Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Swiftkey and the dock

OP n8w

10th February 2013, 05:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I have searched high and low between the swiftkey settings and the dock settings, and cannot find a way to disable the suggestion bar when I am docked. I'm aware of the ability to disable autocorrect, but I would rather have the screen space. Do I have to just use the work around of selecting a different keyboard when I'm doing word processing?

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using Tapatalk HD
10th February 2013, 11:26 PM   |  #2  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 13,243
 
11,667 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
There is an app on the market called keyboard manager. You set it to switch silently to the Asus keyboard whilst docked then back to swift key when not
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to sbdags For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2013, 03:53 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
awesome.
23rd February 2013, 06:55 PM   |  #4  
berndblb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,063
 
3,201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Re: Swiftkey and the dock
+1 for awesome!
Even works with 3 keyboards:
docked - Asus keyboard,
undocked landscape - SwiftKey,
undocked portrait: 7 Notes for handwriting with stylus

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using Tapatalk HD
The Following User Says Thank You to berndblb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th February 2013, 04:48 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Re: Swiftkey and the dock
Great!! I had the same problem.

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using Tapatalk 2
18th June 2013, 04:24 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
I'm already using Tasker which doesn't support changing input methods and I really didn't want to add yet another context-aware app. I was also already using Secure Settings to enable expanded desktop when docked from Tasker (using the "Keyboard Out" context). Turns out if you enable the "Helper" in Secure Settings you can set the input method (I chose the plain Android AOSP keyboard) in any of your contexts!
Last edited by jawilson; 18th June 2013 at 04:34 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes