Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HOW TO][FIX] Recover your IMEI

OP madmonkey57

30th January 2013, 08:15 PM   |  #41  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
has anyone been successful with RAZR HD or HD MAXX
30th January 2013, 08:35 PM   |  #42  
madmonkey57's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 248
 
523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by abs0lut3z33r0

has anyone been successful with RAZR HD or HD MAXX

Interesting question... considering that this thread is in the "RAZR HD" forum and that the 1st post clearly reports successful recoveries...
30th January 2013, 08:43 PM   |  #43  
madmonkey57's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 248
 
523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMarques

Hey there fellas, great source of help you have here, congrats everyone!

I've tried on different PCs but no matter what, I cant make my XT925 shows up as a COM port and thus, I cant work on it on QPST!

Fast boot it in BP Tools do give me enough permissions to do the job?

Any hint?!?

Quote:

5/ Run QPST Configuration from your Windows Start menu. Switch to the second tab ("Ports") and choose "Add new port" (bottom left button). You should see a COM port associated with "USB/QD Diagnostic". Select it, then press Ok. You can close the QPST Configuration window now.

You did this, didn't you?
The Following User Says Thank You to madmonkey57 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th January 2013, 09:14 PM   |  #44  
RMarques's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Thumbs up Razr HD XT925 IMEI went to 0 (SOLVED)
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmonkey57

You did this, didn't you?

Yes sir, I did and it failed. I did it again and it worked!

Razr HD XT 925 IMEI was set as 0. W7 U64bits Sony Vaio.

My cellphone is a cellphone again!!!

Thanks to everyone here, to you who create this topico and to the french guy at the S3 topic who has figured out how to do this on a 64bits OS!


Keep tweaking fellas...United, YES we can!
Last edited by RMarques; 31st January 2013 at 11:57 PM. Reason: SOLVED
9th February 2013, 02:50 PM   |  #45  
Skrilax_CZ's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
900 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Just about the installation on 64bit system via standard driver. Connect the phone under booted via BP-Tools, open Control Panel, select Device Manager, under Other Devices is "QC Interface". Right click on it, select properties, in which click on Update Driver. Select Browse my Computer for Driver Software and Let me pick from a list of device drivers. Click on Ports (COM & LPT) and in the next dialog select Motorola and then on the Right Motorola QC interface.

Just making it clear as it is written a bit unclear in the original thread.
18th February 2013, 02:22 AM   |  #46  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Question
I'm trying to assign an imei for an android-x86 VMware virtual machine. I run the VM on windows 7. I am having a lot of trouble figuring out how to do that. Any suggestions on resources?
3rd March 2013, 04:31 AM   |  #47  
Senior Member
Flag Recife
Thanks Meter: 8
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaurerPower

I'm trying to assign an imei for an android-x86 VMware virtual machine. I run the VM on windows 7. I am having a lot of trouble figuring out how to do that. Any suggestions on resources?

I'm having this error when I click on Write tho Phone =(

Click image for larger version

Name:	Erro.jpg
Views:	584
Size:	122.3 KB
ID:	1774958
3rd March 2013, 11:42 PM   |  #48  
Senior Member
Flag Recife
Thanks Meter: 8
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Anyone??
4th March 2013, 06:59 AM   |  #49  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 880
 
1,340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
It's my understanding that the IMEI must be showing 0 before it will allow writing the item to repair it.

Is yours already corrupted/blanked?
4th March 2013, 07:20 AM   |  #50  
Senior Member
Flag Recife
Thanks Meter: 8
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cellzealot

It's my understanding that the IMEI must be showing 0 before it will allow writing the item to repair it.

Is yours already corrupted/blanked?

Yes, shows 0 on the phone.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes