Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,137 Members 50,237 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] can't flash AOSP ROMS

Tip us?
 
dudeicles
Old
#1  
dudeicles's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 314
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lakeland
Default [Q] can't flash AOSP ROMS

Anyone have an idea why every time I install an aosp rom it glitches at the Samsung boot screen then just goes black and I have to pull the battery? I've installed clean, jelly beans and jedi Rom without issue. Any help is appreciated.
 
hopesrequiem
Old
#2  
hopesrequiem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,044
Posts: 2,739
Join Date: May 2011
Default Re: [Q] can't flash AOSP ROMS

Update your twrp then try again. Make sure your doing full wipes and flashing gapps

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
 
dudeicles
Old
#3  
dudeicles's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 314
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lakeland
Quote:
Originally Posted by hopesrequiem View Post
Update your twrp then try again. Make sure your doing full wipes and flashing gapps

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
Just updated my TWRP to 2.4 and did what you suggested with the wiping and same problem.

The Samsung Galaxy screen glitches to half way off the screen, then goes off, then comes back on then the whole thing goes black and nothing.

I'm going to try another rom and see if it still does it as well.
 
dudeicles
Old
#4  
dudeicles's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 314
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lakeland
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudeicles View Post
Just updated my TWRP to 2.4 and did what you suggested with the wiping and same problem.

The Samsung Galaxy screen glitches to half way off the screen, then goes off, then comes back on then the whole thing goes black and nothing.

I'm going to try another rom and see if it still does it as well.
Even with another ROM it doesn't seem to want to work. It's really weird, because any Touchwiz ROM works fine, it only does it on AOSP roms..... I'm hoping someone knows what the fix for this is.
 
hopesrequiem
Old
#5  
hopesrequiem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,044
Posts: 2,739
Join Date: May 2011
Default Re: [Q] can't flash AOSP ROMS

Quote:
Originally Posted by dudeicles View Post
Even with another ROM it doesn't seem to want to work. It's really weird, because any Touchwiz ROM works fine, it only does it on AOSP roms..... I'm hoping someone knows what the fix for this is.
Odin to stock then re unlock and try this all again? I'm not sure what else you can try. I flip between aosp and tw almost daily

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to hopesrequiem For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
1ManWolfePack
Old
#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 1,764
Posts: 2,366
Join Date: Jul 2012
Default Re: [Q] can't flash AOSP ROMS

The Note 2 that couldn't...

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 1ManWolfePack For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
s10sdeville
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 185
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: surface of the sun...or phx
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ManWolfePack View Post
The Note 2 that couldn't...

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
Heh I think I can I think I can...I was thinken are you trying to flash the file that the post links to because thats not the right one you need to get the note 2 lte one tolte..just a though I downloaded the wrong one first but caught it
http://changelog.bbqdroid.org/#t0lte/cm10.1/next
 
Acery
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2013
in my experience, you need to do a factory wipe again AFTER you install or you will get a bootloop.

I think CM10.1 mentions that in their install process.
The Following User Says Thank You to Acery For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hopesrequiem
Old
#9  
hopesrequiem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,044
Posts: 2,739
Join Date: May 2011
Default Re: [Q] can't flash AOSP ROMS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Acery View Post
in my experience, you need to do a factory wipe again AFTER you install or you will get a bootloop.

I think CM10.1 mentions that in their install process.
Yeah it can't hurt even if they don't say that

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
 
dudeicles
Old
#10  
dudeicles's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 314
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lakeland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acery View Post
in my experience, you need to do a factory wipe again AFTER you install or you will get a bootloop.

I think CM10.1 mentions that in their install process.
Would it help in any way to change to CWM when flashing my AOSP roms?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes