FORUMS

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Need android 4.0 or 4.2 720p for dual boot plz help

10 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By yash88, Junior Member on 19th February 2013, 05:15 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
someone plz help i need android 4.0 or 4.2 720p for dual boot .i have android 2.3 american android but need 4.0 i searched but wouldnt find.
i have this one Copes_AOSP_SD_HD2_GB232-CM7_A2SD
 
 
19th February 2013, 05:23 PM |#2  
Marvlesz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saudi Arabia
Thanks Meter: 745
 
More
I don't even know where to start. Should I start with "searched but wouldn't find", with the fact that you didn't tell us your setup or with how you didn't tell us how you want to boot it up?

I thought of linking you to the "Noob" video as a ROM in disguise, but that would have been too mean.

The rom you're running is an SD one (at least that's what the name says), so I assume you're running either MAGLDR or on WinMo, and I also assume you want another SD build. If that's the case, you should go to the SD section, look for ROMs that say "720p playback" or simply "720p". I think by now all ICS run 720p, not sure about JB though. Download that and then (if you're on Winmo, simply place the rom on the sd and launch haret then clrcad) but if you're on magldr, idk how you're supposed to dual boot, if you know how then that's good. Otherwise, wait for other ppl or just use google.com .
Last edited by Marvlesz; 19th February 2013 at 05:25 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Marvlesz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th February 2013, 05:40 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvlesz

I don't even know where to start. Should I start with "searched but wouldn't find", with the fact that you didn't tell us your setup or with how you didn't tell us how you want to boot it up?

I thought of linking you to the "Noob" video as a ROM in disguise, but that would have been too mean.

The rom you're running is an SD one (at least that's what the name says), so I assume you're running either MAGLDR or on WinMo, and I also assume you want another SD build. If that's the case, you should go to the SD section, look for ROMs that say "720p playback" or simply "720p". I think by now all ICS run 720p, not sure about JB though. Download that and then (if you're on Winmo, simply place the rom on the sd and launch haret then clrcad) but if you're on magldr, idk how you're supposed to dual boot, if you know how then that's good. Otherwise, wait for other ppl or just use google.com .

sorry for my poor english but currently i m using dual boot win 7.5 and android 2.3 sd build but i need ICS or JB 720p sd build can u help me
19th February 2013, 06:06 PM |#4  
Marvlesz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saudi Arabia
Thanks Meter: 745
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yash88

sorry for my poor english but currently i m using dual boot win 7.5 and android 2.3 sd build but i need ICS or JB 720p sd build can u help me



Read my post again.
20th February 2013, 01:06 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvlesz



Read my post again.

i dont wanna boot android from win 6.5 . i wanna boot from magldr option 2 BOOT AD SD .i need ICS
20th February 2013, 07:50 PM |#6  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,083
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yash88

i dont wanna boot android from win 6.5 . i wanna boot from magldr option 2 BOOT AD SD .i need ICS

Then why can't you use the same process you used to install ACA initially to install a 4.0 ROM?
The Following User Says Thank You to Nigeldg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2013, 11:46 PM |#7  
Kameirus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Red Bluff, California
Thanks Meter: 2,354
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nigeldg

Then why can't you use the same process you used to install ACA initially to install a 4.0 ROM?

because that may be to easy
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes