5,600,919 Members 42,465 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][XXDME6][JB V4] N7100 AllianceROM V4

Tip us?
 
Giocarro
Old
#691  
Giocarro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 200
Posts: 554
Join Date: Dec 2012
Piskopat, a shot in the dark: do you have any speech engine installed?
 
yahyoh
Old
#692  
yahyoh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1873
Posts: 4,631
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Riyadh
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiskopatYazar View Post
Hello there

Why is there no microphone for texy messages? I want to use it while I drive but I couldnt find it anywhere to activate it. Did you remove it?
O.o

Gnote2 Rom: XXUENB4 kernel: Stock
.........................
Galaxy S2 ROM: XWLSW 4.1.2 Kernel: Stock
............................
Galaxy Nexus ROM:CM11 Kernel: CM stock kernel

............
 
PiskopatYazar
Old
#693  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 288
Join Date: Feb 2013
how about this mate?



I cant see microphone icon at all

---------- Post added at 06:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:40 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giocarro View Post
Piskopat, a shot in the dark: do you have any speech engine installed?
I dont know but when I first installed the ROM I couldnt see the microphone at all.
 
Androssama
Old
#694  
Androssama's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 108
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default Re: [ROM][XXDMA6][6 Feb] AllianceROM N7100 DMA6 V1.0 - It Begins Here

Would you check in settings > language and input > make sure Google voice typing is selected.
Samsung Galaxy Note II GT-N7100
The Following User Says Thank You to Androssama For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
squicky
Old
#695  
squicky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 411
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiskopatYazar View Post

I cant see microphone icon at all

---------- Post added at 06:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:40 PM ----------



I dont know but when I first installed the ROM I couldnt see the microphone at all.
When you go to Language and Input -> Keyboards and input methods, do you have Google voice typing activated? You can then choose languages you need in the settings.

If it's activated then you must have done something wrong, as none of us have this issue.
The Following User Says Thank You to squicky For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
PiskopatYazar
Old
#696  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 288
Join Date: Feb 2013
thanks a lot guys just did it.
 
The Lostprophet
Old
#697  
The Lostprophet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 189
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: [ROM][XXDMA6][6 Feb] AllianceROM N7100 DMA6 V1.0 - It Begins Here

Bit of a random one. I reflashed the rom as wanted to start afresh etc. Went to download a few ota updates (transparent mutli window and double home button fix) but download and flash fine but both dont do anything? Ideas?

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
 
squicky
Old
#698  
squicky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 411
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Lostprophet View Post
Bit of a random one. I reflashed the rom as wanted to start afresh etc. Went to download a few ota updates (transparent mutli window and double home button fix) but download and flash fine but both dont do anything? Ideas?

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
I'm no expert when it comes to mods, but I think that transparent multi window mod should just give you transparent vertical bar with apps to choose instead of regular nontranparent bar and double home button fix should take you faster to the home screen... but then I might be wrong
 
The Lostprophet
Old
#699  
The Lostprophet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 189
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: [ROM][XXDMA6][6 Feb] AllianceROM N7100 DMA6 V1.0 - It Begins Here

Quote:
Originally Posted by squicky View Post
I'm no expert when it comes to mods, but I think that transparent multi window mod should just give you transparent vertical bar with apps to choose instead of regular nontranparent bar and double home button fix should take you faster to the home screen... but then I might be wrong
Yup that's what they did the first time round. Now I've reflashed the ROM and apply the updates they don't do anything.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk HD
 
comnam90
Old
#700  
comnam90's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1066
Posts: 505
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Christchurch

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Lostprophet View Post
Yup that's what they did the first time round. Now I've reflashed the ROM and apply the updates they don't do anything.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk HD
Did TWRP have any errors when flashing?
Can you download from OTA again but dont flash, instead boot into recovery and manually flash the file. /sdcard/alliance/tmp/temp.zip
Get your free Google+ invite HERE!
Get your free Dropbox account HERE!
Feel free to give the post a 'thanks' if it helped you (shameless)

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes