5,599,478 Members 38,598 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOW TO][FIX] Recover your IMEI

Tip us?
 
abs0lut3z33r0
Old
#41  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jul 2010
has anyone been successful with RAZR HD or HD MAXX
 
madmonkey57
Old
#42  
madmonkey57's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 441
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by abs0lut3z33r0 View Post
has anyone been successful with RAZR HD or HD MAXX
Interesting question... considering that this thread is in the "RAZR HD" forum and that the 1st post clearly reports successful recoveries...
If this post helped you, please use the "THANKS" button below.

Motorola RAZR HD (XT925) running CyanogenMod 11.0
 
madmonkey57
Old
#43  
madmonkey57's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 441
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMarques View Post
Hey there fellas, great source of help you have here, congrats everyone!

I've tried on different PCs but no matter what, I cant make my XT925 shows up as a COM port and thus, I cant work on it on QPST!

Fast boot it in BP Tools do give me enough permissions to do the job?

Any hint?!?
Quote:
5/ Run QPST Configuration from your Windows Start menu. Switch to the second tab ("Ports") and choose "Add new port" (bottom left button). You should see a COM port associated with "USB/QD Diagnostic". Select it, then press Ok. You can close the QPST Configuration window now.
You did this, didn't you?
If this post helped you, please use the "THANKS" button below.

Motorola RAZR HD (XT925) running CyanogenMod 11.0
The Following User Says Thank You to madmonkey57 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
RMarques
Old
(Last edited by RMarques; 31st January 2013 at 10:57 PM.) Reason: SOLVED
#44  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thumbs up Razr HD XT925 IMEI went to 0 (SOLVED)

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmonkey57 View Post
You did this, didn't you?
Yes sir, I did and it failed. I did it again and it worked!

Razr HD XT 925 IMEI was set as 0. W7 U64bits Sony Vaio.

My cellphone is a cellphone again!!!

Thanks to everyone here, to you who create this topico and to the french guy at the S3 topic who has figured out how to do this on a 64bits OS!


Keep tweaking fellas...United, YES we can!
 
Skrilax_CZ
Old
#45  
Skrilax_CZ's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1304
Posts: 881
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Prague

 
DONATE TO ME
Just about the installation on 64bit system via standard driver. Connect the phone under booted via BP-Tools, open Control Panel, select Device Manager, under Other Devices is "QC Interface". Right click on it, select properties, in which click on Update Driver. Select Browse my Computer for Driver Software and Let me pick from a list of device drivers. Click on Ports (COM & LPT) and in the next dialog select Motorola and then on the Right Motorola QC interface.

Just making it clear as it is written a bit unclear in the original thread.
PRIVATE MESSAGES regarding firmwares / support will NOT BE ANSWERED!

Motorola Photon Q
Bootloader: 10.9B
Firmware: CM 10.2
Nightly Builds: CM10.2

Motorola Droid MAXX
Bootloader: 30.B0
Firmware: CM 10.2
Nightly Builds: CM10.2

Acer Iconia A500
Bootloader: V9 0.03.14-MUL (dualboot + recovery + extfs boot + bootmenu)
Android: TegraOwnders JB-MR1 v13
LUbuntu: 13.04


2nd-init for Locked Bootloaders

Acer Iconia A500 / A501 Patched Bootloader Thread

Motorola Phones Stock Firmwares

You may donate me if you like my work.
 
MaurerPower
Old
#46  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2012
I'm trying to assign an imei for an android-x86 VMware virtual machine. I run the VM on windows 7. I am having a lot of trouble figuring out how to do that. Any suggestions on resources?
 
ehbm
Old
#47  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 101
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Recife
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaurerPower View Post
I'm trying to assign an imei for an android-x86 VMware virtual machine. I run the VM on windows 7. I am having a lot of trouble figuring out how to do that. Any suggestions on resources?
I'm having this error when I click on Write tho Phone =(

Click image for larger version

Name:	Erro.jpg
Views:	407
Size:	122.3 KB
ID:	1774958
 
ehbm
Old
#48  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 101
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Recife
Anyone??
 
cellzealot
Old
#49  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 793
Posts: 1,264
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Skippack, PA
It's my understanding that the IMEI must be showing 0 before it will allow writing the item to repair it.

Is yours already corrupted/blanked?
CellZealot

TeamBlackHat

Digital alchemy for the Droid and beyond.
 
ehbm
Old
#50  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 101
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Recife
Quote:
Originally Posted by cellzealot View Post
It's my understanding that the IMEI must be showing 0 before it will allow writing the item to repair it.

Is yours already corrupted/blanked?
Yes, shows 0 on the phone.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes