FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

S-off boot loader question

811 posts
Thanks Meter: 30
 
By joho5, Senior Member on 23rd February 2013, 02:59 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
24th February 2013, 12:15 AM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Re: S-off boot loader question
My main thing is knowing if I have to lock the boot loader to running a ruu now. You used to have to. Wondering because if I end up selling the phone to a user who doesn't root, flash, etc...and I want to get it to stock...do I lock or not.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
 
 
24th February 2013, 12:20 AM |#12  
18th.abn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,855
 
More
Re: S-off boot loader question
If your s-off just keep it locked. Unlocking doesn't give you any extra benefit

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
24th February 2013, 12:33 AM |#13  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Re: S-off boot loader question
Quote:
Originally Posted by 18th.abn

If your s-off just keep it locked. Unlocking doesn't give you any extra benefit

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

Can I still issue fast boot commands with s-off but locked boot loader?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
24th February 2013, 12:44 AM |#14  
18th.abn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,855
 
More
Re: S-off boot loader question
Should be able to. Just keep it locked and flash a recovery to test it.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
24th February 2013, 01:06 AM |#15  
InflatedTitan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,147
 
More
Re: S-off boot loader question
Quote:
Originally Posted by joho5

Can I still issue fast boot commands with s-off but locked boot loader?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app

I couldn't.... I ran fastboot oem lock to relock it... Tried to fastboot twrp and had a FAIL

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2
24th February 2013, 04:05 AM |#16  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,987
 
More
Re: S-off boot loader question
Quote:
Originally Posted by InflatedTitan

I couldn't.... I ran fastboot oem lock to relock it... Tried to fastboot twrp and had a FAIL

Weird. Either something else is going on here, or it violates the definition if S-off, which us supposed to mean all security is off.

Sent from my HTC_Flyer_P512_NA using xda app-developers app
24th February 2013, 04:19 AM |#17  
InflatedTitan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,147
 
More
Re: S-off boot loader question
Yep... But like I said earlier, as soon as I unlocked via htcdev process, I did the exact same command and it was a successful fastboot flash... But i haven't a clue, this is the first device I've ever had that was s-off ...

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2
24th February 2013, 05:20 AM |#18  
18th.abn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,855
 
More
Re: S-off boot loader question
Its just the bootloader doing what its supposed to do then. Evita will probably get a eng hboot at some point so it doesn't need to be unlocked and s off. In the mean time I would just keep it unlocked with s off I suppose. There's so many things I want to check with s off now but can't get my hands on one anymore

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to 18th.abn For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 06:17 AM |#19  
Kole_Ackerson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minden, NV
Thanks Meter: 186
 
More
so weird.. I just wanted to start fresh like inflated. so I got the 1.85 ruu after I was s-off. it finished without issues, rebooted to BL and its unlocked. so problems if you relock first? just throwing it out there
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes