Post Reply

[q] [discussion] HTC One port possible?

23rd February 2013, 10:29 AM   |  #11  
theDroidfanatic's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Jeddah
Thanks Meter: 5,711
 
7,170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Re: [q] [discussion] HTC One port possible?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cryptic Rage

I know you can do this ! =D:thumbup:

Sent from my HTC One X -Blade Rom- EPIC BATTERY.

Thanks but it really would require the help of some really experienced devs and I'm getting the One soon, so maybe I can help from the other side?

Sent from my HTC One X
23rd February 2013, 01:07 PM   |  #12  
benjamingwynn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Cardiff
Thanks Meter: 2,384
 
2,514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Re: [q] [discussion] HTC One port possible?
You won't be able to port from the HTC One because of the screen res. By the time you finish resizing anything HTC would've released a new phone with Sense 5 and an XHDPI screen. Wait for that, then port.

As for the gallery and stuff it looks like it'd be a imagechip thing after the image has taken and is generated either in the camera app or in the background. If it is a CPU/GPU thing that launches when you use gallery it'll probably drain your battery pretty quickly using it, considering all the images you'll probably have.

If it is an imagechip thing you'll need to hack the camera app to use the old imagechip library. That might not work either though. So test it.

Sent from my HTC One X using xda app-developers app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to benjamingwynn For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2013, 02:11 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Really no need to. HTC has been answering million of these questions on FB lately.

https://www.facebook.com/HTC/posts/10151736740168084

https://www.facebook.com/HTC/posts/10151736669048084
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to emperact For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2013, 02:43 PM   |  #14  
theDroidfanatic's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Jeddah
Thanks Meter: 5,711
 
7,170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Re: [q] [discussion] HTC One port possible?
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjamingwynn

You won't be able to port from the HTC One because of the screen res. By the time you finish resizing anything HTC would've released a new phone with Sense 5 and an XHDPI screen. Wait for that, then port.

As for the gallery and stuff it looks like it'd be a imagechip thing after the image has taken and is generated either in the camera app or in the background. If it is a CPU/GPU thing that launches when you use gallery it'll probably drain your battery pretty quickly using it, considering all the images you'll probably have.

If it is an imagechip thing you'll need to hack the camera app to use the old imagechip library. That might not work either though. So test it.

Sent from my HTC One X using xda app-developers app

Tha latter is what I tried to explain

Thanks for the info, and apparently, an OTA will be here, so no need for now

Sent from my HTC One X

---------- Post added at 05:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:43 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by emperact

Really no need to. HTC has been answering million of these questions on FB lately.

https://www.facebook.com/HTC/posts/10151736740168084

https://www.facebook.com/HTC/posts/10151736669048084

Thanks!

Sent from my HTC One X
The Following User Says Thank You to theDroidfanatic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 12:01 PM   |  #15  
benjamingwynn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Cardiff
Thanks Meter: 2,384
 
2,514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Re: [q] [discussion] HTC One port possible?
Quote:
Originally Posted by emperact

Really no need to. HTC has been answering million of these questions on FB lately.

https://www.facebook.com/HTC/posts/10151736740168084

https://www.facebook.com/HTC/posts/10151736669048084

Yeah we're probably not getting sense 5.

Note how HTC never said the Sense 5 update and instead just said a general update. They have done this with other HTC products like the Sensation and its update to Sense 4. Instead of updating it to sense 4 they made sense 3.5. I see a similar thing happening for this phone.

But let's hope I'm wrong.

Sent from my HTC One X using xda app-developers app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to benjamingwynn For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 02:29 PM   |  #16  
shiningarmor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 337
 
1,763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
why would u even want sense 5
the blinkfeed is one hell of a battery drainer
The Following User Says Thank You to shiningarmor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 02:30 PM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
449 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiningarmor

why would u even want sense 5
the blinkfeed is one hell of a battery drainer

Can be disabled and how do you even know lol.
24th February 2013, 03:19 PM   |  #18  
theDroidfanatic's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Jeddah
Thanks Meter: 5,711
 
7,170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pointlol

Can be disabled and how do you even know lol.

You have a point lol (See what i did there xD)
The Following User Says Thank You to theDroidfanatic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 11:47 PM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjamingwynn

Yeah we're probably not getting sense 5.

Note how HTC never said the Sense 5 update and instead just said a general update. They have done this with other HTC products like the Sensation and its update to Sense 4. Instead of updating it to sense 4 they made sense 3.5. I see a similar thing happening for this phone.

But let's hope I'm wrong.

Sent from my HTC One X using xda app-developers app

Yeah, I thought about the same thing. They are sneaking around the question and responding really wide.. I am sure I have seen one place where they actually said HOX would get it. Will look into it tomorrow.
The Following User Says Thank You to emperact For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2013, 03:08 PM   |  #20  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 2,157
 
3,712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Re: [q] [discussion] HTC One port possible?
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjamingwynn

You won't be able to port from the HTC One because of the screen res. By the time you finish resizing anything HTC would've released a new phone with Sense 5 and an XHDPI screen. Wait for that, then port.

As for the gallery and stuff it looks like it'd be a imagechip thing after the image has taken and is generated either in the camera app or in the background. If it is a CPU/GPU thing that launches when you use gallery it'll probably drain your battery pretty quickly using it, considering all the images you'll probably have.

If it is an imagechip thing you'll need to hack the camera app to use the old imagechip library. That might not work either though. So test it.

Sent from my HTC One X using xda app-developers app

Its been a long time....


Sent from my Samsung GT-S9081 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 08:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:36 PM ----------

As Benjamingwyn said...you cannot port case closed.

Sent from my Samsung GT-S9081 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
htc m7, htx one, port, rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes