Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] stuck in boot loop

OP Hagenator

24th February 2013, 12:09 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
I've got my tf300t stuck in a boot loop when i turned it on today. (Ive looked around the forums for this issue already and been able to find little or no solutions that work for me)
I'm using cm10 and twrp. last night i shut the tablet off as usual and go to turn it on today and i cant get past the white asus logo and device unlocked screen.
I can access my twrp recovery menu, wiping dalvik returns a "E:Unable to mount '/data' (tw_mount)" cache wipes fine no errors.
I'm unable to flash another rom or restore from a back up as well.
Fastboot says its working but in cmd prompt it wont list the device. (computer recognizes it and it shows in device manager as android adb interface)
If there is any other information needed I will be more than happy to provide it.
any tips or help is greatly appreciated.
thanks in advanced.
24th February 2013, 06:25 PM   |  #2  
stenc55's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
574 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
I'm not yet very fammiliar yet with TF300, but from SGS 1 and ICS I remember one trick. If you have external microSD pluged, take it out or of you don't have it plug it in and then enter TWRP.
It probably won't work but you can try anyway.
Does TWRP have any file browser? I'm using CWM so I don't know much about TWRP.
24th February 2013, 06:38 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by stenc55

I'm not yet very fammiliar yet with TF300, but from SGS 1 and ICS I remember one trick. If you have external microSD pluged, take it out or of you don't have it plug it in and then enter TWRP.
It probably won't work but you can try anyway.
Does TWRP have any file browser? I'm using CWM so I don't know much about TWRP.

Yeah it does have the file browser, upon initial booting i can browse an sd card ( i have a few of various sizes none seem to to be having any affect) and i can browse the internal storage as well. Booting both with and without the sd card in the device still leaves me in the boot loop.
24th February 2013, 07:57 PM   |  #4  
stenc55's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
574 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
So, can you copy new rom to sd card, then copy from sd to internal and install new rom? I think only option you have is to reinstall rom.
24th February 2013, 08:04 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by stenc55

So, can you copy new rom to sd card, then copy from sd to internal and install new rom? I think only option you have is to reinstall rom.

I can and have tried but it wont let me flash with the "unable to mount /data" error. It tells that my external sd-card and whatever rom i attempt to flash has problems
25th February 2013, 02:04 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hagenator

I can and have tried but it wont let me flash with the "unable to mount /data" error. It tells that my external sd-card and whatever rom i attempt to flash has problems

Be sure your sdk is up to date.

1. If you hold volume down plus power button to get to fastboot.
2. shift + control right click fastboot folder on computer then open command prompt.
3. type devices... and if it is not showing a device there something is not right.
4. you can try adb push to apply a flash if your device is not wanting to flash from sd card.
25th February 2013, 04:22 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
M
Quote:
Originally Posted by Repairtech123

Be sure your sdk is up to date.

1. If you hold volume down plus power button to get to fastboot.
2. shift + control right click fastboot folder on computer then open command prompt.
3. type devices... and if it is not showing a device there something is not right.
4. you can try adb push to apply a flash if your device is not wanting to flash from sd card.

I've tried this as well. It was my first thought. Also it states in my original post that fastboot doesnt list my device, adb doesnt list it as well. Both are recent and up to date. However device manager does recognize it and windows makes the little notification sound. In safely remove devices it shows up as fastboot when i enable fastboot on the device.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes