5,600,182 Members 38,878 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Worth your money and better than Ninja 4 (A87)
Yes 30 54.55%
No 1 1.82%
Not better but worth 2 3.64%
Better but not worth 3 5.45%
Ninja 4 better 3 5.45%
A15 better 16 29.09%
Voters: 55. You may not vote on this poll

Karbonn A15 (Android 4.0.4)

Tip us?
 
prasad12ka4
Old
#441  
prasad12ka4's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 815
Posts: 2,035
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pracash475 View Post
im unable to pull the notification bar,its keep saying "unfortunately ,setup wizad has stopped" , and i tried to hard reset via boot ... like fastboot method and installed cwm recovery into pc and the device rebooted but its the same problem even now
Install other launcher via ADB (google for it)
Or install launcher using Google Play (need active connection)
 
pracash475
Old
(Last edited by pracash475; 24th February 2013 at 09:34 AM.)
#442  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by prasad12ka4 View Post
Install other launcher via ADB (google for it)
Or install launcher using Google Play (need active connection)
hello sir,

i installed cwm into my phone ,can i install stock rom into my phone ? how ? if i install any launcher does this works ? like this
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=323
and i installed apex launcher using MOBOROBO...but still the same "setup wizard has stopped
 
babai93
Old
#443  
babai93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 155
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sambalpur
Default Re: Karbonn A15 (Android 4.0.4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pracash475 View Post
hello sir,

i installed cwm into my phone ,can i install stock rom into my phone ? how ? if i install any launcher does this works ? like this
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=323
and i installed apex launcher using MOBOROBO...but still the same "setup wizard has stopped
Download stock nandroid backup and try to restore only SYSTEM from CWM.

OR

try Custom ROM from 1st page.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 03:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:11 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by nabeeleinstein View Post
thing is
.lib/modules/wlan.ko
.lib/modules/cfg80211.ko
.lib/libwiperjni.so
are not read properly by kitchen
so a custom rom would have non functional wifi

the last file can be copied but the other two are not being copied, hence the lack of flashable zip

If someone can provide it somehow, then custom rom development would progress.
Any progress dear? You can try to extract those files from the stock nandroid backups or from custom ROMs.

Let me know if I can help you.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda app-developers app
Thanks & Regards,

Babai Dutta

My Mobiles
HTC Touch 3G | Samsung Galaxy i9000 | Karbonn A15 | Micromax Canvas HD A116

 
0max
Old
#444  
0max's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 100
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalrocking View Post
This issue occurs if your cell is unrooted.
Its clear that you havent rooted cell properly .
please root it properly using method posted on 1st page of this thread.

Press Thanks ..If It Helped


i rooted again now it works.
 
prasad12ka4
Old
#445  
prasad12ka4's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 815
Posts: 2,035
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0max View Post
i rooted again now it works.
Great!!
 
ronak360
Old
#446  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 131
Join Date: Aug 2009
Smile cm10

i found cm10 for w619 (http://www.592zn.com/thread-228492-1-1.html) can some one download it as it can help to make cm10 rom for a15
 
prasad12ka4
Old
#447  
prasad12ka4's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 815
Posts: 2,035
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronak360 View Post
i found cm10 for w619 (http://www.592zn.com/thread-228492-1-1.html) can some one download it as it can help to make cm10 rom for a15
This isnt available for download yet
We at A5 thread are also waiting for it
 
prasad12ka4
Old
#448  
prasad12ka4's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 815
Posts: 2,035
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pracash475 View Post
hello sir,

i installed cwm into my phone ,can i install stock rom into my phone ? how ? if i install any launcher does this works ? like this
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=323
and i installed apex launcher using MOBOROBO...but still the same "setup wizard has stopped
LINK
Try steps in above link for restoring launcher
 
ayushcomes
Old
#449  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default Seriously need english roms....

regtyretyrtyt
 
prasad12ka4
Old
#450  
prasad12ka4's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 815
Posts: 2,035
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayushcomes View Post
regtyretyrtyt
Make one

Tags
cwm a15, karbonn a15, root a15, w719
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes