Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more
Post Reply

is there a way to completely return to stock?

22nd February 2013, 08:08 PM   |  #11  
GabrielOspina's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Orlando Florida
Thanks Meter: 12
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

Hmm, what archive manager do you use? With 7-Zip, I'm able to go inside the image downloaded from Google, and then go into it again, and then I get the folder.

i had winrar...im using now 7 zip...and when i click on flash all bat it says waiting for device...im in bootloader and i have the drivers already
22nd February 2013, 08:13 PM   |  #12  
GabrielOspina's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Orlando Florida
Thanks Meter: 12
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
< waiting for device >
erasing 'boot'...
OKAY [ 0.037s]
finished. total time: 0.038s
******** Did you mean to fastboot format this partition?
erasing 'cache'...
OKAY [ 0.057s]
finished. total time: 0.058s
erasing 'recovery'...
OKAY [ 0.029s]
finished. total time: 0.030s
******** Did you mean to fastboot format this partition?
erasing 'system'...
OKAY [ 0.048s]
finished. total time: 0.050s
******** Did you mean to fastboot format this partition?
erasing 'userdata'...
OKAY [ 0.227s]
finished. total time: 0.230s
error: cannot load 'bootloader-manta-mantalj12.img': Unknown error

rebooting into bootloader...
OKAY [ 0.003s]
finished. total time: 0.004s
< waiting for device >
error: failed to load 'image-mantaray-jdq39.zip': No error
Press any key to exit...




look at this error...what am i doing wrong?
22nd February 2013, 08:20 PM   |  #13  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charleroi, PA
Thanks Meter: 506
 
2,503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
hmm, try running fastboot devices from a command prompt, it should return a device name.
22nd February 2013, 08:23 PM   |  #14  
GabrielOspina's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Orlando Florida
Thanks Meter: 12
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
how would yo do that???
22nd February 2013, 08:29 PM   |  #15  
GabrielOspina's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Orlando Florida
Thanks Meter: 12
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

hmm, try running fastboot devices from a command prompt, it should return a device name.

ok i actually got it to work.....so this basically returns everything to stock right.....is it still unlocked?
22nd February 2013, 08:33 PM   |  #16  
GabrielOspina's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Orlando Florida
Thanks Meter: 12
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

hmm, try running fastboot devices from a command prompt, it should return a device name.

i forgot to add i still cant seem to go into the stock recovery....when i do it gives me the open android with the red exclamation point.
22nd February 2013, 10:09 PM   |  #17  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charleroi, PA
Thanks Meter: 506
 
2,503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GabrielOspina

i forgot to add i still cant seem to go into the stock recovery....when i do it gives me the open android with the red exclamation point.

Hold Power Button for half a second and press vol down. If it says "No command." then you may have a different issue then.
23rd February 2013, 01:53 PM   |  #18  
GabrielOspina's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Orlando Florida
Thanks Meter: 12
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

Hold Power Button for half a second and press vol down. If it says "No command." then you may have a different issue then.

when i do that it actually says downloading....do not turn off target..i cant go anywhere else now...

Edit: nvm i got it to recovery but it says no command ....
Last edited by GabrielOspina; 23rd February 2013 at 03:55 PM.
25th February 2013, 06:24 AM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Flag Wilmington
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

Hold Power Button for half a second and press vol down. If it says "No command." then you may have a different issue then.

Thanks espionage. I have been working on getting my Nex10 back to stock for too long. This post worked like a charm (I created an account just to say thanks ). I haven't figured out how to give you a "thanks" yet but I will when I do
Last edited by malfina; 25th February 2013 at 06:32 AM. Reason: just a bit more detail

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 10 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank