Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Enable AWS band (3g/4g Tmobile) on ATT Note 2 stock baseband

OP sjravi

23rd February 2013, 05:09 AM   |  #441  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Re: Enable AWS band (3g/4g Tmobile) on ATT Note 2 stock baseband
Did you try going into *#7284# usb settings and find out if your in mtp+abd and try again

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk 2
23rd February 2013, 05:18 AM   |  #442  
Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
I can load the file and everything. just my phone wont get the signal would not find the wind home zone and my bell would barely connect to the network. but if i load the original back up file bell is fine and wind doesnt work. so im not sure what is going on. and not sure what mtp_adb would do with the signal issue. phone is stock rom and not rooted either.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViciousLSD

Did you try going into *#7284# usb settings and find out if your in mtp+abd and try again

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk 2

23rd February 2013, 05:37 AM   |  #443  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Re: Enable AWS band (3g/4g Tmobile) on ATT Note 2 stock baseband
Sorry dj... I meant that for dilandu...

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk 2
23rd February 2013, 06:23 AM   |  #444  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViciousLSD

Did you try going into *#7284# usb settings and find out if your in mtp+abd and try again

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk 2

im in the rndis + modem + dm settings as stated in the OP , should i be in mtp + adb?
23rd February 2013, 06:44 AM   |  #445  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Re: Enable AWS band (3g/4g Tmobile) on ATT Note 2 stock baseband
Just try to see if it will connect to your phone... your saying it connects to one and not the other right?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk 2
23rd February 2013, 06:54 AM   |  #446  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViciousLSD

Just try to see if it will connect to your phone... your saying it connects to one and not the other right?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk 2

yea it connects qpst shows ( serial number ) connected other one just says ( no phone ) i put it on mtp mode and now the usb port number in my case 17 is no longer showing , phone just shows up as a mass storage device.
23rd February 2013, 07:59 AM   |  #447  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Re: Enable AWS band (3g/4g Tmobile) on ATT Note 2 stock baseband
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dilandu

yea it connects qpst shows ( serial number ) connected other one just says ( no phone ) i put it on mtp mode and now the usb port number in my case 17 is no longer showing , phone just shows up as a mass storage device.

Try rebooting your pc and connect the phone in any dm mode.
23rd February 2013, 08:19 AM   |  #448  
Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Re: Enable AWS band (3g/4g Tmobile) on ATT Note 2 stock baseband
Make sure at *#7284# both the options says pda and pda and for Qualcomm should be rndns + thing

Sent from my SGH-I317M using Tapatalk 2
23rd February 2013, 10:56 PM   |  #449  
TEKHD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,832
 
1,491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Re: Enable AWS band (3g/4g Tmobile) on ATT Note 2 stock baseband
Quote:
Originally Posted by djkid

im having similar issue. i have done this mod successfully on one rogers note 2. but the other seems to be giving alot of trouble. i am able to flash the qcn file with no problem. but i start to loose signal very fast and not able to connect to any network. i tried my bell sim and it would go from 4 to 1 bars as i make a call and calls never connect. my wind sim wont even see wind home. but just wind away. i have flashed the phone back to factory setting by flashing the oem software file. if i restore it back to original my bell works but obviously wind doesn't. has there been any solution to that so far.

Try this, put the qcn file on a pen drive and restore it from the pen drive... Not from the hard drive... For some reason it works for me from the pen drive only...

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium HD app
23rd February 2013, 11:01 PM   |  #450  
Darkshado's Avatar
Senior Member
Montréal
Thanks Meter: 474
 
997 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Re: Enable AWS band (3g/4g Tmobile) on ATT Note 2 stock baseband
Quick guess: file permissions. Thumb drive using FAT32, hard disk using NTFS...

Sent from my SGH-T889V using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes