FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Swype beta is tiny...

25th February 2013, 09:47 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 352
 
More
Takes up only half the width of the screen...restored it from my Epic4G, is there a method to re-size the keyboard, or do I need to find/download the beta again from the browser (because I don't remember what email I used when I registered... )

BTW I'm using goodness with the xposed settings, curious if I could use that to get it re-sized, but all the settings I try seem to leave it unfazed.
 
 
25th February 2013, 10:23 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Colonial Heights,VA
Thanks Meter: 1,118
 
More
Re: Swype beta is tiny...
When i used swype beta it fit the screen just like the stock keyboard.

Sent from a planet far far away.
25th February 2013, 06:53 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 246
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: Swype beta is tiny...
Try downloading it again. Or clear data/cache of the keyboard app.

Sent from my SPH-L710
25th February 2013, 08:51 PM |#4  
tkepk181's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salem, NH
Thanks Meter: 681
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by luna_c666

Takes up only half the width of the screen...restored it from my Epic4G, is there a method to re-size the keyboard, or do I need to find/download the beta again from the browser (because I don't remember what email I used when I registered... )

BTW I'm using goodness with the xposed settings, curious if I could use that to get it re-sized, but all the settings I try seem to leave it unfazed.

http://beta.swype.com/android/welcome/detailed/

Go there, download the swype beta installer and go through the process. You'll have to sign up again for the beta.....but that's pretty common. It seems like the accounts are only good for like a month anyway.
25th February 2013, 10:23 PM |#5  
topherk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 496
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkepk181


...download the swype beta installer and go through the process. You'll have to sign up again for the beta.....but that's pretty common. It seems like the accounts are only good for like a month anyway.

I agree with tkepk181, it looks like it has to do with the fact that you restored the beta from a different phone. I always just re-download the beta from the official installer each time I change ROMs (about once-to-twice a week). It takes a little time, but I find that it reduces the amount of potential headaches associated with restoring a keyboard (especially if I'm changing DPI settings).

And besides, even if you can't remember your password to Swype beta, it's painless nowadays, just register a new e-mail and it's relatively immediate.

Hope this helped!
The Following User Says Thank You to topherk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th February 2013, 04:01 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,655
 
More
The Swype keyboard on the Epic 4G is sized down for a 480p screen resolution. Our S3s have 720p screen resolution. This is why the keyboard is tiny. It's incompatible with the xhdpi framework.

Best option is to find one that's themed the same in 720p resolution or download the new beta.
The Following User Says Thank You to Overstew For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th February 2013, 05:04 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 352
 
More
Yeah I downloaded it again, it's a bit different now, newer version I guess...no longer has dragon speech recognition, like I am used to, but at least swype still functions the same
26th February 2013, 03:44 PM |#8  
tkepk181's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salem, NH
Thanks Meter: 681
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by luna_c666

Yeah I downloaded it again, it's a bit different now, newer version I guess...no longer has dragon speech recognition, like I am used to, but at least swype still functions the same

You sure you got the swype beta? The latest full version of Swype doesn't have dragon voice recognition, but the latest beta does. I'm currently running it right now.
26th February 2013, 06:03 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 246
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: Swype beta is tiny...
I think he downloaded the newest beta, but set Default the Stock Swype.

Sent from my SPH-L710
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes