Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Remove Nav Bar Permanently

OP onemeila

31st January 2013, 03:05 AM   |  #31  
persano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 256
 
1,573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by onemeila

Button savior, I believe, has an ics theme. Maybe just on paid version though

where can i get it ?
23rd February 2013, 11:51 PM   |  #32  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
The strange thing about this app, is that you either click something or swipe somewhere to display the softkey menus.

I'd prefer if I was able to make the softkeys the entire width of the screen, and if I could swipe from the bottom, where I have my key placement.. not the side. It means I have to move my hand unnecessarily, just to get to the menu. It's a nice app, just unthought out.
25th February 2013, 05:50 PM   |  #33  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Is there just no way to set this up to where the notification bar reaches the bottom of the screen? I've tried a couple of different methods now and when pulling the notification bar down it comes up short because it believes the navigation bar is still there. Plus, there are still menu issues for some apps, like the Amazon Store. I have the menu available in Google Play, but not Amazon Store.

Edit: I've edited the ro.sf.lcd_density=240 line to 180. I've also tried 190 and 200. This brings back the menu in Google Play(the down arrow, not the 3 dots), but not all apps. In order to bring down the full status bar, in build.prop, I added the line qemu.hw.mainkeys=1 following the ro.sf.lcd_density=180 line. I did notice, however, further down in the prop file there is another ro.sf.lcd_density line under "Additional Build Properties" preset to 160. Which of these density lines should be edited in order to deal with this menu button issue? And I do have a menu button added to LMT launcher, but it doesn't solve this problem entirely.
I feel like this is close to being perfect, just need another little tweak maybe?
Last edited by Braves1995; 25th February 2013 at 07:12 PM.
4th March 2013, 02:45 AM   |  #34  
gunnyman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greenville SC
Thanks Meter: 2,673
 
7,893 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
is there a way to get rid of the nav bar without it affecting apps that put in a 3 dot menu button in their app?
I've noticed that apps like youtube for example, have a 3 dot menu button in them ,which doesn't show up if you've removed the nag bar. The end result is, even though apps like LMT HAVE a menu button option it doesn't work.
4th March 2013, 05:40 AM   |  #35  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunnyman

is there a way to get rid of the nav bar without it affecting apps that put in a 3 dot menu button in their app?
I've noticed that apps like youtube for example, have a 3 dot menu button in them ,which doesn't show up if you've removed the nag bar. The end result is, even though apps like LMT HAVE a menu button option it doesn't work.

I've been wondering this very same thing for two weeks now myself. Would love if somebody came up with a solution because I do enjoy not having the navbar and being able to use LMT instead. I tried lowering the dpi in build.prop, which does bring back the dot menu for a few apps, but not all. Plus, I'm not very fond of the text being any smaller.
4th March 2013, 10:09 AM   |  #36  
Maromi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 203
 
303 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Braves1995

I've been wondering this very same thing for two weeks now myself. Would love if somebody came up with a solution because I do enjoy not having the navbar and being able to use LMT instead. I tried lowering the dpi in build.prop, which does bring back the dot menu for a few apps, but not all. Plus, I'm not very fond of the text being any smaller.

make sure lmt is set to startup after loading

change this setting back to 0
qemu.hw.mainkeys=1 to qemu.hw.mainkeys=0

open /system/app
rename SoftkeyBar.apk to SoftkeyBar.bak
reboot

The Following User Says Thank You to Maromi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th March 2013, 10:39 AM   |  #37  
Krsmqn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
841 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Re: Remove Nav Bar Permanently
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maromi

make sure lmt is set to startup after loading

change this setting back to 0
qemu.hw.mainkeys=1 to qemu.hw.mainkeys=0

open /system/app
rename SoftkeyBar.apk to SoftkeyBar.bak
reboot

Yeah but now the status bar is short....


Sent from my KFTT using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1362389963948.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	40.7 KB
ID:	1778289  
4th March 2013, 11:02 AM   |  #38  
Maromi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 203
 
303 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krsmqn

Yeah but now the status bar is short....


Sent from my KFTT using xda premium

so? its too big anyway
4th March 2013, 02:17 PM   |  #39  
gunnyman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greenville SC
Thanks Meter: 2,673
 
7,893 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Re: Remove Nav Bar Permanently
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maromi

make sure lmt is set to startup after loading

change this setting back to 0
qemu.hw.mainkeys=1 to qemu.hw.mainkeys=0

open /system/app
rename SoftkeyBar.apk to SoftkeyBar.bak
reboot

Perfect thanks. Only side effect seems to be empty space below or to the side of the keyboard depending on orientation
28th March 2013, 08:04 AM   |  #40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Braves1995

...
Edit: I've edited the ro.sf.lcd_density=240 line to 180. I've also tried 190 and 200. This brings back the menu in Google Play(the down arrow, not the 3 dots), but not all apps. In order to bring down the full status bar, in build.prop, I added the line qemu.hw.mainkeys=1 following the ro.sf.lcd_density=180 line. I did notice, however, further down in the prop file there is another ro.sf.lcd_density line under "Additional Build Properties" preset to 160. Which of these density lines should be edited in order to deal with this menu button issue?
...

What does the ro.sf.lcd_density option control in general?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes