FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[ROM][05.06] Team Venom presents: ViperX 4.1.1 - welcome to the future

257 posts
Thanks Meter: 7,148
 
By m0narx, Recognized Developer on 15th March 2012, 07:50 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
24th February 2013, 09:07 PM |#5771  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hi all,

I have a problem with my HTC Car mode, and I'm not sure if it's the rom or JB that's causing it....

Basically, when I jump in my car, I turn on car mode, plug in the aux plug and the music plays through my car speakers.

However, ever since going from viper ICS to viper JB, whenever I plug in the aux plug, it isn't recognised. The music starts playing through my Bluetooth speaker, so I unplug the aux, then replug it in and all of a sudden it works again through my car speakers.

This isn't a major problem, just kinda annoying when trying to drive and you're fiddling with cords.

This has happened since the very first viper JB rom.....

Any ideas or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
 
 
24th February 2013, 10:39 PM |#5772  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
the settings of the capactive buttons light doesn't work either
The Following User Says Thank You to Marius The Boss For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 11:57 PM |#5773  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
All good working on this ROM.

S2w works
UMS Works
Fast charge Works

All working, very good job team Venom very nice

Thanx all
25th February 2013, 12:32 AM |#5774  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thanks for the ROM. Works great so far on my One X! I do have a query though, and forgive me if this has been brought up before and I missed it in previous pages, but my HTC One X only appears to click upto 1300Mhz rather than going to 1500Mhz. I have included a couple of screenshots where it is showing that my max frequency scaling range is 1300Mhz. Have attempted to change this in Venom Tweaks, but it just gets set back to 1300Mhz.

Any help would be much appreciated!

Cheers
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-02-24-23-01-55.jpg
Views:	578
Size:	40.8 KB
ID:	1758271   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-02-24-23-02-17.jpg
Views:	561
Size:	33.5 KB
ID:	1758272   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-02-24-23-02-49.jpg
Views:	563
Size:	37.6 KB
ID:	1758273  
25th February 2013, 01:45 AM |#5775  
Tabtoub's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tunis
Thanks Meter: 503
 
More
I suggest a quicksettings toggle for Fastcharge NOT a request, just a SUGGESTION
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Tabtoub For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2013, 02:51 AM |#5776  
DevilRedJack's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 77
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: [ROM] 19/02 Team Venom ViperX 3.3.7 - Sense 4+ JellyBean | orig. OTA | Tweaks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tabtoub

I suggest a quicksettings toggle for Fastcharge NOT a request, just a SUGGESTION

+1
As most of the toggles in market not fully compatible and not detecting fast charge in kernel.

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to DevilRedJack For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2013, 03:17 AM |#5777  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 134
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by styxgeist

Thanks for the ROM. Works great so far on my One X! I do have a query though, and forgive me if this has been brought up before and I missed it in previous pages, but my HTC One X only appears to click upto 1300Mhz rather than going to 1500Mhz. I have included a couple of screenshots where it is showing that my max frequency scaling range is 1300Mhz. Have attempted to change this in Venom Tweaks, but it just gets set back to 1300Mhz.

Any help would be much appreciated!

Cheers

I guess you may enable the power saving. Try to disable it and see if the CPU will be up to 1500.
The Following User Says Thank You to chihliouma For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2013, 03:19 AM |#5778  
surtrafl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by styxgeist

Thanks for the ROM. Works great so far on my One X! I do have a query though, and forgive me if this has been brought up before and I missed it in previous pages, but my HTC One X only appears to click upto 1300Mhz rather than going to 1500Mhz. I have included a couple of screenshots where it is showing that my max frequency scaling range is 1300Mhz. Have attempted to change this in Venom Tweaks, but it just gets set back to 1300Mhz.

Any help would be much appreciated!

Cheers

That's strange, untick "set on boot" and reboot, it should't persist.

---------- Post added at 12:19 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:18 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevilRedJack

+1
As most of the toggles in market not fully compatible and not detecting fast charge in kernel.

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium

+1
25th February 2013, 03:55 AM |#5779  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chihliouma

I guess you may enable the power saving. Try to disable it and see if the CPU will be up to 1500.

You're right on the button there, it was in Power Saving mode!

Thanks for the quick response.
25th February 2013, 05:52 AM |#5780  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Anyone here try to install game FIFA12. It doesn't allow me to install...my fren using ARHD Rom able to install. Any idea y..
25th February 2013, 05:54 AM |#5781  
Guich's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Flag Here
Thanks Meter: 3,352
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaostan

Anyone here try to install game FIFA12. It doesn't allow me to install...my fren using ARHD Rom able to install. Any idea y..

Did you change the dpi setting (LCD Density)?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes