5,595,000 Members 38,717 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GSM Only] CM10 port for Photon Q

Tip us?
 
arrrghhh
Old
#11  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3098
Posts: 10,582
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by topherrjames View Post
So I tried this out just cause, and its great! I noticed though, CDMA sorta works, I've been getting texts just fine, but there's no data.

Sent from my XT897 using xda premium
lol, what about phone calls?
 
topherrjames
Old
#12  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 57
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Re: [GSM Only] CM10 port for Photon Q

Sadly no, for outgoing calls an error message pops up saying com.android.phone has stopped, but if you don't press ok the phone you were calling will keep ringing. Incoming calls won't even connect at all.

Sent from my XT897 using xda premium
 
wintrxtrem
Old
(Last edited by wintrxtrem; 23rd February 2013 at 07:50 PM.)
#13  
wintrxtrem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 219
Join Date: Jan 2006
omg i want this so bad. is this CM 10.1?

can we get an option to mount the external sd card as /sdcard?
 
arrrghhh
Old
#14  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3098
Posts: 10,582
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by topherrjames View Post
Sadly no, for outgoing calls an error message pops up saying com.android.phone has stopped, but if you don't press ok the phone you were calling will keep ringing. Incoming calls won't even connect at all.

Sent from my XT897 using xda premium
Yea, I'm trying to figure out why... I was really hoping it was a simple build.prop thing, but it seems to be deeper than that....

If anyone has any ideas, please let me know! I've build this thing from source many times now and I was able to get 1xRTT data... but I never got phone calls to function properly. com.android.phone keeps imploding...

Quote:
Originally Posted by wintrxtrem View Post
omg i want this so bad. is this CM 10.1?

can we get an option to mount the external sd card as /sdcard?
CM10. 10.1 has cam issues on similar moto hardware, so Skrilax_CZ went with CM10...

As for an option to mount the external SD card as /sdcard, I assume you could just "do this" - I don't see why the option needs to be provided? Also, what would you do with the "internal" SD? Odd request.
 
wintrxtrem
Old
#15  
wintrxtrem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 219
Join Date: Jan 2006
Default Re: [GSM Only] CM10 port for Photon Q

An external card option was added to CM for the original photon, so I was hoping the same could be done for the Q. See screenshot.

Sent from my MB855 using Tapatalk 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1361657661947.jpg
Views:	172
Size:	33.8 KB
ID:	1755405  
 
arrrghhh
Old
#16  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3098
Posts: 10,582
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by wintrxtrem View Post
An external card option was added to CM for the original photon, so I was hoping the same could be done for the Q. See screenshot.

Sent from my MB855 using Tapatalk 2
If it's a part of CM, then I don't see why it wouldn't be available. Did you look and see it wasn't available...?

Does this option "combine" the external SD and internal SD? Interesting if so, wondering how it achieves this. The whole internal/external SD thing seems kind of half-baked to be honest.
 
wintrxtrem
Old
(Last edited by wintrxtrem; 23rd February 2013 at 11:31 PM.)
#17  
wintrxtrem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 219
Join Date: Jan 2006
By default a lot of apps use /sdsard so if you want to use your own external sdcard or bring it over from an old phone this option allows you to mount it as /sdcard instead of Moto's internal card.

I haven't flashed the ROM yet because I'm a CDMA guy, so I don't know if it's built in to CM.
 
Skrilax_CZ
Old
(Last edited by Skrilax_CZ; 23rd February 2013 at 11:59 PM.)
#18  
Skrilax_CZ's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1304
Posts: 881
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Prague

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by wintrxtrem View Post
An external card option was added to CM for the original photon, so I was hoping the same could be done for the Q. See screenshot.

Sent from my MB855 using Tapatalk 2
It's not in the CM itself, this is part of the device specific settings. I haven't made it yet (for things like multipress, i.e in CZ press 'o' twice fast and it will write '' etc.). Anyway, right, it's not difficult to do at all and I like that option too.

As for CM10.1, it's likely we'll be doing it together with RAZR HD / RAZR M guys, however, there are some things that need to be fixed in their sources to make it work on our phone (such as display driver; this will take some time). And also Camera isn't working on it, as it was rewritten in 4.2 - will also take time. So I picked CM10 first, to know the differences between this phone and the other QC phones from Moto and so we have something that works (when the GPS / CDMA gets fixed).
PRIVATE MESSAGES regarding firmwares / support will NOT BE ANSWERED!

Motorola Photon Q
Bootloader: 10.9B
Firmware: CM 10.2
Nightly Builds: CM10.2

Motorola Droid MAXX
Bootloader: 30.B0
Firmware: CM 10.2
Nightly Builds: CM10.2

Acer Iconia A500
Bootloader: V9 0.03.14-MUL (dualboot + recovery + extfs boot + bootmenu)
Android: TegraOwnders JB-MR1 v13
LUbuntu: 13.04


2nd-init for Locked Bootloaders

Acer Iconia A500 / A501 Patched Bootloader Thread

Motorola Phones Stock Firmwares

You may donate me if you like my work.
 
Skrilax_CZ
Old
(Last edited by Skrilax_CZ; 24th February 2013 at 04:35 PM.)
#19  
Skrilax_CZ's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1304
Posts: 881
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Prague

 
DONATE TO ME
I've also pinpointed other issues while testing it. It appears suspend / resume is sometimes not working properly (extremely poor battery life may occur) - which sucks hard. Compared to stock ROM, audio speaker is too low too.
PRIVATE MESSAGES regarding firmwares / support will NOT BE ANSWERED!

Motorola Photon Q
Bootloader: 10.9B
Firmware: CM 10.2
Nightly Builds: CM10.2

Motorola Droid MAXX
Bootloader: 30.B0
Firmware: CM 10.2
Nightly Builds: CM10.2

Acer Iconia A500
Bootloader: V9 0.03.14-MUL (dualboot + recovery + extfs boot + bootmenu)
Android: TegraOwnders JB-MR1 v13
LUbuntu: 13.04


2nd-init for Locked Bootloaders

Acer Iconia A500 / A501 Patched Bootloader Thread

Motorola Phones Stock Firmwares

You may donate me if you like my work.
 
gehstock
Old
#20  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 46
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Makes no Releases
Quote:
1) Any QPST / SPC related things should be done on stock firmware.
tell me more Please

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes