Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

<< GUIDE & Q/A AOSP LTE Issues US / Canada >>

OP Quasimodem

18th February 2013, 03:53 AM   |  #171  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Mississippi
Thanks Meter: 3,011
 
9,432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Anyone with the MMS fix for tasks? or can confirm something is actually broken? I don't have a Canadian variant, things have worked for my ATT phone...
18th February 2013, 01:42 PM   |  #172  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Re: &lt;&lt; GUIDE & Q/A AOSP LTE Issues US / Canada &gt;&gt;
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quasimodem

Anyone with the MMS fix for tasks? or can confirm something is actually broken? I don't have a Canadian variant, things have worked for my ATT phone...

It seems multiple users are affected with this, so it kind of minimizes the chances of being people screwing up the aokp flash...
Personally I did "everything" in the book to make sure I was flashink aokp properly,tried different modems, etc and it never worked. In the meanwhile I flashed a new TWRP for d2att instead of d2can and installed CM 10.1 - MMS worked as soon as I fixed the APN settings. I now moved onto paranoidandroid 3 and the issue does not reoccur.. So it seems to be an aokp issue only for my understanding...
I didn't look further into resolving the issue with AOKP,...it seems that i747m is no longer supported...I'm unsure if with that Task means that i747m phones must be flashed with an att custom recovery or not....I haven't tried aokp since I did that..

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
21st February 2013, 05:05 AM   |  #173  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Hi all,

I have an s3 flashed with liquid smooth. I am unable to get LTE at all. The apn was not set to the ATT LTE and when I change it to that APN I get no data at all. I am also unable to choose LTE/WCDMA as an option under the network mode in mobile network settings. Strangely if i pull the sim, LTE/WCDMA comes up as the preferred network mode.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. This is preventing me from the final switch from an iphone 5. Help!

Thanks,
Eric
22nd February 2013, 02:18 PM   |  #174  
mrnovanova's Avatar
Senior Member
Montreal
Thanks Meter: 217
 
1,101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Re: &lt;&lt; GUIDE & Q/A AOSP LTE Issues US / Canada &gt;&gt;
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quasimodem

Ahh... My apologies... In an AOSP ROM, if you see 3g at any point, it's HSDPA/HSUPA and H or H+ is HSDPA+/HSUPA or it could be called 3.5g... You truly are dropping into 3g, not H+.... I don't see it often, but I'm sure I could drive out to middle of nowhere and see 3g...

Hey Quasimodem I figured out why I never saw H or H+ it was modem related I was using the very first one LLH1 because I found it had be the best lte speeds. I recently flashed the most recent modem LDK4 just to test it out and there it is H and H+ in all their glory. Funny thing though my 3g speeds on the old modem were faster than my H+ speed on the new modem. :P

Sent from my SGH-I747 using XDA Premium HD app
22nd February 2013, 02:25 PM   |  #175  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Re: &lt;&lt; GUIDE & Q/A AOSP LTE Issues US / Canada &gt;&gt;
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnd4pnd

Hi all,

I have an s3 flashed with liquid smooth. I am unable to get LTE at all. The apn was not set to the ATT LTE and when I change it to that APN I get no data at all. I am also unable to choose LTE/WCDMA as an option under the network mode in mobile network settings. Strangely if i pull the sim, LTE/WCDMA comes up as the preferred network mode.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. This is preventing me from the final switch from an iphone 5. Help!

Thanks,
Eric

Have you checked if you have the correct version of modem? And have you checked if the apn has the correct settings? If so, you might want to try removing all other apn's has previously mentioned in other posts. You should also try doing a clean install of the rom...

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
22nd February 2013, 08:23 PM   |  #176  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by err0r76

Have you checked if you have the correct version of modem? And have you checked if the apn has the correct settings? If so, you might want to try removing all other apn's has previously mentioned in other posts. You should also try doing a clean install of the rom...

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app

Yes i have the latest modem for AT&T - there is a newer one for M versions but not sure what that is. I will probably reflash and start over.
22nd February 2013, 11:06 PM   |  #177  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Re: &lt;&lt; GUIDE & Q/A AOSP LTE Issues US / Canada &gt;&gt;
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnd4pnd

Yes i have the latest modem for AT&T - there is a newer one for M versions but not sure what that is. I will probably reflash and start over.

Yeah, you should probably re-flash... I tried the newer version of the modem and stuff actually didn't work as well as with the previous one..

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
23rd February 2013, 10:22 PM   |  #178  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by err0r76

Yeah, you should probably re-flash... I tried the newer version of the modem and stuff actually didn't work as well as with the previous one..

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app

reflashing did not work...
25th February 2013, 09:21 PM   |  #179  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
i finally solved this by creating another apn with "phone" in place of "pta" and it now works.
26th February 2013, 05:02 AM   |  #180  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Trying toggle down LTE on rogers
Hi, I just switched to the latest version of Jedi Invasion, I was previously on CM10. In CM10 I am able to choose which connection speed I used. I always keep my phone on H+ because 4G LTE is to battery draining, and sometimes I switch to 2G only when I need battery.

Now with Jedi Invasion, I cant get anything but 4G LTE, is there a way I can change which network I am on(toggle down to H+). This is with Rogers btw. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Edit - I did *#*#4636#*#* and switched it to WDCMA only, however it stills shows, 4G in the top right corner. Has it switched to H+ but just doesnt show it, or is it still 4G LTE
Last edited by ajcostello; 26th February 2013 at 05:11 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes