Post Reply

[Q] RUU back to stock

20th February 2013, 04:25 PM   |  #1  
kreep22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Junction City
Thanks Meter: 10
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I'm trying to RUU back to stock DNA on Verizon but it keeps telling me there is an error

it tells me "ERROR [158]: Image error"

am i missing something?
20th February 2013, 04:47 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Hooksett
Thanks Meter: 29
 
527 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kreep22

I'm trying to RUU back to stock DNA on Verizon but it keeps telling me there is an error

it tells me "ERROR [158]: Image error"

am i missing something?

Did you lock the phone again first, if you had previously unlocked/rooted?
20th February 2013, 06:02 PM   |  #3  
kreep22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Junction City
Thanks Meter: 10
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreginNH

Did you lock the phone again first, if you had previously unlocked/rooted?

yes, it's showing relocked status and it wont let me do anything just takes me to the bootloader no matter what i do
20th February 2013, 06:19 PM   |  #4  
.torrented's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Suffolk, VA
Thanks Meter: 1,474
 
2,789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kreep22

yes, it's showing relocked status and it wont let me do anything just takes me to the bootloader no matter what i do

Right Click and Run as Admin try that... make sure you are in fastboot usb mode as well or redownload the RUU maybe you got a bad DL
20th February 2013, 06:35 PM   |  #5  
kreep22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Junction City
Thanks Meter: 10
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by .torrented

Right Click and Run as Admin try that... make sure you are in fastboot usb mode as well or redownload the RUU maybe you got a bad DL


I tried to Run as Admin and no luck tells me the same error message, i've done it before with the same ruu that i am trying with now but idk what is going on, am i bricked?
20th February 2013, 07:04 PM   |  #6  
.torrented's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Suffolk, VA
Thanks Meter: 1,474
 
2,789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kreep22

I tried to Run as Admin and no luck tells me the same error message, i've done it before with the same ruu that i am trying with now but idk what is going on, am i bricked?

does your phone boot to android at all? or recovery
20th February 2013, 09:09 PM   |  #7  
kreep22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Junction City
Thanks Meter: 10
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Re: [Q] RUU back to stock
Quote:
Originally Posted by .torrented

does your phone boot to android at all? or recovery

I got it wprking, just re unlocked and rom came back on. Thank u

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app
13th June 2013, 09:54 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kreep22

I got it wprking, just re unlocked and rom came back on. Thank u

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app

How did you do it can you please explain?
15th June 2013, 06:50 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Tried going back to stock settings
Relocked m errory phone s- off still the ruu wizard keeps giving me error 158? Flashed hboot with no luck. how do I unlock again like I said still s-off
15th June 2013, 03:28 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
wondering how u unlocked again
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris1569810

How did you do it can you please explain?

I'm in the same situation

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes