5,599,977 Members 45,882 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Rom] CyanogenMod - Optimization is soooo last year [UPDATED 7/14 - v3.6.6]

Tip us?
 
cyanogen
Old
#1691  
cyanogen's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 5660
Posts: 2,485
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwang View Post
Or maybe compcache support? I think jf may have already patched that into one of his builds.

http://code.google.com/p/compcache/

EDIT: Nevermind, from another thread it says it doesn't work.
I thought about automatically activating swap if you have a third partition. Anything more than about 32M causes the phone to slow down, though.

I'm gonna try compcache from their Mercurial repository. Maybe it will work better than the 0.5.3 version that's posted from April.
 
cyanogen
Old
#1692  
cyanogen's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 5660
Posts: 2,485
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyanogen View Post
I'm gonna try compcache from their Mercurial repository. Maybe it will work better than the 0.5.3 version that's posted from April.
Still no good. Zygote crashes almost immediately with ramzswap.
 
here.david
Old
#1693  
here.david's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 403
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sonoma, CA
Default Everything seems to be working great Cyanogen! Thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyanogen View Post
I thought about automatically activating swap if you have a third partition. Anything more than about 32M causes the phone to slow down, though.

I'm gonna try compcache from their Mercurial repository. Maybe it will work better than the 0.5.3 version that's posted from April.

Previously installed various ROM's and had HTC splash (htc_hero_1.0-signed)
DID everything suggested for sound, etc...THEN...what the heck...why not...
Re-format SD (1st partition fat32, 2nd Ext2 {500MB})
Wipe (ALT-W)
Reboot
HTC splash
Sign-in
Factory Data Reset (Menu/Settings/SD card & phone storage)
Install JFv1.51_CM3.2-ADP.zip (rename to update) Alt-S
Home+Back (reboot)
Now has Android splash
Hard reboot remove battery
start G1
Factory Data Reset (Menu/Settings/SD card & phone storage)
Home+Back (reboot)
Sign-in
Install update-cm-3.3.6-signed.zip (rename to update) Alt-S
Hard reboot remove battery
Install New Theme htc_hero_1.0-signed.zip (rename to update) Alt-S
Home+Back (reboot)
Installed apps


Looking forward to your next 'surprise'

Note 3 (March 2014)
Optimus G Pro E980 (Jul 2013)


T-Mobile Vibrant (Jul 2010)
Odin/Mini Kies are your Friends

THRIVE (Aug 2011)
T-mobile G1 (OCT 2008)
Use current Ubuntu on i7 960 & Win7 in VM for Odin

If I have helped you in any way, please click "Thanks" button at bottom right
 
question.com
Old
#1694  
question.com's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 741
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: providence, RI
i never used the phone after i updated to 3.3.6, so i couldnt test a few little things. today i needed speaker phone, and noticed it i couldnt select it. i know its been brought up in the past, just want to let the dev knwo about the bug.
 
TheMan42
Old
#1695  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 340
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rayman0625 View Post
HQ over EDGE/3G is already on this build, well on 3.3.6 at least. I'm using it right now.
On Edge here, tried YouTube but the quality isn't HA, only over WiFi it displays HA or gives me the option.
 
cyanogen
Old
#1696  
cyanogen's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 5660
Posts: 2,485
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by question.com View Post
i never used the phone after i updated to 3.3.6, so i couldnt test a few little things. today i needed speaker phone, and noticed it i couldnt select it. i know its been brought up in the past, just want to let the dev knwo about the bug.
I have it working for 3.3.7, which should be out later when I finish testing.
 
ckessler235
Old
#1697  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 60
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: BALTIMORE

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich0 View Post
Couldn't agree more. At the same time, constructive feedback on the experimental builds shouldn't be held back simply because they're experimental. Nobody will even know what the problems are with a build if nobody talks about them for fear of being branded a "complainer." I work on other open source efforts and the key is to report problems, but be nice about it. And, if you can report a problem along with some ideas as to the solution (or at least a good description of how it happens) it is even better.
ol' i agree, i know there has to be feed back i'm talkin about the ones that are blaming Cyan for corrupting sd cards and what not .... Those knuckle heads !
 
Freddy2Fred
Old
#1698  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 157
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Im having a problem istalling apps in my phone. It says theres not enough space. Does anyone here knows how to fix the problem???
 
dwang
Old
(Last edited by dwang; 5th June 2009 at 09:33 PM.)
#1699  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 169
Posts: 2,140
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyanogen View Post
I thought about automatically activating swap if you have a third partition. Anything more than about 32M causes the phone to slow down, though.

I'm gonna try compcache from their Mercurial repository. Maybe it will work better than the 0.5.3 version that's posted from April.
yeah I've been trying out the swapper application where I have a 32m swapfile and swappiness set to 10.

Its no magic bullet as swapping apps between memory and swapfile causes a significant pause, but what it does solve is the browser reloading pages every time you move to another application and back again.

Obviously the best solution is more memory and hopefully when tmobile comes out with the magic in the states, it will have 288 megs of RAM instead of 192 megs that the vodaphone magic has.

I'm wondering does having the swapfile as its own partition improve performance?
 
IamLugo
Old
(Last edited by IamLugo; 5th June 2009 at 09:48 PM.) Reason: image not showing
#1700  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 176
Join Date: Apr 2009
Currently running v3.3.6 and all is good. Only a few things I wanted to mention tho. All day when on the phone people keep telling me they can't hear me right and they keep hearing echoes when I speak. Don't know if its specific to this build but I thought I would put it out there. Also I'm not to fond of the Meltus sound mod that's packaged with this build. Way to low. I prefer the v2 louder settings. No big deal tho I can push that through adb. Great work all overall cyanogen the Rom is great.

Also assuming everything looks good below, I was wondering what is in my /system/intmem directory? I'm running apps2sd with no prob got about 150 apps installed and through settings>storage I show about 1300M's. Just wondering whats in that directory. I'm assuming its cache from apps etc cuz I cleared the market cache and it went down about 3mbs but only a few mins later it went up about 5m. I'm sure I can move this over to the sd but not sure what methods would work that won't disturb the current set up. If not its cool tho. Just wondering
http://twitpic.com/6or61/full

Tags
android, fast, g1 cyanogen, rom
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes