Thread Closed

|ROM| Graviton v1.2 | You Will Be Assimilated | Multi-Carrier [11 Mar 2013]

OP upndwn4par

23rd February 2013, 10:07 PM   |  #201  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Re: [ROM] Graviton...................[17 Feb 2013]
I found the bravia sucks battery like crazy.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to bjb6723 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 08:01 PM   |  #202  
upndwn4par's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 9,422
 
3,411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjb6723

I found the bravia sucks battery like crazy.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app

Yes, it can be a hog.

That is why I will keep it as an option.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to upndwn4par For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2013, 04:54 AM   |  #203  
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 82
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by upndwn4par

Yes, it can be a hog.

That is why I will keep it as an option.

Well i have a 4600 battery !! i can afford to have that hog in my phone!!!
27th February 2013, 04:38 AM   |  #204  
RPelham's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 134
 
348 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Hey upndwn4par,

I wanted to start off by saying thank you for such a great ROM! You have quite literally put every feature I want in this ROM! I just flashed and am very impressed!

I did just want to let you know I've encountered a very tiny issue. No big deal at all, just wanted to let you know. =) I searched, read the last 10 pages, haven't found anything about it.

The Bug: When connecting to a WPA2 encrypted router via WiFi, if you enter an invalid key, instead of prompting you stating your key was invalid it states "Network disabled due to poor connection". I tested several times and it persisted through a reboot. I then entered the proper password and it worked with no error at all. This is a completely fresh install. I ODIN'd back to stock since I was on AOSP and wanted to make sure I encountered absolutely no issues, rooted, flashed TWRP, wiped cache, dalvik, factory reset, system, internal memory and data. I then flashed your ROM.

At first I had thought I entered the correct password and I was just having wireless problems, but that wasn't the case.

I have attached the following in a ZIP if you are interested:
  • dmesg
  • logcat
  • modem

Again, it's not a big deal, and hey I might be the only one who is getting it, just wanted to report in. =)

Thank you so much for your work! =D
27th February 2013, 04:44 AM   |  #205  
rani9990's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fremont
Thanks Meter: 957
 
1,502 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RPelham

Hey upndwn4par,

I wanted to start off by saying thank you for such a great ROM! You have quite literally put every feature I want in this ROM! I just flashed and am very impressed!

I did just want to let you know I've encountered a very tiny issue. No big deal at all, just wanted to let you know. =) I searched, read the last 10 pages, haven't found anything about it.

The Bug: When connecting to a WPA2 encrypted router via WiFi, if you enter an invalid key, instead of prompting you stating your key was invalid it states "Network disabled due to poor connection". I tested several times and it persisted through a reboot. I then entered the proper password and it worked with no error at all. This is a completely fresh install. I ODIN'd back to stock since I was on AOSP and wanted to make sure I encountered absolutely no issues, rooted, flashed TWRP, wiped cache, dalvik, factory reset, system, internal memory and data. I then flashed your ROM.

At first I had thought I entered the correct password and I was just having wireless problems, but that wasn't the case.

I have attached the following in a ZIP if you are interested:

  • dmesg
  • logcat
  • modem

Again, it's not a big deal, and hey I might be the only one who is getting it, just wanted to report in. =)

Thank you so much for your work! =D

Did I not read your post correctly, or did you forget to attach those?
27th February 2013, 04:49 AM   |  #206  
RPelham's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 134
 
348 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rani9990

Did I not read your post correctly, or did you forget to attach those?

Oh, wow.. Sorry It's late lol. Here are the logs:
Attached Files
File Type: zip 2013-02-26_23.24.zip - [Click for QR Code] (291.3 KB, 5 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to RPelham For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2013, 12:44 PM   |  #207  
upndwn4par's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 9,422
 
3,411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RPelham

Hey upndwn4par,

I wanted to start off by saying thank you for such a great ROM! You have quite literally put every feature I want in this ROM! I just flashed and am very impressed!

I did just want to let you know I've encountered a very tiny issue. No big deal at all, just wanted to let you know. =) I searched, read the last 10 pages, haven't found anything about it.

The Bug: When connecting to a WPA2 encrypted router via WiFi, if you enter an invalid key, instead of prompting you stating your key was invalid it states "Network disabled due to poor connection". I tested several times and it persisted through a reboot. I then entered the proper password and it worked with no error at all. This is a completely fresh install. I ODIN'd back to stock since I was on AOSP and wanted to make sure I encountered absolutely no issues, rooted, flashed TWRP, wiped cache, dalvik, factory reset, system, internal memory and data. I then flashed your ROM.

At first I had thought I entered the correct password and I was just having wireless problems, but that wasn't the case.

I have attached the following in a ZIP if you are interested:

  • dmesg
  • logcat
  • modem

Again, it's not a big deal, and hey I might be the only one who is getting it, just wanted to report in. =)

Thank you so much for your work! =D

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPelham

Oh, wow.. Sorry It's late lol. Here are the logs:

That is probably a Samsung bug but I will take a look at it.

Thanks for the logs!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to upndwn4par For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2013, 07:49 PM   |  #208  
upndwn4par's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 9,422
 
3,411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Some of you have expressed an interest in making a donation even though I don't want them (thanks ).

But if any of you have a few bucks to spare, we have a fellow xda member that could really use the money right now.

Please don't post saying that you donated since I don't want anyone to feel obligated to do it, or feel uncomfortable if they don't. Just be happy knowing you helped someone in need. Thanks!

http://www.xda-developers.com/androi...hiefzreloaded/
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to upndwn4par For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd March 2013, 01:12 AM   |  #209  
RPelham's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 134
 
348 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Hey Guys,

I'm not sure if anyone has tried this but it doesn't seem to be working for me.

Under Settings > Lock screen > Lock screen options > Camera quick access

When using this it crashes to a soft boot.

I am using the default Samsung lock screen with ripple. I searched and couldn't find anyone else reporting this

Thanks!
5th March 2013, 04:32 AM   |  #210  
upndwn4par's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 9,422
 
3,411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RPelham

Hey Guys,

I'm not sure if anyone has tried this but it doesn't seem to be working for me.

Under Settings > Lock screen > Lock screen options > Camera quick access

When using this it crashes to a soft boot.

I am using the default Samsung lock screen with ripple. I searched and couldn't find anyone else reporting this

Thanks!

Sorry, forgot to look in to this. I've been on CSROM for a while working on an update.

I can confirm your observation. Have you tried this with the Samsung camera installed? That might fix the problem.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy S III Android Development by ThreadRank