Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] CM10 for RAZR HD XT925

OP epinter

24th February 2013, 02:26 AM   |  #331  
Senior Member
Flag Central NJ
Thanks Meter: 216
 
808 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Re: [ROM] CM10 for RAZR HD XT925
Quote:
Originally Posted by triskropf97

Is dhacker working on a build with your fixed camera epinter?

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using xda premium

He's not doing anything with the hd without kexec plus he doesn't own the device.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
24th February 2013, 03:44 AM   |  #332  
Member
Flag Salvador
Thanks Meter: 12
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Can't get GPS to work.

The GPS icon doesn't even appear.

Tried enabling "Use internal gps" option but it didn't help.

Tried reflashing Retail BR JB ROM, reflashing CWM, reflashing latest (2013-02-20) CM10 and wiping data/cache/dalvik to no avail.

EDIT: Solved by some voodoo fix: flashed Telstra 4.1.2, flashed CM10, wiped data, reboot. Now the GPS icon blinks but won't lock (probably because of my current location. Too many buildings nearby. Will try later)
Last edited by steiger; 25th February 2013 at 03:39 PM.
24th February 2013, 05:16 PM   |  #333  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Re: [ROM] CM10 for RAZR HD XT925
Every time I flash CM10 i cant get through the setup as the AOSP Android keyboard keeps crashing.

Any idea what I am doing wrong?

Sent from my XT925 using xda app-developers app
25th February 2013, 12:34 AM   |  #334  
Redhotero's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Re: [ROM] CM10 for RAZR HD XT925
Quote:
Originally Posted by steiger

Can't get GPS to work.

The GPS icon doesn't even appear.

Tried enabling "Use internal gps" option but it didn't help.

Tried reflashing Retail BR JB ROM, reflashing CWM, reflashing latest (2013-02-20) CM10 and wiping data/cache/dalvik to no avail.

Same problem here.

-------edit-------

Solved: flashed o2 germany then cm10 and now gps lock instantly :]

Thanks for your work epinter, greetings from Argentina
Last edited by Redhotero; 25th February 2013 at 05:28 AM.
25th February 2013, 04:10 AM   |  #335  
Member
Flag Salvador
Thanks Meter: 12
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shredrex

Every time I flash CM10 i cant get through the setup as the AOSP Android keyboard keeps crashing.

Any idea what I am doing wrong?

Sent from my XT925 using xda app-developers app

I got this once and solved by formatting everything in CWM (data, cache, sdcard, system) and then flashing CM.
25th February 2013, 03:06 PM   |  #336  
Skrilax_CZ's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
900 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redhotero

Same problem here.

-------edit-------

Solved: flashed o2 germany then cm10 and now gps lock instantly :]

Thanks for your work epinter, greetings from Argentina

Okay. I suppose you flashed the O2 via RSD Lite, yes? Then when you installed CM10, what exactly did you wipe (data, cache)?
25th February 2013, 04:56 PM   |  #337  
Redhotero's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Re: [ROM] CM10 for RAZR HD XT925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skrilax_CZ

Okay. I suppose you flashed the O2 via RSD Lite, yes? Then when you installed CM10, what exactly did you wipe (data, cache)?

1- installed o2 via fastboot files
2- root, cwm
3- flashed cm10 and data-cache wipe
4- gps working

Good luck

Enviado desde mi XT925
The Following User Says Thank You to Redhotero For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2013, 05:56 PM   |  #338  
Skrilax_CZ's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
900 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Hmm it's either that "modemst1", "modemst2" or smth under "/data/media" then, most likely.

I tried to do it on the Photon Q as well, it didn't work. But I have noticed some changes when the Q tried to connect under CDMA and activate (I use it under GSM), looks like "modemst1", "modemst2" should be wiped on CM10 installation in any case.
26th February 2013, 12:28 AM   |  #339  
MicroMod777's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 2,022
 
4,188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Re: [ROM] CM10 for RAZR HD XT925
Does this work for the Razr HD Maxx?

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk 2
26th February 2013, 01:38 AM   |  #340  
Skrilax_CZ's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
900 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redhotero

1- installed o2 via fastboot files
2- root, cwm
3- flashed cm10 and data-cache wipe
4- gps working

Good luck

Enviado desde mi XT925

OK, one more question: what was the last you had firmware prior flashing the o2 fastboot files? Was it ICS or JB? I've somewhat implied people had stock JB on it before prior first CM10 installation. There are other partitions containing GPS stuff (for instance fsg.mbn).
Last edited by Skrilax_CZ; 26th February 2013 at 01:45 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes