FORUMS

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

HTC Desire V (T328W) : Update radio after installing custom ROM.

23rd February 2013, 02:20 AM |#91  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Username22089

Has there been found a way to follow the procedure with HBoot 1.14.0002 i.e. does anyone have the matching RUU.exe?

google for that file "RUU_PRIMO_DS_ICS_40A_HTCCN_CHS_CU_1.56.1402.6_Rad io_1.06.34D.05_20.22.30.23U_release_264849_signed"

it works with HBoot 1.14.0002
 
 
23rd February 2013, 06:14 PM |#92  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by flight727

google for that file "RUU_PRIMO_DS_ICS_40A_HTCCN_CHS_CU_1.56.1402.6_Rad io_1.06.34D.05_20.22.30.23U_release_264849_signed"

it works with HBoot 1.14.0002

Thanks a lot!

Got Baseband 1.10 via OTA. Improved my connection service very much. You just need several software updates until you reach Baseband verison 1.10.

Great!
23rd February 2013, 07:07 PM |#93  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Username22089

Thanks a lot!

Got Baseband 1.10 via OTA. Improved my connection service very much. You just need several software updates until you reach Baseband verison 1.10.

Great!

that's true, I think 3 or 4 ota updates, have fun with your HTC
3rd April 2013, 09:34 AM |#94  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Google Play store crashes. HELP!!!!!
dear jp1980
I installed your ROM 1.73 for desire V and Gloogle playstore crashes. I am unable to downgrade and install another ROM nor can I install any apks like whatsapp or google playstore nor ES file Explorer.
I am stuck and cant find any original ROM nor did I backup my original ROM
Please help Please!!!
3rd April 2013, 09:57 AM |#95  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mongar

dear jp1980
I installed your ROM 1.73 for desire V and Gloogle playstore crashes. I am unable to downgrade and install another ROM nor can I install any apks like whatsapp or google playstore nor ES file Explorer.
I am stuck and cant find any original ROM nor did I backup my original ROM
Please help Please!!!

if you have a chinese rom
google search for "RUU_PRIMO_DS_ICS_40A_HTCCN_CHS_CU_1.56.1402.6_Rad io_1.06.34D.05_20.22.30.23U_release_264849_signed"

if you have asia rom
google search for
RUU_PRIMO_DS_ICS_40A_hTC_Asia_TW_1.59.709.3_Radio_ 1.05.34D.29_20.21.30.23U_release_264969_signed
The Following User Says Thank You to flight727 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd April 2013, 03:29 PM |#96  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
flight727
thanks for your immediate response. I am unable to install the asia rom you specified, the result was an unkown error. Is it because the version you specified ie 1.59 is lower than the one installed ie 1.73.707.1. Please tell me what am i supposed to do.

I have now installed HTC Desire V Asia_WWE_1.60.707.5 but the Wifi is not working on this as well. What should I do to resolve this?

Additionally, I notice that the ROM you specified belongs to HTC One V and I have HTC Desire V. Could that be causing the problem?

Thanks.
Last edited by mongar; 3rd April 2013 at 06:35 PM.
3rd April 2013, 11:45 PM |#97  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by android_geek_here

Off topic but worth sharing:
HTC First photos have leaked today and it looks much like our device, doesn't it? Specs are moderate too. I am pretty much excited about this device. Are you?


first make ota updates, two or three times
after that go this way
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2044839

I have the chinese rom, in this case i canīt follow, the hole way
22nd May 2013, 12:18 PM |#98  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Grrr I'm having a very unstable connection mainly on sim1 lately. The connection disappears and it only get's back when I say it to do so.
It seems like I have to use my own instruction to update the baseband to 1.10.
Because the procedure is quite drastic can anyone confirm that baseband 1.10 is an improvement and might solve my unstable sim1 connection? I'm currently using 1.06.


I'm only an end user and I'm horrified how difficult it can be just to have a stable phone ...
Last edited by jp1980; 22nd May 2013 at 12:23 PM.
14th June 2013, 05:59 PM |#99  
carliv's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Brasov
Thanks Meter: 4,305
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jp1980

Grrr I'm having a very unstable connection mainly on sim1 lately. The connection disappears and it only get's back when I say it to do so.
It seems like I have to use my own instruction to update the baseband to 1.10.
Because the procedure is quite drastic can anyone confirm that baseband 1.10 is an improvement and might solve my unstable sim1 connection? I'm currently using 1.06.


I'm only an end user and I'm horrified how difficult it can be just to have a stable phone ...


Well, if you don't get your answer yet I can tell you this: radio 1.10 does improve your phone communications: better bluetooth, gps and a more accurate network connection. Sim 2 seems to be more stable in connection than before and sounds better.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to carliv For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2013, 03:33 PM |#100  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
For 2 day's now I'm running on radio 1.10 and it is great!
Never had a sim that lost connection they usually show full reception.
A big improvement to 1.6 so far.

Thanks to everyone that posted additional info on this thread some were very useful.

I still have european build 1.59. Would it make sense to install 1.73?? And how do you do that with the least amount of effort?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes