5,605,835 Members 47,751 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HD2 has white screen, can't uninstall HSPL

Tip us?
 
ParmakSokan
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germania
Default HD2 has white screen, can't uninstall HSPL

Hi

I have a flashed HD2 with these problems.
In Bootloader it says
PB81100 SS-BC
SPL-208.HSPL 8G XE
0X05
CotullaHSPL 0X50

If I try to install HTC RUU_Leo_S_HTC_GER_3.14.407.2_Radio_15.42.50.11U_2. 15.50.14_LEO_S_Ship.exe it breaks after 1% it says 270 error
HD2 reboots and again white Screen. When I put off/on battery and press Volume down I see bootloader display.
I tried to flash with sd Card, leoimg.nbh on the sdcard breakes after 10%
it says
00018003
LEOIMG.nbh -FAIL
Radio-Fail

I think I have a bootloader problem. How can I remove SPL-2.08.HSPL 8G XE and set the new orginal SPL ?

here bepe says :
Quote:
4) Uninstallation
Only way to remove the HSPL is to flash an original SPL from SD card.
- Take any "RUU_signed.nbh" from a ship ROM and copy it to SD card.
- Rename it to "leoimg.nbh"
- Reset the device while pressing the volume down button.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=611433
I made it with HTC
RUU_Leo_S_HTC_GER_3.14.407.2_Radio_15.42.50.11U_2. 15.50.14_LEO_S_Ship.exe
but I can't remove HSPL from my bootloader.
How can I set my bootloader back to original htc ?
 
ParmakSokan
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germania
the topic can be closed
this has solved my problem
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9#post24876999
 
ParmakSokan
Old
(Last edited by ParmakSokan; 26th April 2012 at 04:49 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germania
I had installd Windows 6.5 everthing was working perfect, then I tried to install Android and clk mod now I get the same in the 1. Posting from me.

I have SPL-3.03 HSPL in the boatloader but I get allways Error 270 I can't uninstall 3.03 HSPL

does anybody have an Idea?

Radio_2.15.50.14.nbh installation fails, but custom rom like energy sucesses. After that again white screen
 
ParmakSokan
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germania
nobody knows the solution?
 
samsamuel
Old
#5  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1036
Posts: 9,063
Join Date: Nov 2006
You have a stuck radio. Fairly common, with a variety of symptoms. The radio wont let itself be changed which is why custom roms and splashscreens don't have a problem.(radio gets flashed at the start of flashing which is why it always fails around 8-10%) This issue can affect spl to a greater or lesser degree, some people can change spl some can't, some find flashing an older (but correct for that phones cid and region) stock rom, some find chilling the phone allows the flash to take allowing the radio to finally change, some never get anything to flash again.
O2 UK (Contract) APN settings data & MMS combined

Various radios, stock roms and tools HERE

UK 3.14 hd2 stock roms on HTC.com

Want to say thanks? Do you buy stuff on eBay? Click HERE to donate to me FOR FREE

PACpacPACpacPACpacPAC

'If there's an emergency, you have my permission to panic, and run about screaming.'

2nd nun says "yes, doesn't it." 1st nun says "no i said where's the POPE?"
 
ParmakSokan
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germania
hi

thank you for your answer. My Bootloader shows
SPL-3.03.HSPL XE
0X05
0X50
if I try to run Task29 via USB Cable, I get Error 270, it breaks sometimes at 16%
reflash 3.03 HSPL with HSPL 4 says it is successfull, but if I try to flash a rom with usb again it shows 270 Error, so my logical deduction is, reflash with HSPL4 does not really flash and it gives wrong answer because others like task28 leo customRUU can't flash over usb cable. HSPL 4 says success but this answer must be fake, after reboot 3.03HSPL remains in the bootloader, I tried to downgrade to 2.08HSPL no chance,
My System is Windows XP SP3 when I connect USB Cable to my HD2 it shows USB in the bootloader but why does it break if I try to flash over USB Cable and give an error 270 ? there must be a connection problem between my laptop and HD2.
I would like to know
Is there any way to flash HSPL4 over microSD card?
Can I see which Radio Rom has been installed ?
 
ParmakSokan
Old
(Last edited by ParmakSokan; 28th April 2012 at 09:23 AM.)
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Germania
its a bit strange
Radio Rom Radio_2.15.50.14 istallation via USB Cable fails after 4%
and via microSD Card ~96-99%
I get
00018003

what can be the reason?
 
samsamuel
Old
#8  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1036
Posts: 9,063
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParmakSokan View Post
what can be the reason?
as i said,. you have a radio image that isnt allowing itself to be overwritten. My name for it is 'stuck radio' and some people fgind the radio still works fine with, for example, custom roms, it just cant be changed, others find the phone always hangs on grey bootscreen, yet more find taht hspol/spl flashes seem to work but nothing changes, some find chilling it in teh freezer lets a rom flash and suddenly all is well, and yet more find the freezer trick seems to work but doesnt, and yet more try and try and try to sd card flash with their CORRECT stock rom and suddenly without warning teh flash works.

My advcie, Prepare yourself for disappointment, but keep trying,and most importantly READING there are hundreds of threads about this.
O2 UK (Contract) APN settings data & MMS combined

Various radios, stock roms and tools HERE

UK 3.14 hd2 stock roms on HTC.com

Want to say thanks? Do you buy stuff on eBay? Click HERE to donate to me FOR FREE

PACpacPACpacPACpacPAC

'If there's an emergency, you have my permission to panic, and run about screaming.'

2nd nun says "yes, doesn't it." 1st nun says "no i said where's the POPE?"
 
ziadkhan
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2013
Default mobile radio

Quote:
Originally Posted by ParmakSokan View Post
nobody knows the solution?
hey gys whats this radio in mobiles... have searched and searched but no ans.....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

UnbelovedHosts Uses Xposed to Block Unwanted Connections

First popularized by mvps, hosts-based ad blocking has become the de facto standard … more

March of the Droids 2014 Just Two Weeks Away; It’s Not Too Late to Register

If you want to attend an Android developers’ … more

Android App Review: Auto Config Free – XDA Developer TV

In this weeks episode of XDA Xposed Tuesday, we talked about customization of … more

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more