FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[Q] can't flash AOSP ROMS

333 posts
Thanks Meter: 141
 
By dudeicles, Senior Member on 23rd February 2013, 06:45 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Anyone have an idea why every time I install an aosp rom it glitches at the Samsung boot screen then just goes black and I have to pull the battery? I've installed clean, jelly beans and jedi Rom without issue. Any help is appreciated.
 
 
23rd February 2013, 07:44 PM |#2  
hopesrequiem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,087
 
More
Re: [Q] can't flash AOSP ROMS
Update your twrp then try again. Make sure your doing full wipes and flashing gapps

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
24th February 2013, 12:10 AM |#3  
dudeicles's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lakeland
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hopesrequiem

Update your twrp then try again. Make sure your doing full wipes and flashing gapps

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2

Just updated my TWRP to 2.4 and did what you suggested with the wiping and same problem.

The Samsung Galaxy screen glitches to half way off the screen, then goes off, then comes back on then the whole thing goes black and nothing.

I'm going to try another rom and see if it still does it as well.
24th February 2013, 12:17 AM |#4  
dudeicles's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lakeland
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudeicles

Just updated my TWRP to 2.4 and did what you suggested with the wiping and same problem.

The Samsung Galaxy screen glitches to half way off the screen, then goes off, then comes back on then the whole thing goes black and nothing.

I'm going to try another rom and see if it still does it as well.

Even with another ROM it doesn't seem to want to work. It's really weird, because any Touchwiz ROM works fine, it only does it on AOSP roms..... I'm hoping someone knows what the fix for this is.
24th February 2013, 12:23 AM |#5  
hopesrequiem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,087
 
More
Re: [Q] can't flash AOSP ROMS
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudeicles

Even with another ROM it doesn't seem to want to work. It's really weird, because any Touchwiz ROM works fine, it only does it on AOSP roms..... I'm hoping someone knows what the fix for this is.

Odin to stock then re unlock and try this all again? I'm not sure what else you can try. I flip between aosp and tw almost daily

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to hopesrequiem For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 08:14 AM |#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 1,767
 
More
Re: [Q] can't flash AOSP ROMS
The Note 2 that couldn't...

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 1ManWolfePack For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 12:12 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag surface of the sun...or phx
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ManWolfePack

The Note 2 that couldn't...

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2

Heh I think I can I think I can...I was thinken are you trying to flash the file that the post links to because thats not the right one you need to get the note 2 lte one tolte..just a though I downloaded the wrong one first but caught it
http://changelog.bbqdroid.org/#t0lte/cm10.1/next
24th February 2013, 12:45 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
in my experience, you need to do a factory wipe again AFTER you install or you will get a bootloop.

I think CM10.1 mentions that in their install process.
The Following User Says Thank You to Acery For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 04:23 PM |#9  
hopesrequiem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,087
 
More
Re: [Q] can't flash AOSP ROMS
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acery

in my experience, you need to do a factory wipe again AFTER you install or you will get a bootloop.

I think CM10.1 mentions that in their install process.

Yeah it can't hurt even if they don't say that

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
25th February 2013, 02:10 AM |#10  
dudeicles's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lakeland
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acery

in my experience, you need to do a factory wipe again AFTER you install or you will get a bootloop.

I think CM10.1 mentions that in their install process.

Would it help in any way to change to CWM when flashing my AOSP roms?
25th February 2013, 03:33 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudeicles

Would it help in any way to change to CWM when flashing my AOSP roms?

I would try cwm, I had a gs3 that couodnt flash anything with cwm but could with twrp, my note was the opposite, cwm was awful on it.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes