FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] Nexus 7C Hardware Buttons

44 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Marcus_SwJ, Member on 23rd February 2013, 08:35 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Is the hardware buttons for the Nexus 7 ( power button + volume up and down button ) suppose to be a little bit loose? I've bought mine with 32GB 3G. The hardware buttons works perfectly fine but I can feel it moving a little when I do it up and down on the sides. Anyone has encounter this before? Thanks in advance.
 
 
23rd February 2013, 11:47 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
Donate to Me
More
Their just rubber caps over the actual buttons.



The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mat helm For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mat helm Ad-Free
25th February 2013, 07:45 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thank you for the reply. So it does moves a little and it's normal right?
25th February 2013, 12:06 PM |#4  
Droidlover123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
Re: [Q] Nexus 7C Hardware Buttons
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus_SwJ

Thank you for the reply. So it does moves a little and it's normal right?


Oh yes its perfectly fine...little movement is there on every device...
The Following User Says Thank You to Droidlover123 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Droidlover123 Ad-Free
26th February 2013, 03:32 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Droidlover123

Oh yes its perfectly fine...little movement is there on every device...

Yes I've noticed it too on several Samsung devices like the Galaxy S3... Thank you...
26th February 2013, 07:18 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 604
 
More
Re: [Q] Nexus 7C Hardware Buttons
I think they make the a little loose so the buttons don't stick when pressed.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Dark Jedi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Dark Jedi Ad-Free
28th February 2013, 01:51 PM |#7  
Oscar-Mark's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sweden
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Sv: [Q] Nexus 7C Hardware Buttons
Wait til you use an Xperia device
2nd March 2013, 02:48 PM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Jedi

I think they make the a little loose so the buttons don't stick when pressed.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2

Thanks. That really helped...
2nd March 2013, 02:49 PM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscar-Mark

Wait til you use an Xperia device

Lol is the Xperia devices hardware buttons very loose? Haven been using Sony for quite some time...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes