Post Reply

[STOCK ROM] LG Optimus G CANADA E971 E973 Firmware / Service Manual

OP nasirahmed

16th February 2013, 01:22 AM   |  #61  
orellius's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 22
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMeatMan

I experienced the same issue after going back to stock and coming from a custom rom. The following day however i tried to check for updates again, and this time it came back with "you are already runing the latest OS" message.

So basically i think it's just a matter of waiting a period of time for your phone to properly register it's version or whatever with the carrier.

Give it a day or two and try again, it should work.

Haha funny that. It took 3 days but I just hit it again and got that message. Last night it was still "not registered". I know, I already had upgraded manually, just wanted to make sure I'd get the prompt when official JB came out. Thanks!
22nd February 2013, 11:42 PM   |  #62  
tankzar's Avatar
Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Can anyone re-up the Bell E97310F_00.kdz file please? Or point me in the right direction please
23rd February 2013, 04:22 AM   |  #63  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tankzar

Can anyone re-up the Bell E97310F_00.kdz file please? Or point me in the right direction please

Use step #1 in the link below.

http://www.androidegis.com/how-to/ho...curity-issues/
23rd February 2013, 04:46 AM   |  #64  
tankzar's Avatar
Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWave711

Use step #1 in the link below.

http://www.androidegis.com/how-to/ho...curity-issues/

Thanks SWave! That still only supplies me with the H firmware and not the old F version. Any idea?
The Following User Says Thank You to tankzar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2013, 10:39 AM   |  #65  
tankzar's Avatar
Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tankzar

Thanks SWave! That still only supplies me with the H firmware and not the old F version. Any idea?

Bump for an answer.
21st May 2013, 11:57 AM   |  #66  
houstonn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 9,725
 
1,779 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Why do you need that particular kdz?

Sent from my Samsung Captivate using Tapatalk 2
22nd May 2013, 05:19 AM   |  #67  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
507 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Hi all,

I just noticed that there seems to be an update for the Rogers version of the Optimus G...seems to be named V20D. Any thoughts? I can't seem to update to it (get an error) and I've tried un-rooting as well as re-locking, and still get "Err: 0x13e"

Any helpful suggestions that would preserve settings would be appreciated! (KDZing back to stock DOES allow the update, but i'm wondering if there's a method to update without returning to stock)
22nd May 2013, 05:42 AM   |  #68  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
It appears most e973 users black screen of death after trying to flash any akop Roms coming from firmwares later than f. I'll pm you a link to the firmware.

Sent from my Optimus G using xda app-developers app
22nd May 2013, 07:11 AM   |  #69  
houstonn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 9,725
 
1,779 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManyouRisms

It appears most e973 users black screen of death after trying to flash any akop Roms coming from firmwares later than f. I'll pm you a link to the firmware.

Sent from my Optimus G using xda app-developers app

You can use the latest firmware and should be good to go
23rd May 2013, 11:12 PM   |  #70  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by houstonn

You can use the latest firmware and should be good to go

Really? That hasn't been my experience. Others i've read were having probbies too. Ill try that again next time i flash though.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes