FORUMS

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more

Cyngn Explained: Who’s Cyanogen, What’s Cyanogen OS?

While Cyanogen, Inc has been the source of many headlines lately, there … more

Verizon Moto X 2014 Receives Root On Kitkat 4.4.4

The Verizon Moto X 2014 has finally received root, albeit only on Kitkat 4.4.4 … more

Android 5.1.1 Released, Google Cell Service – XDA TV

Android Lollipop 5.1.1 has been released. That and much more news is covered … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Need android 4.0 or 4.2 720p for dual boot plz help

19th February 2013, 05:15 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
someone plz help i need android 4.0 or 4.2 720p for dual boot .i have android 2.3 american android but need 4.0 i searched but wouldnt find.
i have this one Copes_AOSP_SD_HD2_GB232-CM7_A2SD
 
 
19th February 2013, 05:23 PM |#2  
Marvlesz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saudi Arabia
Thanks Meter: 744
 
More
I don't even know where to start. Should I start with "searched but wouldn't find", with the fact that you didn't tell us your setup or with how you didn't tell us how you want to boot it up?

I thought of linking you to the "Noob" video as a ROM in disguise, but that would have been too mean.

The rom you're running is an SD one (at least that's what the name says), so I assume you're running either MAGLDR or on WinMo, and I also assume you want another SD build. If that's the case, you should go to the SD section, look for ROMs that say "720p playback" or simply "720p". I think by now all ICS run 720p, not sure about JB though. Download that and then (if you're on Winmo, simply place the rom on the sd and launch haret then clrcad) but if you're on magldr, idk how you're supposed to dual boot, if you know how then that's good. Otherwise, wait for other ppl or just use google.com .
Last edited by Marvlesz; 19th February 2013 at 05:25 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Marvlesz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th February 2013, 05:40 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvlesz

I don't even know where to start. Should I start with "searched but wouldn't find", with the fact that you didn't tell us your setup or with how you didn't tell us how you want to boot it up?

I thought of linking you to the "Noob" video as a ROM in disguise, but that would have been too mean.

The rom you're running is an SD one (at least that's what the name says), so I assume you're running either MAGLDR or on WinMo, and I also assume you want another SD build. If that's the case, you should go to the SD section, look for ROMs that say "720p playback" or simply "720p". I think by now all ICS run 720p, not sure about JB though. Download that and then (if you're on Winmo, simply place the rom on the sd and launch haret then clrcad) but if you're on magldr, idk how you're supposed to dual boot, if you know how then that's good. Otherwise, wait for other ppl or just use google.com .

sorry for my poor english but currently i m using dual boot win 7.5 and android 2.3 sd build but i need ICS or JB 720p sd build can u help me
19th February 2013, 06:06 PM |#4  
Marvlesz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saudi Arabia
Thanks Meter: 744
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yash88

sorry for my poor english but currently i m using dual boot win 7.5 and android 2.3 sd build but i need ICS or JB 720p sd build can u help me



Read my post again.
20th February 2013, 01:06 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvlesz



Read my post again.

i dont wanna boot android from win 6.5 . i wanna boot from magldr option 2 BOOT AD SD .i need ICS
20th February 2013, 07:50 PM |#6  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,083
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yash88

i dont wanna boot android from win 6.5 . i wanna boot from magldr option 2 BOOT AD SD .i need ICS

Then why can't you use the same process you used to install ACA initially to install a 4.0 ROM?
The Following User Says Thank You to Nigeldg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2013, 11:46 PM |#7  
Kameirus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Red Bluff, California
Thanks Meter: 2,337
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nigeldg

Then why can't you use the same process you used to install ACA initially to install a 4.0 ROM?

because that may be to easy
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes