Post Reply

[Q] Why do I need to factory reset after flashing stock?

OP rxnelson

23rd February 2013, 08:40 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
OK, so I have seen several threads on people getting stuck on the boot animation after flashing the device. It looks like sometimes wiping cache in recovery fixes it but for me I always have to factory reset. I am more interested in the why. I am using the flash-all.bat from Google in windows 7. I've probably flashed it 3 or 4 times and every time it gets stuck on the boot logo and I have to boot back to recovery and factory reset. Is there something I am doing wrong? Is this "normal"? It looks like there are commands for erasing the partitions in the script so I am just curious why it never just boots.

Thanks.
24th February 2013, 04:26 AM   |  #2  
beekay201's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,129
 
4,647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Re: [Q] Why do I need to factory reset after flashing stock?
Are you flashing userdata.img ? If not, there's your problem. If you are, I don't know. I flashed this Nexus as I did the other one. Same story. No issues if userdata.img is flashed. I bumped into this with my maguro, one time I didn't flash userdata. Bootlooped, straight back into recovery, factory reset straightened it out.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using xda app-developers app
Last edited by beekay201; 24th February 2013 at 04:28 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to beekay201 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 05:38 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bk201doesntexist

Are you flashing userdata.img ? If not, there's your problem. If you are, I don't know. I flashed this Nexus as I did the other one. Same story. No issues if userdata.img is flashed. I bumped into this with my maguro, one time I didn't flash userdata. Bootlooped, straight back into recovery, factory reset straightened it out.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using xda app-developers app

Honestly not sure. I am using the bat they have packed in the file. It appears to flash a zip that contains userdata.img. I'll keep a better eye on the command prompt the next time I flash it.
10th March 2013, 01:57 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
So that is what it ended up being. I installed the adb for 4.2 and it worked after that. I actually saw the userdata.img get pushed in the script. Funny though, when I pushed it manually on the old version of fastboot it still didn't work?
10th March 2013, 05:05 AM   |  #5  
bigmatty's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
I know you and I talked about it in the other thread, but just for reference - what I saw in that other-other thread talked about updating the fastboot.exe via the SDK update. I know I was storing files in the directory fastboot.exe resided in, then when I updated SDK that entire directory was refreshed. Other people have said they think the newer fastboot.exes have more options.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	133
Size:	52.4 KB
ID:	1793113  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 10 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank