FORUMS

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more

Original Moto G Receives Lollipop, OTA Captured

The original Moto G was released almost two years ago. Motorola still continues to … more

Device Review: No.1 X1 Rugged Smartphone

We are almost at the end of Q2 for 2015, and we have seen most of the flagship phones for the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Remove the pattern lock?

19th February 2013, 01:21 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is there any way i can go back to just "swipe" to open my tablet?
 
 
19th February 2013, 03:29 PM |#2  
txtmikhail's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Virginia,USA
Thanks Meter: 379
 
More
Re: [Q] Remove the pattern lock?
System setting>lock screen>screen lock>swipe
... That should enable lockscreen...


Sent From Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 [N8013]
20th February 2013, 08:21 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Sv: [Q] Remove the pattern lock?
Quote:
Originally Posted by txtmikhail

System setting>lock screen>screen lock>swipe
... That should enable lockscreen...


Sent From Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 [N8013]

Says that the swipe is deactivated by the admin?

Sent from my GT-N8010 using xda app-developers app
21st February 2013, 11:37 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
More
Re: [Q] Remove the pattern lock?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soreng

Says that the swipe is deactivated by the admin?

Sent from my GT-N8010 using xda app-developers app

Are you connected to any type of Exchange server for email? Email admins can put restrictions on your device, though most wouldn't even allow swipe, instead require at least a Pin code.
22nd February 2013, 06:35 AM |#5  
mamaj92's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Re: [Q] Remove the pattern lock?
Remove your VPNs

Sent from my GT-N8000 using xda app-developers app
24th February 2013, 06:45 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Tried this aswell, didnt work. I did a factory reset instead. Thanks.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes