Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Carrier Name

OP woodyby

8th February 2013, 04:47 PM   |  #11  
Member
Flag Bregenz
Thanks Meter: 7
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
AW: Carrier Name
Same Here

Gesendet von meinem XT890 mit Tapatalk 2
8th February 2013, 10:13 PM   |  #12  
batwingnz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
682 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Re: Carrier Name
Worked fine, replaced name with full stop to save space

Sent from my XT890 using xda premium
8th February 2013, 10:14 PM   |  #13  
TrippleT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Planet Jupiter
Thanks Meter: 20
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Re: Carrier Name
Doesn't work for Vodafone...I'm on BASE/Germany...JB/Retail EU...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1360358058486.jpg
Views:	320
Size:	64.8 KB
ID:	1713738  
8th February 2013, 10:32 PM   |  #14  
Marco Lomas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 185
 
693 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Re: Carrier Name
For me works
Im on Organge JB look
I use only a space empty

Enviado desde mi XT890 usando Tapatalk 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1360359117077.jpg
Views:	356
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	1713772  
8th February 2013, 11:49 PM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Flag Dresden, Germany
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrippleT

Doesn't work for Vodafone...I'm on BASE/Germany...JB/Retail EU...

Wieso funktioniert das nicht mit Vodafone.de? Weißt Du einen Umweg?

Danke,
Robert
9th February 2013, 09:05 AM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Flag SCLC, CHS:MEX
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Thumbs up Ok en Telcel
Trabajando bien en Telcel, tengo la versión británica de JB y jalo al pedo. Excelente opción por aquello de que tengamos problemas para echar a andar Carrier Name

Works perfect in Telcel MX with british JB
9th February 2013, 03:06 PM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Flag Frankfurt am Main
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingofdirt

Wieso funktioniert das nicht mit Vodafone.de? Weißt Du einen Umweg?

Danke,
Robert

1. hier spricht man englisch...
2. look at my two threads at android-hilfe... root area... the howto for modding SystemUI.apk and the other one called something like [MOD][ICS 40] Netzbetrieber...

it's not too hard to do it yourself...
10th February 2013, 12:13 AM   |  #18  
TrippleT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Planet Jupiter
Thanks Meter: 20
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Re: Carrier Name
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingofdirt

Wieso funktioniert das nicht mit Vodafone.de? Weißt Du einen Umweg?

Danke,
Robert

Edit:

2 late...sorry...
24th February 2013, 04:06 AM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 333
 
1,998 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Re: Carrier Name
Quote:
Originally Posted by szallah

1. hier spricht man englisch...
2. look at my two threads at android-hilfe... root area... the howto for modding SystemUI.apk and the other one called something like [MOD][ICS 40] Netzbetrieber...

it's not too hard to do it yourself...

Can you post links to those threads? Do they provide a method for totally removing the carrier name?

Sent from my Nexus 4
28th February 2013, 12:07 AM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Flag Frankfurt am Main
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
@phositadc

sure: http://www.android-hilfe.de/root-cus...ifizieren.html
although it's german, but it also has a lot of pictures... ^^

unfortunately, it doesn't seem to work with JB... just got it working on my stock-ICS and haven't tried JB since i won't install that on my phone... ^^

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes