Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Why Use a CSC Patch?

OP hyelton

23rd February 2013, 10:38 PM   |  #1  
hyelton's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Wilmington
Thanks Meter: 2,660
 
5,354 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
I`m on AT&T Why would I use a CSC Patch on my Phone? Does it fix or help anything for AT&T users? Besides Market place,APN`s (Which I can do myself) and LOCKING the ability to use Network Scan while using an AT&T sim? and
23rd February 2013, 11:47 PM   |  #2  
NightHawkUndead's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dalton, GA
Thanks Meter: 494
 
806 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Re: Why Use a CSC Patch?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1870995


Google...



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to NightHawkUndead For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 03:41 AM   |  #3  
Optimuscle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Re: Why Use a CSC Patch?
Ok this is similar to an issue I.am having. Well not really an issue but a question will flashing my carriers csc file I got from the jedi rom forum. Interfere with our negate any of the features of the sky note room I currently have running on my phone. The only reason I wanna flash it is because my bell mobile tv app will not.work without. At least it seems that way because it does not recognize my device correctly.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
24th February 2013, 02:38 PM   |  #4  
jethro650's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 257
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Re: Why Use a CSC Patch?
You could make a backup and try editing your build.prop. That usually works. If i remember correctly you need to edit the following lines.
ro.product.model=SGH-I317M
ro.product.name=t0ltevl
ro.product.device=t0ltecan
This worked for many running custom roms on the S3. Remember, make a nandroid backup first just in case. These lines taken right off the stock rom on my phone with mobile tv working.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes