Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[ROM][XXDME6][JB V4] N7100 AllianceROM V4

OP comnam90

20th February 2013, 02:23 PM   |  #691  
Giocarro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 368
 
899 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Piskopat, a shot in the dark: do you have any speech engine installed?
20th February 2013, 02:25 PM   |  #692  
yahyoh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amman
Thanks Meter: 1,901
 
4,679 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiskopatYazar

Hello there

Why is there no microphone for texy messages? I want to use it while I drive but I couldnt find it anywhere to activate it. Did you remove it?

O.o

20th February 2013, 05:50 PM   |  #693  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
how about this mate?



I cant see microphone icon at all

---------- Post added at 06:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:40 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giocarro

Piskopat, a shot in the dark: do you have any speech engine installed?

I dont know but when I first installed the ROM I couldnt see the microphone at all.
20th February 2013, 06:21 PM   |  #694  
Androssama's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Re: [ROM][XXDMA6][6 Feb] AllianceROM N7100 DMA6 V1.0 - It Begins Here
Would you check in settings > language and input > make sure Google voice typing is selected.
The Following User Says Thank You to Androssama For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2013, 06:22 PM   |  #695  
squicky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 146
 
542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiskopatYazar


I cant see microphone icon at all

---------- Post added at 06:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:40 PM ----------



I dont know but when I first installed the ROM I couldnt see the microphone at all.

When you go to Language and Input -> Keyboards and input methods, do you have Google voice typing activated? You can then choose languages you need in the settings.

If it's activated then you must have done something wrong, as none of us have this issue.
The Following User Says Thank You to squicky For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2013, 07:42 PM   |  #696  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
thanks a lot guys just did it.
20th February 2013, 08:11 PM   |  #697  
The Lostprophet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2004
Re: [ROM][XXDMA6][6 Feb] AllianceROM N7100 DMA6 V1.0 - It Begins Here
Bit of a random one. I reflashed the rom as wanted to start afresh etc. Went to download a few ota updates (transparent mutli window and double home button fix) but download and flash fine but both dont do anything? Ideas?

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
20th February 2013, 08:40 PM   |  #698  
squicky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 146
 
542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Lostprophet

Bit of a random one. I reflashed the rom as wanted to start afresh etc. Went to download a few ota updates (transparent mutli window and double home button fix) but download and flash fine but both dont do anything? Ideas?

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2

I'm no expert when it comes to mods, but I think that transparent multi window mod should just give you transparent vertical bar with apps to choose instead of regular nontranparent bar and double home button fix should take you faster to the home screen... but then I might be wrong
20th February 2013, 10:07 PM   |  #699  
The Lostprophet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2004
Re: [ROM][XXDMA6][6 Feb] AllianceROM N7100 DMA6 V1.0 - It Begins Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by squicky

I'm no expert when it comes to mods, but I think that transparent multi window mod should just give you transparent vertical bar with apps to choose instead of regular nontranparent bar and double home button fix should take you faster to the home screen... but then I might be wrong

Yup that's what they did the first time round. Now I've reflashed the ROM and apply the updates they don't do anything.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk HD
20th February 2013, 10:48 PM   |  #700  
comnam90's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Christchurch
Thanks Meter: 1,062
 
506 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Lostprophet

Yup that's what they did the first time round. Now I've reflashed the ROM and apply the updates they don't do anything.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk HD

Did TWRP have any errors when flashing?
Can you download from OTA again but dont flash, instead boot into recovery and manually flash the file. /sdcard/alliance/tmp/temp.zip

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes