Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,979 Members 47,486 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][AOSP][Linaro]CarbonRom Nightlies/Releases [d2tmo]

Tip us?
 
TheSeanTeam
Old
#151  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 202
Posts: 559
Join Date: Feb 2007
Default Re: [ROM][AOSP][LINARO] CarbonRom 1.π JB 4.2.2 [d2tmo] Feb 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by pappuhathi View Post
NOOB question, does the gallery in this ROM support Picasa sync?
If not, can I flash gapps-jb-picasa-20121011-signed.zip?
You asking this in every ROM?
 
pappuhathi
Old
#152  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 41
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSeanTeam View Post
You asking this in every ROM?
Yes, because I love that feature and am looking for a 4.2.2 ROM which has Picasa sync.

Apologies if this is against any forum rules.
God Helps Those Who Help The NOOBS
 
nocoast
Old
#153  
nocoast's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1254
Posts: 969
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [ROM][AOSP][LINARO] CarbonRom 1.4 JB 4.2.2 [d2tmo] Feb 24

Quote:
Originally Posted by pappuhathi View Post
Yes, because I love that feature and am looking for a 4.2.2 ROM which has Picasa sync.

Apologies if this is against any forum rules.
I flash stock 1212 gaaps and picasa sync works fine...

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2

---------- Post added at 07:12 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:10 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe.kerwin View Post
So any big improvements from anybody from the previous build to the most recent? Haven't seen a lot of talk about it except for problems, and everything is running to my satisfaction on the previous build for me so I held back from updating.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
GPS improvements, kernel updates, new bionic for you guys to benchmark, updated kernel, qcom disay fixes, navring fixes..the list goes on....(these are all d2 specific...)

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
If you want to help support my addiction to red bull and coffee please hit the donate button...If you are opposed to my addiction but want to help me OC my cpu even more by helping me upgrade cooling then please hit the donate button. For all other questions or comments press the 'O' key on your dialpad...Thank you and have a nice day.
 
clninja
Old
#154  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 246
Posts: 842
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Denver
Default Re: [ROM][AOSP][LINARO] CarbonRom 1.4 JB 4.2.2 [d2tmo] Feb 24

Full wipe needed for going from 1.3 to 1.4?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
 
mana4.com
Old
#155  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 152
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by clninja View Post
Full wipe needed for going from 1.3 to 1.4?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
Always recommended.
 
Murmur95
Old
(Last edited by Murmur95; 26th February 2013 at 03:50 AM.)
#156  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 152
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by nocoast View Post
Whenever your in low signal areas the radio uses far more energy to try and pick up signal....this is not ROM related and batt life is spectacular on all 5 devices I'm running carbon on ATM..

Sent from my GT-N7105 using Tapatalk 2
I think I narrowed down the problem, I have made two changes which seem to fix the problem. I am unsure which of the two or both of them together has fixed the issue but seeing the problem is fixed (or at least minimized) I am just going to leave it to that.

1) Change in build prop : Ro.ril.hsxpa -> 2
2) Under "Location Access" I turned off "access to my location"

I have been running for the weekend in high connection area and had 48 hours of battery life with low usage and just testing in my low connection area (work) for the last three hours and the battery is at 86% from 100%.


-----------------

Will there be a changelog posted somewhere?
 
Aoe316
Old
#157  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 172
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta
Default Carbon

Hello Team carbon I just flashed your rom and seems to be very smooth. Thanks you guys.
Also I mean no disrespect but what is the difference between this rom and the new liquidsmooth. It seems to be pretty much identical. I know you guys use to be one team I was just wondering. Again I mean no disrespect I was just wondering. Thanks for taking time to do this rom and answering everyone's questions I will donate on Friday when I get paid.
 
clninja
Old
#158  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 246
Posts: 842
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Denver
Default Re: [ROM][AOSP][LINARO] CarbonRom 1.4 JB 4.2.2 [d2tmo] Feb 24

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aoe316 View Post
Hello Team carbon I just flashed your rom and seems to be very smooth. Thanks you guys.
Also I mean no disrespect but what is the difference between this rom and the new liquidsmooth. It seems to be pretty much identical. I know you guys use to be one team I was just wondering. Again I mean no disrespect I was just wondering. Thanks for taking time to do this rom and answering everyone's questions I will donate on Friday when I get paid.
There is a thread in general forum dedicated to your question

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
 
prolyfyk
Old
#159  
prolyfyk's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 27
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default Re: [ROM][AOSP][LINARO] CarbonRom 1.4 JB 4.2.2 [d2tmo] Feb 24

Hey guys I got a noob question. I know it's probably not related to this Rom but when I try to download an app from the amazon app store or elsewhere I get an "app not installed error". What's the work around to this? Besides that lil issue I think this Rom is phenomenal. Thanks and sorry if this issue has already been covered. I Googled the issue and hd no luck


Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
 
mana4.com
Old
#160  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 152
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default Re: [ROM][AOSP][LINARO] CarbonRom 1.4 JB 4.2.2 [d2tmo] Feb 24

VoIP app like grooveip or spare phone not working for me. Either the phone hard reboot or the voice just come on speakerphone if I change the voice app options.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes