5,594,438 Members 33,840 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ParanoidAndroid CM10Hybrid by JamieD81 Q & A

Tip us?
 
JamieD81
Old
#3641  
JamieD81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8122
Posts: 3,984
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Duncan

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: ParanoidAndroid CM10Hybrid by JamieD81 Q & A

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRDroid View Post
Is there a good screen shot app? I could download an app and just assign that

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda app-developers app
There is already 2 ways to take a screenshot, either power menu or hold voldown+power

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda app-developers app
**Itís not a bug Ė itís an undocumented feature.**

My inbox is NOT a help desk.
G+: JamieD81
Donate: JamieD81
*appreciated and cherished*
Come chat on IRC
 
JRDroid
Old
#3642  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Re: ParanoidAndroid CM10Hybrid by JamieD81 Q & A

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamieD81 View Post
There is already 2 ways to take a screenshot, either power menu or hold voldown+power

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda app-developers app
I know that, but I can't figure a way to assign a long press with the s-pen to take a screenshot. I thought if I got an app that did it, I could assign that app to long press and get the same end result.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda app-developers app
 
JamieD81
Old
#3643  
JamieD81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8122
Posts: 3,984
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Duncan

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRDroid View Post
I know that, but I can't figure a way to assign a long press with the s-pen to take a screenshot. I thought if I got an app that did it, I could assign that app to long press and get the same end result.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda app-developers app
nope it was removed from cm so no go there. but really thats not something to nitpick about when there are other simple ways of doing it
**Itís not a bug Ė itís an undocumented feature.**

My inbox is NOT a help desk.
G+: JamieD81
Donate: JamieD81
*appreciated and cherished*
Come chat on IRC
 
JRDroid
Old
#3644  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Re: ParanoidAndroid CM10Hybrid by JamieD81 Q & A

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamieD81 View Post
nope it was removed from cm so no go there. but really thats not something to nitpick about when there are other simple ways of doing it
Oh, I'm not nitpicking. I really like the ROM. I was just curious if anyone had a good way to do it or if I was just not seeing something.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda app-developers app
 
JamieD81
Old
#3645  
JamieD81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8122
Posts: 3,984
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Duncan

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRDroid View Post
Oh, I'm not nitpicking. I really like the ROM. I was just curious if anyone had a good way to do it or if I was just not seeing something.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda app-developers app
aokp has it in their 4.1.2 rom i think
im slowly working on it for cm10.1 but not really working to hard on it :P
**Itís not a bug Ė itís an undocumented feature.**

My inbox is NOT a help desk.
G+: JamieD81
Donate: JamieD81
*appreciated and cherished*
Come chat on IRC
 
Teufel Hunden
Old
#3646  
Teufel Hunden's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 465
Posts: 2,313
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ventura Co., CA
Default Re: ParanoidAndroid CM10Hybrid by JamieD81 Q & A

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamieD81 View Post
aokp has it in their 4.1.2 rom i think
im slowly working on it for cm10.1 but not really working to hard on it :P
I'm really looking forward to a Real GOOD PA rom....

Biggest dog on the block, NOTE!! 4.2.2 JB!
 
JRDroid
Old
#3647  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Re: ParanoidAndroid CM10Hybrid by JamieD81 Q & A

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamieD81 View Post
aokp has it in their 4.1.2 rom i think
im slowly working on it for cm10.1 but not really working to hard on it :P
Eh, don't want it bad enough to switch ROMs again so soon (just flashed paranoid today). Thanks for the suggestion though.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda app-developers app
 
JRDroid
Old
#3648  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Re: ParanoidAndroid CM10Hybrid by JamieD81 Q & A

I cannot for the life of me get my Facebook, or exchange, contacts to sync to my address book. It only will show Google contacts? I've tried reboots and I've made sure the accounts are set up to sync. Is there a trick I am missing?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda app-developers app
 
JamieD81
Old
#3649  
JamieD81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8122
Posts: 3,984
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Duncan

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRDroid View Post
I cannot for the life of me get my Facebook, or exchange, contacts to sync to my address book. It only will show Google contacts? I've tried reboots and I've made sure the accounts are set up to sync. Is there a trick I am missing?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda app-developers app
there hasnt been facebook sync native in android for awhile now..

there is some program that will do it for you check out hacksync or something like that cant remember as i never sync social media with my phone contacts, just becomes a clusterf*#% mess
**Itís not a bug Ė itís an undocumented feature.**

My inbox is NOT a help desk.
G+: JamieD81
Donate: JamieD81
*appreciated and cherished*
Come chat on IRC
 
JRDroid
Old
#3650  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Re: ParanoidAndroid CM10Hybrid by JamieD81 Q & A

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamieD81 View Post
there hasnt been facebook sync native in android for awhile now..

there is some program that will do it for you check out hacksync or something like that cant remember as i never sync social media with my phone contacts, just becomes a clusterf*#% mess
Ahh. I had taken a two year detour to Windows phone and just recently returned, and had been using touchwiz ROMs, which do have it. As long as its not either a bug or me being an idiot, I'm fine with it. Just thought I was doing something wrong.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes