Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,905 Members 39,791 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] KF2 "data too large" error when trying to recover

Tip us?
 
larryf
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 29
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default [Q] KF2 "data too large" error when trying to recover

I have a 'demo' KF2 that is currently stuck at the white and yellow Kindle Fire logo... I'm trying to use KFFirstAide to restore it to factory, then will try to root/install TWRP/install JB. I have a factory cable (which is how I was able to get it into fastboot) and the ADB drivers appear to be installed correctly.

I am seeing the following error message when doing the restore to factory:

sending 'system' (777953 KB)...
FAILED (remote: data too large)


Any ideas on how to proceed? I get a similar message trying to restore 10.2.3, the system.img is even larger on that version.

Here is the complete output from KFFirstAide:

sending 'boot' (8192 KB)...
OKAY [ 2.059s]
writing 'boot'...
OKAY [ 0.749s]
finished. total time: 2.808s
sending 'recovery' (8192 KB)...
OKAY [ 2.044s]
writing 'recovery'...
OKAY [ 0.733s]
finished. total time: 2.792s
sending 'system' (777953 KB)...
FAILED (remote: data too large)
finished. total time: 0.016s
erasing 'userdata'...
OKAY [116.502s]
formatting 'userdata' partition...
Erase successful, but not automatically formatting.
File system type not supported.
OKAY [ 0.016s]
erasing 'cache'...
OKAY [ 30.926s]
formatting 'cache' partition...
Erase successful, but not automatically formatting.
File system type not supported.
OKAY [ 0.010s]
finished. total time: 147.454s
rebooting...

finished. total time: 0.000s



**************************************
* Success!!! The Kindle Fire 2 7" *
*Restored To Software Version 10.2.1 *
**************************************
Press any key to continue . . .
 
mindmajick
Old
#2  
mindmajick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2888
Posts: 3,498
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [Q] KF2 "data too large" error when trying to recover

You need to obtain a "sparse" system image OR if you have adb access you can push your system.IMG to the sdcard and use the DD command to write it to your system partition

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
 
larryf
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 29
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default Fixed!

I fought this all day, trying to load/reload with the KFFirstAide utility... After a while I tried to load TWRP on it and was able to boot to TWRP and wipe everything. I was then able to mount the device to Windows, copy a JB ROM to it and attempt to flash it. When the flash failed with an error (something like 'can't find tablet') I then realized I had a 1st gen Kindle, instead of what the ad stated on Ebay. Installed the correct JB and all is well... I guess 'data too large' was trying to tell me something

Not a bad deal for $31, but I really wanted 8G.

If I had to do this all over again (and knew it was a 1st gen Demo Kindle), I'd have done it this way:

Install TWRP
Wipe everything (cache, dalvik, system, sdcard)
Mount SDcard with TWRP, format with windows, copy JB and Gapps to SDcard
Install JB and Gapps
enjoy
 
zoey
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Salt Lake City
Default Need sparse image

I have a mac and am having trouble mounting the system.img to create a sparse image. Is there anyone who has the sparse system.img file? I've been reading and trying to figure this out for 3 days now and any help would be appreciated.
 
mindmajick
Old
#5  
mindmajick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2888
Posts: 3,498
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [Q] KF2 "data too large" error when trying to recover

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoey View Post
I have a mac and am having trouble mounting the system.img to create a sparse image. Is there anyone who has the sparse system.img file? I've been reading and trying to figure this out for 3 days now and any help would be appreciated.
If you download just the batch file from here and open it as text you will find the urls under option1, i believe

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2096888

--
Sent from my Kindle Fire 2, CM 10.1
 
zoey
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Salt Lake City
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindmajick View Post
If you download just the batch file from here and open it as text you will find the urls under option1, i believe

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2096888

--
Sent from my Kindle Fire 2, CM 10.1
I downloaded that file and it still says its too big to flash
 
mindmajick
Old
#7  
mindmajick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2888
Posts: 3,498
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [Q] KF2 "data too large" error when trying to recover

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoey View Post
I downloaded that file and it still says its too big to flash
Hm... What is the exact command you are using?

--
Sent from my Kindle Fire 2, CM 10.1
 
larryf
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 29
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default KF2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoey View Post
I downloaded that file and it still says its too big to flash
Are you sure you have a KF2? I had the same 'data too large' error, my tablet was NOT a KF2 (even though the seller on Ebay said it was).

I looked around a bit on Google, found some ways to tell which is which:

On an original KF, there is a 'gear' in the upper left corner you tap on for settings. On a KF2 or HD, you have to 'pull down' the top bar for settings.
On your Home screen, if the first link is Newsstand, you have a first gen KF. If the first link is shop, you have a 2nd Gen.
KF1 version is 6.x.x, KF2 version is 10.x.x

Although none of the above may help you much now that it's non-operational

Larry
 
mindmajick
Old
#9  
mindmajick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2888
Posts: 3,498
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [Q] KF2 "data too large" error when trying to recover

Might help him and you. There are a lot more recovery options for the kf1

--
Sent from my Kindle Fire 2, CM 10.1
 
zoey
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Salt Lake City
I know its a kinldle fire 2 it was on 10.2.6 before I started messing with it. I have another kf2 that I rooted and installed cm10.1. I've pulled the images from that and pushed them to this one. All the files worked accept the system.img. I was even able to boot back into twrp but every time I push a file to it it reboots back into recovery automatically when it is finished pushing the file and the file is gone. I know it is pushing the file because I can see it in twrp file manager as it's being pushed through. I've messed with a bunch of different devices and have always been able to bring them back when I've screwed up but this one has got me stumped.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...