5,606,201 Members 33,766 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

RAZR hd and RAZR hd maxx on AT&T

Tip us?
 
impala67
Old
#101  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 69
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kendallville, IN
Do you have the LTE data plan?

Sent from my XT925 using Tapatalk 2
 
DukeL
Old
#102  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 148
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by impala67 View Post
Do you have the LTE data plan?

Sent from my XT925 using Tapatalk 2
Thats what it was. The rep put me on the regular 4G plan not the LTE plan. Today I finally spoke to an agent who understood the situation and they added the proper data plan and now I can use the PTA access point and so far it looks like I get far more consistent LTE coverage. Still not LTE symbol below the signal bars like when using on Rogers instead it just shows "4G" but I am definitely getting LTE as you can see from the 50MBPS screenshot I posted a few posts back.
 
Germanese
Old
#103  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 294
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Houston / Munich
Hi there,
I am coming from the Razr M section.

I see that our phones may be similar in firmware.
I browsed through the thread and it seems yall are able to use the another NON-HLOS.bin also from another phone (the Atrix HD)

We been using the Australian Radio NON-HLOS.bin From the XT905.

But what i am trying to figure out how yall getting the HSPA to work.
We are stick on Edge at the moment, Some reports of 3G flickering on but we cant test.
Either someone who has a refarmed T-mobile area doesn't have a data plan or the person with a data plan has no 3g or 4g in their area ...

So i am just curious what yall came up with so far ?
Motorola RAZR M XT907 VZW w/ unlocked BL | US T-Mobile & O2 | 4.4 Dhacker
LG G2 VS980 VZW w/ LOKI | US T-Mobile & O2 | 4.2.2 Stock T-Mobile LG G2 Rom
 
DukeL
Old
#104  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 148
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Germanese View Post
Hi there,
I am coming from the Razr M section.

I see that our phones may be similar in firmware.
I browsed through the thread and it seems yall are able to use the another NON-HLOS.bin also from another phone (the Atrix HD)

We been using the Australian Radio NON-HLOS.bin From the XT905.

But what i am trying to figure out how yall getting the HSPA to work.
We are stick on Edge at the moment, Some reports of 3G flickering on but we cant test.
Either someone who has a refarmed T-mobile area doesn't have a data plan or the person with a data plan has no 3g or 4g in their area ...

So i am just curious what yall came up with so far ?
Not only are you off topic but you're in the wrong forum also lol.

We are getting the HSPA to work because we are buying the Rogers Canadian RAZR HD which not only supports HSPA but also LTE here in the U.S. on at&t, you have to check the bands supported before you go out and buy a phone. Best of luck on your radio flashing but this is not the right place to ask.
The Following User Says Thank You to DukeL For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
XxJustaSexiBoyxX
Old
(Last edited by XxJustaSexiBoyxX; 27th December 2012 at 08:15 AM.) Reason: no longer have the one x.
#105  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Alabama

 
DONATE TO ME
So, I have a white T-mobile branded galaxy S3 now, which is unlocked in great condition. Works on AT&T's hspa+ network. Interested in trading for a razr hd on rogers, preferably white as well. If you would like to trade, feel free to message me. Thanks.
 
B407
Old
#106  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 54
Join Date: Jan 2011
This is very strange that it says 4G when you use it on AT&T. In Canada it displays 'LTE' when on an lte network and H+ when connected to HSPA.
 
Youngunn2008
Old
#107  
Youngunn2008's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1543
Posts: 3,285
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Illinois

 
DONATE TO ME
So has this experiment ever worked out? I'm using an atrix HD but it's no RAZR HD by any means.

Sent from my MotoAHD Maxx


phone: Motorola Atrix HD MAXX
rom: CyanogenMod 11 Nightlies
recovery: PhilzTouch CWM-based recovery
kernel: CM stock
radio: 071.65.04P

tablet: Barnes & Noble Nook HD+
rom: CyanogenMod 10.1.3 Stable
recovery: CWM 6
kernel: CM stock

My Android Build PC
_________________________________
 
TRF-Inferno
Old
#108  
TRF-Inferno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 169
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Carrollton, TX
-----------
 
S0UND.w4v
Old
#109  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sacramento
AT&T really needs to pick up this phone and many like it. So lame that they never have **** for selection when I have an upgrade..
 
dillon_b12
Old
#110  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2012
Has anyone else had success getting 4G to work with AT&T with this phone?

I recently snagged one off eBay for a great price and can't get the 4G to work. Everything else seems fine and I'm getting better H+ speeds than I was on my Galaxy S2.

I spoke with an AT&T rep about making sure I had the LTE plan. He said that since it was a non-AT&T phone his system was defaulting to a 4G/3G plan for some type of Blackberry.

Is there anything else I should try?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes