Thread Closed

(7.17.13) Team Venom Presents ViperDNA

OP nitsuj17

17th February 2013, 08:41 PM   |  #2291  
Senior Member
Flag san fran california
Thanks Meter: 447
 
1,146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BBEvolution

Not sure its the correct command, wish one of the devs would chime in!!!!

---------- Post added at 03:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:37 PM ----------

Doc, what is the correct command to get into Fastboot.

Is adb recognizing his phone?
17th February 2013, 08:42 PM   |  #2292  
Senior Member
Flag Virginia
Thanks Meter: 215
 
444 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by docnok63

No they don't I'll reply there now since the thread is already started. I was about to make a guide based on your suggestion and a few PM's I got, but this seems a lot faster and better.

Thanks man! Im going to give it a shot since im not doing anything today. Internet is slow so downloads are taking a while but i will post with results when finished
17th February 2013, 08:43 PM   |  #2293  
BBEvolution's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central NYS
Thanks Meter: 36
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
He says it is!!
17th February 2013, 08:45 PM   |  #2294  
Droidem's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tacoma
Thanks Meter: 78
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Re: (Rom)(2.15.13)Team Venom Presents ViperDNA 1.1.3 l Tweaks l OTA l EQS l Venom HUB
Quote:
Originally Posted by BBEvolution

How about "adb fastboot" and a factory reset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BBEvolution

Not sure its the correct command, wish one of the devs would chime in!!!!

---------- Post added at 03:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:37 PM ----------

Doc, what is the correct command to get into Fastboot.

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Aji4iULTN-0

So that's what I see. My computer is recognizing my DNA again. I think my battery died and that's why it's not working. I'm going to leave it connected for a couple of hours then issue the command "adb reboot recovery" to see if it works. Thanks everyone for their help with my stupidity.


Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk HD
Last edited by Droidem; 17th February 2013 at 08:47 PM.
17th February 2013, 09:00 PM   |  #2295  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 352
 
944 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BBEvolution

Not sure its the correct command, wish one of the devs would chime in!!!!

---------- Post added at 03:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:37 PM ----------

Doc, what is the correct command to get into Fastboot.

adb reboot fastboot
The Following User Says Thank You to slimc84 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 09:06 PM   |  #2296  
BBEvolution's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central NYS
Thanks Meter: 36
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
thank you!!!
17th February 2013, 09:11 PM   |  #2297  
nitsuj17's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 17,088
 
10,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
if anyone has any graphics skills and would like to contribute, check out article here: http://venomroms.com/forums/content....per-Wallpapers!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to nitsuj17 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 09:33 PM   |  #2298  
shizumie's Avatar
Senior Member
Hortense
Thanks Meter: 20
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
has anyone noticed a HTC Sence (FC) for anything other than LCD density?
17th February 2013, 09:45 PM   |  #2299  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 352
 
944 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shizumie

has anyone noticed a HTC Sence (FC) for anything other than LCD density?

I have not...what version are you on?
17th February 2013, 09:50 PM   |  #2300  
shizumie's Avatar
Senior Member
Hortense
Thanks Meter: 20
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimc84

I have not...what version are you on?

trying to help out someone.

They where on 1.1.0 said everything was fine, then went through upgrades. Said after each one HTC sence FC over and over. couldnt do anything, so they went to the next upgrade (same thing) on to the 1.1.3 still same. Said they hadnt messed with lcd? They didnt wipe cache/dalv at all either. Theres no telling.
Was just trying to help them out without doing full wipe.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
hub, ota, tacos are a tasty treat, tweaks, venom, vin is awesome
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Droid DNA Android Development by ThreadRank