5,597,007 Members 47,970 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Phone has no service on Band 2 (PCS/WCDMA 1900)

Tip us?
 
PhxDroid86
Old
#11  
PhxDroid86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 443
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Phoenix
Default Re: Phone has no service on Band 2 (PCS/WCDMA 1900)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper Matrix Wireless View Post
I think know whats going on. In your *#0011# Service Menu. When it switches to Band 2 the MCC-MNC change. It shows something like 310 260 when its on T-Mobile but 310 410 when its on AT&T. When on Band 2 for some reason it will swap from 260 on Band 4 to 410 on Band 2 therefore identifying it as an AT&T network. Why is it trying to connect to AT&T? I have no idea.
I personally havent experienced any issues with my data/sms (then again if youre not receiving text/mms then how would one know they are experiencing problems in the first place?)

Because I havent had any issues I havent really tried to test my connection enough to know when im band 2 or band 4 or what exact mcc-mnc changes are occuring... for those worried about messing up their phones they need to just make sure they are always flashing a rom built foe their carriers' phone model and also make sure that each flash performed doesnt affect the modem.. (I know the modem part is hard due to roms being based off newer releases but as long as you are following my first suggestion (verify you are flashing the right carriers' phone model download) then there should never be an issue

Sent from my SGH-T889 using xda app-developers app
 
Viper Matrix Wireless
Old
(Last edited by Viper Matrix Wireless; 5th February 2013 at 09:26 PM.)
#12  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 526
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bellevue, WA (Headquarters)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhxDroid86 View Post
I personally havent experienced any issues with my data/sms (then again if youre not receiving text/mms then how would one know they are experiencing problems in the first place?)

Because I havent had any issues I havent really tried to test my connection enough to know when im band 2 or band 4 or what exact mcc-mnc changes are occuring... for those worried about messing up their phones they need to just make sure they are always flashing a rom built foe their carriers' phone model and also make sure that each flash performed doesnt affect the modem.. (I know the modem part is hard due to roms being based off newer releases but as long as you are following my first suggestion (verify you are flashing the right carriers' phone model download) then there should never be an issue

Sent from my SGH-T889 using xda app-developers app
T-Mobile's response is: The phone is designed to connect to the best network. Once Band 4 on T-Mobile has no signal while on 3G/4G WCDMA it will flop over automatically to Band 2 on AT&T. Due to the 7 year agreement we have with AT&T you should be able to access the network. However, we have lost a bunch of ROAMING AGREEMENTS recently. "Apparently AT&T DID NOT keep their promise of a nationwide agreement". Therefore your city might be on this list. This may be why you can't access AT&T. There is nothing we can do right now. Its a waiting game on when T-Mobile rolls out improved coverage onto 3G/4G 1700 WCDMA and 3G/4G 1900 WCDMA on its own. So in the future it is less likely that you will be put on AT&T. However, it is still possible. Sorry but we DO NOT have any CeI-Fi devices as I would offer you one as we are SOLD OUT. We don't expect any Cei-Fi devices to be in till this Summer.

So this device is supposed to go onto AT&T apparently and its not supposed to show as Roaming which is why Data Roaming Checked/Unchecked doesn't work.



Current Devices:

Device: Samsung Galaxy Note III (SM-N900T)
Baseband:
Recovery:
Kernel:
ROM:

Retired Devices: Nokia 6101, Sidekick 3, TMO Dash, TMO Wing, BB Curve 8320, TMO Shadow, LG Aloha, Kyocera Wildcard, UTStarcom Super Slice, USCC Touch, USCC Touch Pro, TMO Touch Pro 2, myTouch 4G, TMO Galaxy Note II
The Following User Says Thank You to Viper Matrix Wireless For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
acideater
Old
#13  
acideater's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 78
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Gilbert
Thank you! Finally a complete answer lol.

Is it possible to make it so band 2 only sticks with T-Mobile?
 
Viper Matrix Wireless
Old
(Last edited by Viper Matrix Wireless; 6th February 2013 at 08:42 AM.)
#14  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 526
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bellevue, WA (Headquarters)
Quote:
Originally Posted by acideater View Post
Thank you! Finally a complete answer lol.

Is it possible to make it so band 2 only sticks with T-Mobile?
No and I found how to take screenshots. Wish I had pulled out my S-Pen out sooner.

Service Mode:

When on T-Mobile WCDMA, about to lose signal as MNC 260, lost signal after -113 dBm:



When T-Mobile WCDMA signal is lost, flopping onto AT&T as MNC 410:



Status Menu:

When on T-Mobile WCDMA, about to lose signal as In Service, UMTS: Mode 3, Carrier as T-Mobile:



When on AT&T WCDMA, lost signal and flopped as Out Of Service, Unknown Network Mode 0, Carrier as Unknown:



Well they sold out of the Cel-Fi once they actually dropped the 2 YR requirement extension and then they got plagued with calls and SOLD OUT. I told her thats not good that means that the network is crap. She laughed and agreed. But look at the good AT&T signal makes me want to sometimes switch but everytime I think of leaving I couldn't.

According to the info I have gotten in my area GSM is approx. 485 meters away and WCDMA is 1,110 meters away in the opposite direction.



Current Devices:

Device: Samsung Galaxy Note III (SM-N900T)
Baseband:
Recovery:
Kernel:
ROM:

Retired Devices: Nokia 6101, Sidekick 3, TMO Dash, TMO Wing, BB Curve 8320, TMO Shadow, LG Aloha, Kyocera Wildcard, UTStarcom Super Slice, USCC Touch, USCC Touch Pro, TMO Touch Pro 2, myTouch 4G, TMO Galaxy Note II
 
TeamHackura
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 187
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default Re: Phone has no service on Band 2 (PCS/WCDMA 1900)

Figured out my problem. Phone got blacklisted.thanks eBay:thumbdown:

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
 
Viper Matrix Wireless
Old
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 526
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bellevue, WA (Headquarters)
Now I can ROAM onto AT&T and have everything running except 4G is actually EDGE speed. I can even select AT&T as the main network.



Current Devices:

Device: Samsung Galaxy Note III (SM-N900T)
Baseband:
Recovery:
Kernel:
ROM:

Retired Devices: Nokia 6101, Sidekick 3, TMO Dash, TMO Wing, BB Curve 8320, TMO Shadow, LG Aloha, Kyocera Wildcard, UTStarcom Super Slice, USCC Touch, USCC Touch Pro, TMO Touch Pro 2, myTouch 4G, TMO Galaxy Note II
 
HrrrpmeTechy
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2014
Arrow LTE Band 2 1900MHz capability

I would like to know if an unlocked Tmobile note 2 has the capability to work on AT&T LTE Band 2 1900 MHz?

I know it works on AT&T GSM-1900 MHz frequency. it will even work on LTE band 17 700MHz frequency.

Preeese hrrp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes