Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,709 Members 46,997 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

4.2.1 Update NO AUDIO FROM HDMI BUG

Tip us?
 
droidsg
Old
(Last edited by droidsg; 5th April 2013 at 07:03 PM.)
#1  
droidsg's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 68
Join Date: Dec 2010
Exclamation 4.2.1 Update NO AUDIO FROM HDMI BUG

So two weeks ago I turn on my TF300T in the morning and saw this 4.2.1 update . Since I was in a hurry to go out, I didn't check if there is any bug.After I saw a post about people having problem with no audio output from HDMI after the update on other site.I decided to try if really there is such problem and guess what, same problem,no audio out for me too.I'm creating this thread so that people with this problem can come together and discuses and see if we can write something to Asus or find a way to solve this problem.

You can see people comments on the comment section on this website and all the bugs they face.
 
mad_maks
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidsg View Post
So two weeks ago I turn on my TF300T in the morning and saw this 4.2.1 update . Since I was in a hurry to go out, I didn't check if there is any bug.After I saw a post about people having problem with no audio output from HDMI after the update on other site.I decided to try if really there is such problem and guess what, same problem,no audio out for me too.I'm creating this thread so that people with this problem can come together and discuses and see if we can write something to Asus or find a way to solve this problem.
Is there any update on this or do i need to go back to the old version?
 
droidsg
Old
#3  
droidsg's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 68
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad_maks View Post
Is there any update on this or do i need to go back to the old version?
I don't think Asus have release any new update to fix this. Are you rooted? If you are I think the best option is to roll back to the last version. I'm currently on this version.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-04-09-23-11-16.jpg
Views:	139
Size:	68.7 KB
ID:	1870038  
 
vap_66
Old
#4  
vap_66's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 511
Posts: 802
Join Date: Jun 2011
As I mentioned on another thread, some people (me included) have audio via HDMI only if the tablet volume is raised before connecting the cable. It's not a normal thing to do, but at least it works. Did you try it?
 
elesbb
Old
#5  
elesbb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4,365
Posts: 6,793
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
I thought the fix for this was setting media volume to max before plugging in HDMI cable?

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF300T using Tapatalk 2
 
droidsg
Old
#6  
droidsg's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 68
Join Date: Dec 2010
No I haven't tried that. Didn't know that there's a work around for this. I will update you guys once I tried it.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
 
elesbb
Old
#7  
elesbb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4,365
Posts: 6,793
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidsg View Post
No I haven't tried that. Didn't know that there's a work around for this. I will update you guys once I tried it.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
Thanks. I plan on getting an HDMI cable but if audio dont work then i aint.
 
pejfton
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2013
Yesterday i picked up a micro hdmi cable to try video for the first time. I got video but no audio. I am running 4.2.1. I checked this forum only to find these threads. Here is what I found:

No audio on my 26" Sony
Turning the audio up first made no difference
The image goes off screen
When i plugged it into the tv while the tv was set to a different input, audio still played from the TF300T speaker. As soon as i changed the tv input to hdmi, the TF300T audio went silent.

Then I tried it on my old rear projection Sony tv and audio worked.

The TF300T is definitely having trouble on some tv's - newer models???

I guess i'll report it to asus.

Peter
 
droidsg
Old
#9  
droidsg's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 68
Join Date: Dec 2010
Tried that work around yesterday. It didn't work with my TV. Anyone have any luck with this work around?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
 
pejfton
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2013
I reported the issue to ASUS specifically askIng if there were aware. They answered. Yes it is a problem, yes they are working on it - code fix is coming April/May.

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF300T using xda app-developers app

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pejfton For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
4.2.1, audio, bug, hdmi, tf300
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes