Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,734,115 Members 52,387 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

WiFi problem with finding access point

Tip us?
 
mrepovz
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 71
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Geneva

 
DONATE TO ME
Default WiFi problem with finding access point

Hi,

I'm a new owner of TF700

I've turned it up and have to say that I was impressed.
Right after that I encountered a problem with WiFi not finding my router (WRT54GL). The router's WiFi works (it is normally found by my PC, HTC One S, iPhone on daily basis). The TF700 finds tons of WiFis in the building except mine.
I also tried to manually add the WiFi and I just get-not in range. I tested if the WiFi works with creating a hotspot on my HTC One S and it worked.

Did anyone encountered such a problem/has a solution?

Thank you!

Sent from my HTC One S using xda app
 
vogash
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2010
Hi,

I got the same problem after updating my TF700 to version V10.4.4.20

Is anybody has it resolved?
 
spilur
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2007
Default SSID gone on my Transformer

I have the same problem. Before Cyanogen mod 10 on my Transformer 101, my Netgear VVG2000 WPA2/PSK encrypted wifi ap worked fine, but after mod installation I can't se my SSID. It works fine on my SG2 and I can connect and see other wifi networks. Can it be because the MAC address has changed and the router blocks it or...? I also tried to change encryption mode to no avail. It has happened once before with a laptop and a never NIC software fixed it.
Hmmm...
 
sbdags
Old
#4  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 12278
Posts: 10,752
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kenilworth, Coventry

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by spilur View Post
I have the same problem. Before Cyanogen mod 10 on my Transformer 101, my Netgear VVG2000 WPA2/PSK encrypted wifi ap worked fine, but after mod installation I can't se my SSID. It works fine on my SG2 and I can connect and see other wifi networks. Can it be because the MAC address has changed and the router blocks it or...? I also tried to change encryption mode to no avail. It has happened once before with a laptop and a never NIC software fixed it.
Hmmm...
What channel is the router using? If you are in the US and it is 12+ you may have and issue with it.
ASUS Transformer TF700T/TF201/TF300T(GL)/ME301T
[ROM] CROMBi-kk TF700T Infinity
[ROM] CROMBi-kk TF300T | TF201T | ME301T
[ROM] CROMi-X TF700T Infinity
[ROM] mini-C TF700T Infinity
[ROM] CROMi-X TF300T(GL) | TF201T Prime | ME301T Smart Pad 10


ASUS Transformer TF701T
[ROM] CROMi-X TF701T
[ROM] CROMBi-kk TF701


Google Nexus 5
Rocking Stock!


Please Donate Here to support CROMi-X / CROMBi-kk Development
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes