FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[ROM][4.1.2] █║ Axis (SDS) `._ AxisM RLS21 Evolve.

1,374 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,117
 
By Hero, Recognized Developer on 9th January 2013, 01:57 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
22nd February 2013, 07:03 PM |#891  
illmatic24's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by acee88

is there a fix?

not sure I will ask in the thread.
 
 
24th February 2013, 05:29 AM |#892  
DLM2583's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag laval qc
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
any lte fix for bell canada phones.. i have seen the at&t fix but has anyone tried this for bell or even rodgers.. thanks
24th February 2013, 05:39 AM |#893  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Re: [ROM][UNIVERSAL][4.1.1][RLS16] █║ GalaxyMod `._ Simple. Elegant. Brilliant.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLM2583

any lte fix for bell canada phones.. i have seen the at&t fix but has anyone tried this for bell or even rodgers.. thanks

Just use the at&t and change the APN that's about it

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
24th February 2013, 06:00 AM |#894  
madizmo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nanaimo
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLM2583

any lte fix for bell canada phones.. i have seen the at&t fix but has anyone tried this for bell or even rodgers.. thanks

I had made a lte fix for telus which would work seeing as bell runs on telus network.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...6&d=1360823408
24th February 2013, 03:47 PM |#895  
DLM2583's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag laval qc
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madizmo

I had made a lte fix for telus which would work seeing as bell runs on telus network.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...6&d=1360823408

I flashed zip and fixed permissions I still get H+ as the highest speed did I miss a step in the fix
24th February 2013, 06:05 PM |#896  
madizmo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nanaimo
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLM2583

I flashed zip and fixed permissions I still get H+ as the highest speed did I miss a step in the fix


Are your APN settings correct? If they are then try *#2263# and make sure its set to automatic. thats all I can suggest
24th February 2013, 10:21 PM |#897  
DLM2583's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag laval qc
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madizmo

Are your APN settings correct? If they are then try *#2263# and make sure its set to automatic. thats all I can suggest

Wow worked for me I set it to LTE all and I'm getting 4glte around 8-9 Mbps not bad but only real I'm having with this ROM is that the battery life is terrible I'm getting around 5hrs of battery life with limited use and the charging takes a life time to build up I'm using deviant kernel right now because KT kernel made ROM crash quite often and stock Ziggy kernel crash every 4-5 minutes any long life kernels out there please suggest
25th February 2013, 01:02 PM |#898  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hednik

I can confirm this works on At&t. Here it is

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=34371779

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app

yes this fix worked perfect on my S3 ATT I747 there's not more plus + sign before the call even now i can use the call log thanks!!!
25th February 2013, 01:20 PM |#899  
peaster3's Avatar
Senior Member
Texas
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvin9

yes this fix worked perfect on my S3 ATT I747 there's not more plus + sign before the call even now i can use the call log thanks!!!

+1 on this. This only minor issue I have is that my phone thinks it is a Galaxy Nexus. I did check the build.props to make sure I changed it back to Samsung for the google wallet install, but that doesn't appear to be the problem.

This ROM is officially my DD.
25th February 2013, 04:10 PM |#900  
tranms's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
AT&T device user and I noticed the following on Galaxymod:
1) LTE fix must be applied to avoid band switching and dropout (3G, H+, LTE)
2) Google voice users will need to go to the website to reactivate phone as selecting within call settings causes carrier issues and LTE fix to reset
3) Location services for AT&T users (tower triangulation, no gps, no wifi) is non existant (Verizon based).

This is the first ROM that convienced me to root and apply for my S3.
Overall the ROM is amazing (FAST, lt pie, multiview, note2 cams), but because the developer doesn't have an AT&T device, there are definite usability issues for us.
I noticed similar multi carrier supported ROMs have issues with AT&T base devices (Synergy ROM).
I would love to see this ROM built on an AT&T BASE UCDLK3. I'll continue to use and report anymore issues for AT&T devices.
25th February 2013, 04:25 PM |#901  
hednik's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth
Thanks Meter: 709
 
Donate to Me
More
I was reading over on the Synergy ROM update and noticed something about certain CPU revisions that we might have do not take well to changing the voltage of the CPU. Has anyone else noticed that their particular phones do not take well to the overclocked kernels or the CPU frequency that this ROM runs on when you first start out ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by eschelon



Also, The reason we asked about your CPU revisions earlier in the thread is because some of you guys are running different revs and they handle voltages differently. Bad news for you guys on rev 4: You can't adjust your voltages. Samsung hard-coded them right into the CPU. You can try to change them all you want, but they aren't going to stick. You're probably stuck with stock. We've added scripting to AROMA which will tell you your CPU revision you have and if you can't adjust voltages, we'll tell you right there in AROMA so pay attention.


Only issue I have run into is that when I do a reboot I do have to make sure I lower it from 1.9ghz and change to on-demand governor. This stops the random reboots, freezes and keeps the temps under control.

EDIT:

I put this

cat /proc/cpuinfo

into terminal emulator and got:

CPU implementer : 0x51
CPU architecture: 7
CPU variant : 0x1
CPU part : 0x04d
CPU Revision : 4


From what eschelon says we can not change the voltage so that might be the reason many of us experience some instability on this ROM with the random freezes and shutdowns. REV 4 cannot have the voltage adjusted.
Last edited by hednik; 25th February 2013 at 04:32 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes