FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[GUIDE] How to UNBRICK your Optimus G - security error, bootloop etc

308 posts
Thanks Meter: 243
 
By potatohead, Senior Member on 24th November 2012, 05:28 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
12th February 2013, 09:52 AM |#111  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I've just format system and unfortunately the rom isn't installing and now it show nothing when booting up but blank screen. I still have access to boot loader and recovery mode (no backup). Is there anyway to unbrick it?
 
 
12th February 2013, 10:13 AM |#112  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
will this unbrick method delete all the user data ?

btw, if do a factory restore, all data will be delete ? or only data under certain folder will be delete ? anything/folder will left after factory reset ?

thanks
19th February 2013, 05:46 PM |#113  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Computer crashes
Hey guys, I was having some issues with the computer crashing with usbxhci errors, which sounded like driver errors so I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the usb drivers, (using asus gaming laptop with usb 3.0, windows 8 64 bit), was still blue screening when I entered download mode, what ended up working was using the download mode technique using the usb slot on my nintendo wii, unplugging it and plugging into my computer as it was in download mode. The problem I am having now, is its not wiping, adb wipe just enters recovery, so i'm wondering if theres a way i can wipe using total commander? I tried renaming the /data folder but its read-only, so i'm not sure what else to try.

Regards!

edit: I wasn't able to get into factory reset using volume down and power, but for some reason now it worked. looks good now, thanks.

edit #2 a million years later

Also found some seemingly more stable intel drivers for any Windows 8 users out there having this problem. Check out http://plugable.com/2012/12/01/windo...st-controllers
Last edited by ManyouRisms; 9th April 2013 at 06:30 AM. Reason: new information
The Following User Says Thank You to ManyouRisms For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2013, 01:16 AM |#114  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Original LG firmware
Hi,
As you have the Korean version and you have to file the serial number and type I assume you will get the Korean software again?
Rgrds, Durk
23rd February 2013, 12:04 AM |#115  
tankzar's Avatar
Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Does anyone know how to retrieve an older KDZ file for Bell E973? The URL generates a link for H firmware, I need F to downgrade to root. Thanks in advance for the help!
26th February 2013, 02:18 AM |#116  
Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
So, if you get stuck on a boot loop like I did, you can press Vol Down and Power to wipe the data on the phone, as the wipe.bat in the first part is broken.
The Following User Says Thank You to cryolithic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2013, 04:03 PM |#117  
Junior Member
Flag Kamloops
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks for all the info; this fixed my bricked Telus Optimus G. Worked like a charm.
1st March 2013, 07:33 AM |#118  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
cab file to kdz file
Ok I have the file downloaded to do the fix, but the file is a cab file but the software wants a kdz file. How do I change the file format?
3rd March 2013, 03:52 AM |#119  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Phone is not starting after taking backup from rom mangaer, showing security error
Please help me.

My lg optimus black p970 is dead

When i was take rom backup from rom manger it reboot and stuct.at lg logo.

Showing security error.
4th March 2013, 01:51 AM |#120  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have a Sprint LG LS970, but it says made in Korea, so does that mean I have the Korean version?

Also when I try the steps on the first page, I get a cab file. I tried using the app and the link (csmg.lgmobile.com:9002/csmg/b2c/client/auth_model_check2.jsp?esn=MEID) way. You can also see in the file it shows it as a .cab file.
and my MEID number on back of phone is only 14 digits.

Any ideas? Thanks for all you do!
Last edited by rubbertoes; 4th March 2013 at 02:04 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes