Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q&A] Task650's AOKP(FAQ) (AT&T)(SGH-I747)(3-12-14)

OP grubby0

18th February 2013, 01:02 AM   |  #3811  
alacrify's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,945
 
3,434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfg187

Question on memory drain. Finding in my processes and services that I have multiple apps running. I.e. phone, system ui, etc.

Usually have 1000mb. After a while it will drop to 400.

600mb of ram is a bit. I know the ROM only needs approx 700mb to run.

Sent from my SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

If you're talking the RAM bar, some searching would be good - those numbers aren't reporting correctly. Otherwise, unless your phone is having issues, I don't think you need to worry about it.
18th February 2013, 04:00 AM   |  #3812  
78Staff's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Cosmo, Fl
Thanks Meter: 433
 
1,427 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheIowaKid

Can anyone add a station in the Pandora app? For some reason when I try to type it won't bring the keyboard up. It ends up acting like a pop up blocker, it tries then fails to bring keyboard up.

Sent from the future on a Nexus device

Posted a reply on this but it's gone (and the post that followed it), I guess it got deleted maybe, not sure... maybe due to the huge screenshot (which was way way bigger than I expected it to be lol.

Anyway, if you are running inverted Pandora, not being able to add a new station is a known issue. You can get around that by using the "Start a new station" option in settings.
18th February 2013, 04:50 AM   |  #3813  
TheIowaKid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Re: ~~Q&A~~ AT&T AOKP v4.2.x For some no hassle help
Quote:
Originally Posted by 78Staff

Posted a reply on this but it's gone (and the post that followed it), I guess it got deleted maybe, not sure... maybe due to the huge screenshot (which was way way bigger than I expected it to be lol.

Anyway, if you are running inverted Pandora, not being able to add a new station is a known issue. You can get around that by using the "Start a new station" option in settings.

No I saw your response, but my reply was that only let's you create a a station from that song or artist.

Sent from the future on a Nexus device
18th February 2013, 09:52 AM   |  #3814  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Developmental settings
Hi can you please help I some how enabled developmental settings in liquid smooth rom and I want to disable it. I was pressing on the "build number" box
18th February 2013, 12:45 PM   |  #3815  
CrackerTeg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag I am Z. Learn it, love it.
Thanks Meter: 1,160
 
2,293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Re: ~~Q&A~~ AT&T AOKP v4.2.x For some no hassle help
Wrong thread.
18th February 2013, 05:07 PM   |  #3816  
ralphie1267's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag washington nj
Thanks Meter: 25
 
267 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Re: ~~Q&A~~ AT&T AOKP v4.2.x For some no hassle help
Hey Guy's (girls) I'm Haven a small issue with ringer on my phone it only ring's one time. I've tried search and all I can find is change to a longer ring tone witch I've done.I thought it was all good when this morning phone rang and again only one ring.I'm trying to use a regular phone ringer.any suggestions??

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium
18th February 2013, 05:13 PM   |  #3817  
Ian1331's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Re: ~~Q&A~~ AT&T AOKP v4.2.x For some no hassle help
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralphie1267

Hey Guy's (girls) I'm Haven a small issue with ringer on my phone it only ring's one time. I've tried search and all I can find is change to a longer ring tone witch I've done.I thought it was all good when this morning phone rang and again only one ring.I'm trying to use a regular phone ringer.any suggestions??

You're going to have to make one ringtone with the same "regular ring" in it like 10 (or however many you want) times. The ringtone does not automatically loop.

Sent from my SGH-I747M on Bell using Tapatalk 2
18th February 2013, 05:32 PM   |  #3818  
ralphie1267's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag washington nj
Thanks Meter: 25
 
267 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Re: ~~Q&A~~ AT&T AOKP v4.2.x For some no hassle help
OK .after picking ringer from list (old phone ring) how do I make it loop? I've never had to do this before is this something that we have to do in 4.2 when changing ring tone. Thank for your help :thumbup:

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium
18th February 2013, 05:40 PM   |  #3819  
Ian1331's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Re: ~~Q&A~~ AT&T AOKP v4.2.x For some no hassle help
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralphie1267

OK .after picking ringer from list (old phone ring) how do I make it loop? I've never had to do this before is this something that we have to do in 4.2 when changing ring tone. Thank for your help :thumbup:

You'd have to manually edit the audio file and copy/paste the same sound over and over. Either that or find a ringtone that is already like that. I'll PM you.

Sent from my SGH-I747M on Bell using Tapatalk 2
18th February 2013, 06:37 PM   |  #3820  
CrackerTeg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag I am Z. Learn it, love it.
Thanks Meter: 1,160
 
2,293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Re: ~~Q&A~~ AT&T AOKP v4.2.x For some no hassle help
Had a look around and couldn't find anything on this. This morning, chronus decided to stop updating as of 2:51 am edt. I cleared its cache and data and reset my settings. As of now (3 hours later), my weather doesn't update no matter how many times I tap to refresh. It is stuck with a big yellow "?". I'd hate to do a reflash over one widget. For what it's worth, the latest ROM was a clean flash.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android id, tibu
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes