Post Reply

How the heck do I stop the "Media" bug battery drain?!

20th February 2013, 04:17 PM   |  #1  
JoeFCaputo113's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dutchess County, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,725
 
4,358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
This damn thing is killing my battery and fast, It won't go away.... what do I do?!

EDIT: I've already disabled/froze "DRM Protected Content Storage" and "Media Storage" but every time I wanna take a picture or access my pictures I have to keep enabling and then disabling them.. it' very annoying/frustrating.
Last edited by JoeFCaputo113; 20th February 2013 at 04:31 PM.
20th February 2013, 07:06 PM   |  #2  
imaconeheadXD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 981
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Re: How the heck do I stop the "Media" bug battery drain?!
Try the app "rescan media root" and stop media scanning, worked for me!

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to imaconeheadXD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2013, 07:14 PM   |  #3  
JoeFCaputo113's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dutchess County, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,725
 
4,358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by imaconeheadXD

Try the app "rescan media root" and stop media scanning, worked for me!

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

Sweet thanks! I pressed "Disable media scanning" but it still says "Everything is working fine" so what does that mean lol? How do I know it legit stopped the scanning process?!
20th February 2013, 10:16 PM   |  #4  
imaconeheadXD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 981
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Re: How the heck do I stop the "Media" bug battery drain?!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe0113

Sweet thanks! I pressed "Disable media scanning" but it still says "Everything is working fine" so what does that mean lol? How do I know it legit stopped the scanning process?!

Yeah it always says that you should be able to tell it worked because the iron should now say re enable and there shouldn't be battery drain

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to imaconeheadXD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2013, 11:32 PM   |  #5  
JoeFCaputo113's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dutchess County, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,725
 
4,358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by imaconeheadXD

Yeah it always says that you should be able to tell it worked because the iron should now say re enable and there shouldn't be battery drain

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

Wow this freakn is clutch as hell. Media is now not showing AT ALL. Just wish we didn't need an app to fix this and Google would fix this themselves haha!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes