FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

[ROM][GB][PORT]Huawei Ideos X5 - Xperia Style ROM v1.1 (2.3.5)

703 posts
Thanks Meter: 370
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
20th March 2013, 05:01 AM |#21  
rqmok's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 370
 
Donate to Me
More
Hmmm...

I think changing the pixels in that launcher causes other apk's to crash, because they have a different resolution. I think the resolution in the other apk's would need to be changed as well.

And by the way peeps, I will have to fix this graphical issue before I release the next version. I have already made some changes to the rom for the next version, this little graphics bug is the only thing left to fix.

Thanks for the help scux.
The Following User Says Thank You to rqmok For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
20th March 2013, 09:35 AM |#22  
rqmok's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 370
 
Donate to Me
More
Ummm...

Guys, I'm still not fully familiar with this forum. So, can anyone please tell me how I can put all the screenshots under one button? (like on other ROM threads)

Thanks
20th March 2013, 10:38 AM |#23  
Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Editing the HTML code. Add the hide tag.
20th March 2013, 11:24 AM |#24  
rqmok's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 370
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scux

Editing the HTML code. Add the hide tag.

Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to rqmok For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th March 2013, 06:48 PM |#25  
cobramax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag istanbul
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Good jobs man thanks


U8800 forum runner
21st March 2013, 02:54 AM |#26  
Junior Member
Flag Ashburton
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Awesome rom mate, looks nice & everything. As far as the battery life goes, it's not brilliant but don't be disheartened, I've tried & used worse.
Last edited by diestarbucks; 4th April 2013 at 01:40 PM.
3rd April 2013, 08:20 PM |#27  
Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Nice Rom and all but its not seem to be rooted. (cannot update superuser) and i cannot access the home launcher settings...
4th April 2013, 04:47 AM |#28  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Nice Rom. One bug so far: I can change idioma.
Also, it has two notification buttons bars, why?
4th April 2013, 06:11 AM |#29  
rqmok's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 370
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitec7

Nice Rom and all but its not seem to be rooted. (cannot update superuser) and i cannot access the home launcher settings...

It is rooted on mine. And I am able to access the home launcher settings. I don't know what is wrong with it. Try doing a clean install of the ROM

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexmbra

Nice Rom. One bug so far: I can change idioma.
Also, it has two notification buttons bars, why?

I am sorry, but I don't know what idioma is

And what do you mean by two notification buttons bars? do you mean two notification bars?
4th April 2013, 03:33 PM |#30  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Sorry. Portuguese language. When I try to change to Portuguese, it change, but the phone keeps displaying all texts in english.

Yes, I mean two notification bars with almost the same buttons. Two Wifi, two gps, etc...
4th April 2013, 10:46 PM |#31  
rqmok's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 370
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexmbra

Sorry. Portuguese language. When I try to change to Portuguese, it change, but the phone keeps displaying all texts in english.

Yes, I mean two notification bars with almost the same buttons. Two Wifi, two gps, etc...

Well, you shouldn't have two buttons. If yiou look at my screenshots, i dont have this problem. I think you are going to have to do a backup of your data, and do a clean install of this rom. I just installed this rom after installing JokerRom and I dont have any problems. But, I will see what I can do.

As for changing the language, I think thats only for the keyboard.

Update: For those of you who are having problems restoring with Titanium Backup make sure your USB Debugging is on and then restart your phone.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes