL 2.08 and go back the way i came. no success. doesn't matter what i do it just stays on the multicolored screen. so presently my phone says what the attached photo will show. thanks in advance for any help you can give.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130216_141239.jpg
Views:	153
Size:	153.3 KB
ID:	1735379  
 
samsamuel
Old
#2  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1047
Posts: 9,105
Join Date: Nov 2006
u missed off the most important part of that pic, , the white bit at the bottom, , does it turn from serial to usb? what OS you running on the PC? have you updated windows mobile device centre? were you having usb troubles at all? tried all your usb ports? tried a different pc?
go try all that, post results.
ViperOneM8 VIPER4Android

O2 UK automated free sim unlock form.

Want to say thanks? Do you buy stuff on eBay? Click HERE to donate to me FOR FREE
The Following User Says Thank You to samsamuel For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
snowman2765
Old
(Last edited by snowman2765; 17th February 2013 at 03:16 AM.)
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 33
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Toronto
it does switch from serial to usb when plugging into the pc. the operating system is windows 7 ultimate. i have tried all of the usb ports my pc has to offer. i am next going to attempt it on my wife's pc but her system is also windows 7. i even tried to run the software in xp compatibility mode. i have read that if the tri color screen is at least present, my phone is not truly bricked. is this so? i also have the most current version of windows mobile device center. and the usb troubles only were present originally. since then all software has shown a connection and status bar when working, on the pc as well as the phone.
 
Vesavoj
Old
#4  
Vesavoj's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 65
Join Date: Feb 2013
If your pc cant recognized him am affraid some of the hardware (probably motherboard) is dead.
The Following User Says Thank You to Vesavoj For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
snowman2765
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 33
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Toronto
my pc does recogize the phone. when i change usb ports, it does install device driver software.
 
samsamuel
Old
#6  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1047
Posts: 9,105
Join Date: Nov 2006
in that case please explain your problem in more detail, , a step by step including full filenames, everything that happens, no matter how small it seems, if you plug the usb in, type it, if you're telling us about the spl, don't put 2.08, , put 2.08.hspl or 2.08.0000, detail is everything.

also, go install 'myphoneexplorer' onto the pc, , you don't need to run it, but then we know for sure you have the correct usb drivers for magldr to use.
ViperOneM8 VIPER4Android

O2 UK automated free sim unlock form.

Want to say thanks? Do you buy stuff on eBay? Click HERE to donate to me FOR FREE
The Following User Says Thank You to samsamuel For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
snowman2765
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 33
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Toronto
OK, I will begin. I put the battery in my phone, press power and volume down at same time. (don't really need to do this as just pressing the power button has the same effect) The tri color screen pops up. this is what it says:
PB81120 SS B3
SPL-2.08.0000 8G XE
MicroP(LED) 0x05
MicroP(TOUCH) 0x40

I have been noticing that when this screen first comes up after about 1 sec. the screen flashes for about a half second and then stays this way. At the bottom in white it says serial. I now plug the USB in and it then changes to USB. I will now try to flash HSPL4. I have a file named HSPL4. I open the file, right click on th icon (application) called HSPL4 and select "run as administrator" Window for DFT HSPL4 for HTC LEO pops up. click on next. Please wait while installing HSPL comes up. New window opens, select HSPL version to install. click on drop box and select 2.08.HSPL. click next. please wait while installing pops up. now a window popped up for the first time:
CRITICAL ERROR
Flow: 00000006
Error Code: 00000011
Description: Unknown
I then click OK. the installer closes. I will proceed no further until I receive a response.
 
samsamuel
Old
(Last edited by samsamuel; 17th February 2013 at 07:29 PM.)
#8  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1047
Posts: 9,105
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowman2765 View Post
OK, I will begin. I put the battery in my phone, press power and volume down at same time. (don't really need to do this as just pressing the power button has the same effect)
thats not a great sign
Quote:
The tri color screen pops up. this is what it says:
PB81120 SS B3
SPL-2.08.0000 8G XE
MicroP(LED) 0x05
MicroP(TOUCH) 0x40

I have been noticing that when this screen first comes up after about 1 sec. the screen flashes for about a half second and then stays this way.
perhaps you have an incompatible rom.img on the sd card, that often causes a brief flicker. Try with the sd card removed unless you are flashing from teh sd.
Quote:
At the bottom in white it says serial. I now plug the USB in and it then changes to USB. I will now try to flash HSPL4. I have a file named HSPL4. I open the file, right click on th icon (application) called HSPL4 and select "run as administrator" Window for DFT HSPL4 for HTC LEO pops up. click on next. Please wait while installing HSPL comes up. New window opens, select HSPL version to install. click on drop box and select 2.08.HSPL. click next. please wait while installing pops up. now a window popped up for the first time:
CRITICAL ERROR
Flow: 00000006
Error Code: 00000011
Description: Unknown
I then click OK. the installer closes. I will proceed no further until I receive a response.
sounds like a variety of stuck radio/stuck spl or similar,
well, usual things to try would be - flashing the correct stock rom from sd (correct as in if the phone came from O2 uk, use an o2 uk rom, tmo germany, use a t mo germany, , if its a tmous, , , red end key green send key then ONLY use tmous roms, DO NOT use any other stock roms than tmous ones.

also worth trying the freezer trick, , chill teh phone for a half hour, then quickly try to flash, , if this works it points to failing hardware, , but not always, so worth a shot.

Oh, and dont use a front mounted usb port, , hspl doesn't like hubs and passthrough usb ports, , use one around back of the PC.
ViperOneM8 VIPER4Android

O2 UK automated free sim unlock form.

Want to say thanks? Do you buy stuff on eBay? Click HERE to donate to me FOR FREE
The Following User Says Thank You to samsamuel For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
snowman2765
Old
(Last edited by snowman2765; 17th February 2013 at 08:21 PM.)
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 33
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Toronto
i have a stock tmous rom that i downloaded directly from the t-mobile website using my IMEI number. It comes through as an application. i right clicked on it and extracted the file. copied the RUU_signed.nbh and pasted it to my desktop. right clicked on that and renamed it to LEOIMAGE.nbh is this correct? i tried both ways upper and lower case letters. is there a right one? this is where all the tutorials seemed to get grey for me. what do i do next in order? i still have the original file on my pc and the one i renamed on my sd card in the phone. also i recall reading about using a maximum 4gb sd card. how critical is this as 8 is the smallest i have? as it stands i have only that file on the card and nothing else. before putting it on the card i formatted the card to fat32. also i only named it LEOIMAGE as it is already an .nbh file and if i name it LEOIMAGE.nbh, then it will become LEOIMAGE.nbh.nbh right?
 
shanman-2
Old
#10  
shanman-2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 147
Posts: 602
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Cork
Default Re: [Q] HTC HD2 bricked?

Quote:
Originally Posted by snowman2765 View Post
i have a stock tmous rom that i downloaded directly from the t-mobile website using my IMEI number. It comes through as an application. i right clicked on it and extracted the file. copied the RUU_signed.nbh and pasted it to my desktop. right clicked on that and renamed it to LEOIMAGE.nbh is this correct? i tried both ways upper and lower case letters. is there a right one? this is where all the tutorials seemed to get grey for me. what do i do next in order? i still have the original file on my pc and the one i renamed on my sd card in the phone. also i recall reading about using a maximum 4gb sd card. how critical is this as 8 is the smallest i have? as it stands i have only that file on the card and nothing else. before putting it on the card i formatted the card to fat32. also i only named it LEOIMAGE as it is already an .nbh file and if i name it LEOIMAGE.nbh, then it will become LEOIMAGE.nbh.nbh right?
LEOIMG.nbh is what it should be called!

Sent from my NexusHD2 using xda premium
Device:Samsung Galaxy s3 mini GT-I8190
Rom: Stock Android 4.1.2- Rooted
Recovery: TWRP v2.7.1.0

It;s nice to be nice

The Following User Says Thank You to shanman-2 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes