FORUMS

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more

Discover XDA: Discover Greater

We’ve all been there at some point in our XDA lives; we used to spend hours browsing over the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Considering Photon Q...for T-mobile?

14th February 2013, 05:33 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Norman, OK
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Okay, so...I've been looking at numerous slider phones, and the Photon Q is the one that's probably the closest to my ideal phone that I've yet seen. I currently have Cricket, but T-Mobile's Value Plans seem to be the best deal for my needs. I know that the Photon Q supports both CDMA and GSM, but can it be unlocked to actually work on T-Mobile's network? It seems T-Mobile requires the 1700 MHz band for their 3G service, but not for their (current) 4G. Would this phone work in 4G areas, at 4G speeds, then?
Also, if I understand correctly, using GSM on the Photon Q isn't as simple as just popping in a SIM card. Apparently, Motorola has opted for a hard-soldered SIM, so if you want to switch to a network that SIM card doesn't support, you have to do some soldering (or get someone else to do so). If this is the case, it's pretty close to a dealbraker for me, though I MIGHT still go for it, if I can definitely find someone who can get it to work with T-Mobile.
 
 
14th February 2013, 06:17 AM |#2  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,702
 
Donate to Me
More
Well, you are correct about the hard-soldered SIM.

See this thread about what the hack entails.

Now, to my knowledge - this hack has only been done OUTSIDE of the US. I would think since you're physically putting your SIM in place of the Sprint-specific SIM, that it would work... but I don't think anyone has actually done it yet.

Just be cautious. You seem to have done your homework.
14th February 2013, 03:04 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Norman, OK
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Cool...checking that thread now. If anyone knows if this is possible to do with T-Mobile USA, or if anyone actually HAS done this, PLEASE let me know! T-Mo does have a phone I'd settle for, if this can't be done, and I'd seriously consider it, since it'd be less risky. But if this can be done reliably and without issues, I'd slightly prefer going this route, even if mostly just for the bigger screen.
14th February 2013, 03:16 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Norman, OK
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
And for that matter...since I don't already have service with T-Mobile, and I'd be starting NEW service...is there something about the SIM that's soldered on, that makes it unusable for T-Mobile? Wouldn't there be some information I'd be able to get from the built-in SIM that I could tell them, in order to activate THAT SIM with their service?
14th February 2013, 08:49 PM |#5  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,702
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by k1darkknight

And for that matter...since I don't already have service with T-Mobile, and I'd be starting NEW service...is there something about the SIM that's soldered on, that makes it unusable for T-Mobile? Wouldn't there be some information I'd be able to get from the built-in SIM that I could tell them, in order to activate THAT SIM with their service?

The build-in SIM is for international roaming....

You would have to put a TMobile SIM in. Make sense?
15th February 2013, 12:35 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Norman, OK
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Yeah...just wasn't sure if it was preprogrammed, and unable to be re-programmed. Anyway, I'm leaning toward the phone that T-Mobile DOES carry, that's almost as good, just not QUITE as big a screen, and just SLIGHTLY lower resolution. But looks to be good enough. (Samsung Galaxy S Relay)
17th February 2013, 08:59 PM |#7  
Skrilax_CZ's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,779
 
More
Few notes: On Droid 4 (which has normal microSIM card) other US carriers are SIM locked by the modem software (the rest of World works) - so some risk is there too. Additionally as far as I know, T-Mobile US has mostly 3G on 1700 MHz, while Photon Q supports 850 / 1900 / 2100 MHz - so you'll have trouble with 3G. Also LTE is on 1900 MHz which is emplyoed only by Sprint as I read, so no avail there either on T-Mobile. Additionally, it looks like Photon Q has no EDGE, so you'll enjoy nice 2.5G most of the time, unless you are in the 1900 MHz area for 3G.
Last edited by Skrilax_CZ; 17th February 2013 at 09:01 PM.
24th February 2013, 07:10 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skrilax_CZ

Few notes: On Droid 4 (which has normal microSIM card) other US carriers are SIM locked by the modem software (the rest of World works) - so some risk is there too. Additionally as far as I know, T-Mobile US has mostly 3G on 1700 MHz, while Photon Q supports 850 / 1900 / 2100 MHz - so you'll have trouble with 3G. Also LTE is on 1900 MHz which is emplyoed only by Sprint as I read, so no avail there either on T-Mobile. Additionally, it looks like Photon Q has no EDGE, so you'll enjoy nice 2.5G most of the time, unless you are in the 1900 MHz area for 3G.

Quite the dream crusher. This would have been the perfect phone for me if I were able to just flash it over to T Mobile for service in the US. Humph, guess I'll finally have to go for a fully touch phone (yuck) or just keep the current lame thing I have (Galaxy Indulge on MetroPCS :l ) until I find something remotely better.
24th February 2013, 11:21 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Why not try a droid 4,i know there is a way to get that working on gsm carriers.

Im currently using a droid 3 that works on gsm carriers and its pretty good.im running it on att and the only comparable slider on att is the captivate glide.

i would love to be able to use a photon q on att but there does not seem to be an easy way to do it...
24th February 2013, 01:01 PM |#10  
huatz84's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Binjai,North Sumatra
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
Droid 4 has simcard slot for GSM and with some mods,I can use RUIM CDMA. It also has HSDPA and Evdo revB support. Really an all in one phone. but,I heard the GSM won't work on USA. I'm ordering a Photon Q. I hope it's better than my D4. I know I have to mod the hardware to use slot simcard. So,I might pass it and using CDMA only via flashing my own carrier.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes