Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][GT-N7105/N7105T]#HASHCHECK-HYBRID# V3.0[4.1.2][Aroma][DEDEX-ROOTED][28/06/2013]

OP hashcheck

22nd February 2013, 08:53 AM   |  #441  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Regarding 240/320 DPI, what is the default DPI value that comes with stock rom GT-N7105T? And also which DPI is better?
22nd February 2013, 09:06 AM   |  #442  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Stock is 320 haha, but most prefer the 240 :3
The Following User Says Thank You to Userade For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2013, 09:39 AM   |  #443  
Senior Member
Flag Newcastle
Thanks Meter: 76
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BossMAFIA

Regarding 240/320 DPI, what is the default DPI value that comes with stock rom GT-N7105T? And also which DPI is better?

Like Userade said, but what I've done is installed as 320, and then I use Xposed App Settings to adjust individual app dpi, because I found a lot of the system writing to be a little on the small side. I also missed the status bar a lots of times when at 240 when I wanted to put it down. So it really does come to a personal choice.

Xposed is an awesome app to try if you haven't yet.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to meminiau For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2013, 10:16 AM   |  #444  
Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 32
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
can anyone post a screen shot of 240 dpi... curious about the also...
22nd February 2013, 10:43 AM   |  #445  
Senior Member
Flag Newcastle
Thanks Meter: 76
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Hashcheck, I got the Mobile Foxtel app to work, and now when using the stock browser mobile bigpond's website is formatted so much better where you can slide articles to the left and right AND scroll up and down!

For anyone who is with Telstra and wants their phone to be recognised by Telstra as one of 'their' phones, all you need to do is edit the build.prop file and look for the line that says - "ro.product.model=GT-N7105" and just add the letter "T" on the end of it

Is is that easy
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to meminiau For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2013, 11:04 AM   |  #446  
Junior Member
Flag Hunter Valley
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
loving your work, just stepped up to 1.7 from the very first release, i dont even know if you number it lol.

Whats the chance of adding a stock JB/Holo theme to the next version?

Also, what would happen of you were to replace the calender/calc/dialer/contacts etc etc with the stock JB versions as opposed to the samsung ones?
22nd February 2013, 11:20 AM   |  #447  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 87
 
772 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by meminiau

Hashcheck, I got the Mobile Foxtel app to work, and now when using the stock browser mobile bigpond's website is formatted so much better where you can slide articles to the left and right AND scroll up and down!

For anyone who is with Telstra and wants their phone to be recognised by Telstra as one of 'their' phones, all you need to do is edit the build.prop file and look for the line that says - "ro.product.model=GT-N7105" and just add the letter "T" on the end of it

Is is that easy

not working mate

Quote:
Originally Posted by hashcheck

Its always in Development hehe. Working on 1.8 as we speak but this version will be my best yet I'm very excited & Adding Inverted apps too

Quote:
Originally Posted by Userade

Yea same haha, battery is affected but its a lot smoother... some sacrifices must be made its still in development remember :3 meow

good to see 1.8 soon

and yea. i thought my battery got problem lol
22nd February 2013, 11:29 AM   |  #448  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 9
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2005
More
Re: [ROM][N7105XXDMB3]#HASHCHECK-HYBRID# V1.7 [4.1.2][Aroma][DEDOX-ROOTED]21-02-13
Adding the "T" worked for me. Thanks for the tip!

Sent from my GT-N7105T using xda premium
22nd February 2013, 11:46 AM   |  #449  
hashcheck's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 527
 
552 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
nice work meminiau just tested myself Like what you doing

i may just add that in Rom as a option for telstra users Thanks mate
The Following User Says Thank You to hashcheck For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2013, 12:13 PM   |  #450  
Senior Member
Flag Newcastle
Thanks Meter: 76
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuratecPaul

can anyone post a screen shot of 240 dpi... curious about the also...

I can't help with a screenshot myself, but you might find this to be of some help : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...88&postcount=1

Close to the bottom there is a link to another thread that has a couple screenies of 240 and 320.

---------- Post added at 10:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:07 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by hashcheck

nice work meminiau just tested myself Like what you doing

i may just add that in Rom as a option for telstra users Thanks mate

Thanks mate You got me thinking when you suggested changing one bit at a time and then trying it to see if it works. I knew it would have to do with Telstra checking to make sure the phone was one of theirs... and that's how I ended up changing the model name.

I reckon it would be a good addition to your rom, seeing that it really is set up very well already for the Telstra network

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes