5,598,938 Members 30,982 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] CSpire GS3 SCH-L710 rom???

Tip us?
 
ionicone
Old
#201  
ionicone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 125
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: wiggins, ms
Default Re: [Q] CSpire GS3 SCH-L710 rom???

Just an update I've had 3g running all day with no trouble. Streaming Pandora and you tube all i did was build the apns someone posted in this forum.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
PHONE- samsung galaxy 3
ROM- pacman
TABLET- NOOK COLOR TABLET DUAL BOOTED CM7/STOCK NOOK
 
bbrad
Old
#202  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 841
Posts: 3,148
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lucedale
Default Re: [Q] CSpire GS3 SCH-L710 rom???

Quote:
Originally Posted by ionicone View Post
Just an update I've had 3g running all day with no trouble. Streaming Pandora and you tube all i did was build the apns someone posted in this forum.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
Mind giving me a link

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2
 
ionicone
Old
#203  
ionicone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 125
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: wiggins, ms
Default Re: [Q] CSpire GS3 SCH-L710 rom???

It's page 7 this forum a post by larcea just build the apns using his settings. Still don't know about 4g yet.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
PHONE- samsung galaxy 3
ROM- pacman
TABLET- NOOK COLOR TABLET DUAL BOOTED CM7/STOCK NOOK
The Following User Says Thank You to ionicone For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SGSIIIJB
Old
#204  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 188
Posts: 131
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: MD

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SGSIIIJB View Post
bone thank you brotha!!! good looking out man, and dont matter if rooted or not im looking for that native tether and thanks to you! all should b well thanks again!

Well got native tether working it roxs only one problem the upload speed is SLOW same problem CM native tether has the upload speed is 30k at best, (still using same ROM/S) if u use pdanet or any other tether program the upload speed is fine and working perfectly at 100k! stumped again obviously its not CM or Cspires stock TW ROM ones AOSP and ones TW both same results....

bump upload speed sucks with native tether??? never had this issue with SII
 
Galaxyrooter
Old
#205  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default Help

Guys i don't know if this is right place to post. I have cspire galaxy s 3 have had quite a few different roms on it right now i am running the official jelly bean firmware upgrade that was leaked and i got it from billard. some were along the line of loading various roms my phone quit changing to certain towers in certain areas. I live near collins ms and hattiesburg seminary bassfield area all works fine 4g and every thing. but when i travel to taylorsville or magge i have not service. Jackson will have 4g and full scale but will not allow me to make calls. this is weird cause were i live every thing works really awesome. somebody please help i do not know what is wrong. Thought it could be my apns?
any help is appreciated thank you!

 
ionicone
Old
#206  
ionicone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 125
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: wiggins, ms
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxyrooter View Post
Guys i don't know if this is right place to post. I have cspire galaxy s 3 have had quite a few different roms on it right now i am running the official jelly bean firmware upgrade that was leaked and i got it from billard. some were along the line of loading various roms my phone quit changing to certain towers in certain areas. I live near collins ms and hattiesburg seminary bassfield area all works fine 4g and every thing. but when i travel to taylorsville or magge i have not service. Jackson will have 4g and full scale but will not allow me to make calls. this is weird cause were i live every thing works really awesome. somebody please help i do not know what is wrong. Thought it could be my apns?
any help is appreciated thank you!

i have no idea i have yet tested mine on 4g, but it may have something to do with the frequency they use, someone said it may differ from the rom. i would think if you used the apn settings posted on page 7 ib this forum it would work.
PHONE- samsung galaxy 3
ROM- pacman
TABLET- NOOK COLOR TABLET DUAL BOOTED CM7/STOCK NOOK
 
Galaxyrooter
Old
#207  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ionicone View Post
i have no idea i have yet tested mine on 4g, but it may have something to do with the frequency they use, someone said it may differ from the rom. i would think if you used the apn settings posted on page 7 ib this forum it would work.
I would like to edit my apns but can not figure out how.this cspire phone doesn't have a way to that I can find and the rom I am using doesn't have a voice dialer to open them?
 
ionicone
Old
(Last edited by ionicone; 25th February 2013 at 06:09 PM.)
#208  
ionicone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 125
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: wiggins, ms
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxyrooter View Post
I would like to edit my apns but can not figure out how.this cspire phone doesn't have a way to that I can find and the rom I am using doesn't have a voice dialer to open them?
i think you can download an app from the market for voice and for apn settings just search the market for both
anyone running a custom kernel
PHONE- samsung galaxy 3
ROM- pacman
TABLET- NOOK COLOR TABLET DUAL BOOTED CM7/STOCK NOOK
 
abcleanonme
Old
#209  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 61
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pontotoc, MS

 
DONATE TO ME
This is way off-topic but I wanted to ask where I knew some fellow CSpire people would be.

I was flashing some custom ROMs to my girlfriend's One V yesterday and I lost the APN's. Does anyone have the C Spire HTC One V 's APN settings? I'm thinking about going to the store this evening after work and just getting them off of the display One V. Tell the rep i did some research and somehow they got deleted and i know that's what's wrong. Thoughts? Is that a good idea?

Oh and I use a program on my S3 called APN Backup and Restore in conjunction with Titanium Backup to make it a system app. So there, not too bad off topic.

Speedy responses would be very appreciated!!
 
bbrad
Old
#210  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 841
Posts: 3,148
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lucedale
Default Re: [Q] CSpire GS3 SCH-L710 rom???

Quote:
Originally Posted by abcleanonme View Post
This is way off-topic but I wanted to ask where I knew some fellow CSpire people would be.

I was flashing some custom ROMs to my girlfriend's One V yesterday and I lost the APN's. Does anyone have the C Spire HTC One V 's APN settings? I'm thinking about going to the store this evening after work and just getting them off of the display One V. Tell the rep i did some research and somehow they got deleted and i know that's what's wrong. Thoughts? Is that a good idea?

Oh and I use a program on my S3 called APN Backup and Restore in conjunction with Titanium Backup to make it a system app. So there, not too bad off topic.

Speedy responses would be very appreciated!!
The apns for the galaxys3 are the sane for the one v

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes