Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Tweak] ULTIMATE!! aGPS cab (GOOGLE or NOKIA server!) Generic UPDATE 06/08/10!

OP fone_fanatic

5th August 2009, 12:56 AM   |  #1  
fone_fanatic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Central Texas
Thanks Meter: 237
 
2,739 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Donate to Me
More
UPDATED TO USE GOOGLE SUPL 3/30/10!

What people are saying:


Quote:
Originally Posted by patcat007

I must say this is one of the most useful cabs floating around. The GPS locks in about 5 secs. Its almost as if Big Brother is watching you. Thank you Fone Fanatic your cab was of great help.



Quote:
Originally Posted by allthatinny

after installing this my locks were almost instantly, seems like this is the cure for all our GPS problem...





Here is my own aGPS settings cab.
Created originally for my Raphael, but works perfectly fine on my Rhodium (Touch Pro 2) and should work on any other WM6.1/5 aGPS capable device.

This replaces the default aGPS server to the one GOOGLE aGPS server. This has been found to dramaticaly increase GPS lock speed! After applying this cab i get cold Locks in about 20 seconds and warm gps lock in under 15!

Don't be scared to try it out as its easy to revert to defualt settings!

Try it out and report your results!

I created this so I can just add it to my UC list making life easier in setting up a rom after flashing and thought others might benefit from it.
Feel free to comment, hate, or appreciate

If there is a demand, i can easily delete the At&t bit and so its more generic, also if you want this adapted for your provider, reply with your APN and GPRSConnection and i can create the cab for you

It sets the following in the [HKLM\Software\HTC\SUPL aGPS\] Registry

DynamicURL to supl.google.com (searched on the internet and many people claim much faster locks than the default h-slp.mnc410.mcc310.pub.3gppnetwork.org)
EnableAGPS 1 (so aGPS is enabled in settings)
EnableLocInfo 0 Unchecks "Enable AGPS loation information to network services. Operator can get your location information." From the Privacy tab of the AGPS Settings
ServerIP to 74.125.113.192
ServerURL and TLSHostName to supl.google.com
Decided to just make a Generic one that sets the nokia aGPS server, enables aGPS, disables Location info and no network configuration.

[UPDATE: The cabs are the SAME as the previous ones titled FF ATT/Fido/Generic Nokia aGPS Settings, I just changed Nokia to Ultimate because I was getting PMs on how to install them on nokia devices]

update 3/30/10: updated the cabs to use the google supl which is provided on android devices!

There is no need for carrier specific settings, they should automaticly fill in from info already on your device. If you go to HKLM\Software\HTC\SUPL aGPS\ and APN, Network, and GPRSConnection are empty after you've installed the cab and soft reseted, then post here and i will make carrier specific cabs.

[06/08/2010] Re-attached the supl.nokia cab as requested. Please test and compare to the newly attached "FF Ultimate aGPS Tweak_supl.google_Generic.cab" and report your results.

When i ping supl.nokia.com requests time out leading me to believe nokia's servers are down, or they changed them to something else.

With FF Ultimate aGPS Tweak_suple.google_Generic.cab i get a lock in under 15seconds, even after hard reset!!

Last edited by fone_fanatic; 9th June 2010 at 09:14 PM. Reason: Re-attached nokia and updated google supl cab
The Following User Says Thank You to fone_fanatic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th August 2009, 08:04 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
does this speed up gps pick up time?
5th August 2009, 10:37 AM   |  #3  
fone_fanatic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Central Texas
Thanks Meter: 237
 
2,739 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by breezethrusd

does this speed up gps pick up time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fone_fanatic

DynamicURL to supl.nokia.com (searched on the internet and many people claim much faster locks than the default h-slp.mnc410.mcc310.pub.3gppnetwork.org)

..........
5th August 2009, 08:04 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Ontario - Just north of GTA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fone_fanatic

Here is my own aGPS settings cab. Which does the following.
I created this so I can just add it to my UC list making life easier in setting up a rom after flashing and thought others might benefit from it.
Feel free to comment, hate, or appreciate

If there is a demand, i can easily delete the At&t bit and so its more generic, also if you want this adapted for your provider, reply with your APN and GPRSConnection and i can create the cab for you

It sets the following in the [HKLM\Software\HTC\SUPL aGPS\] Registry
APN to wap.cingular
DynamicURL to supl.nokia.com (searched on the internet and many people claim much faster locks than the default h-slp.mnc410.mcc310.pub.3gppnetwork.org)
EnableAGPS 1 (so aGPS is enabled in settings)
EnableLocInfo 0 Unchecks "Enable AGPS loation information to network services. Operator can get your location information." From the Privacy tab of the AGPS Settings
GPRSConnection and Network to MEdia Net
ServerIP to 66.35.236.25
ServerURL and TLSHostName to supl.nokia.com

I would really appreciate a cab for Fido.

APN internet.fido.ca

All I put for internconnection is

Name fido
apn internet.fido.ca
user fido
pass fido

Let me know if you require anything else.
5th August 2009, 08:59 PM   |  #5  
fone_fanatic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Central Texas
Thanks Meter: 237
 
2,739 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by finch

I would really appreciate a cab for Fido.

APN internet.fido.ca

All I put for internconnection is

Name fido
apn internet.fido.ca
user fido
pass fido

Let me know if you require anything else.

check first post, and don't know if it'll make a difference or not but set it to the connection name to Fido, capital F
5th August 2009, 09:13 PM   |  #6  
Xaaran's Avatar
Junior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Thumbs up Great work!
Pure awesomeness!
If you could, please make Rogers or unbranded version of this greatness!
5th August 2009, 09:16 PM   |  #7  
fone_fanatic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Central Texas
Thanks Meter: 237
 
2,739 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xaaran

Pure awesomeness!
If you could, please make Rogers or unbranded version of this greatness!

Generic/unbranded version added to first post!
11th August 2009, 01:57 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Ontario - Just north of GTA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fone_fanatic

check first post, and don't know if it'll make a difference or not but set it to the connection name to Fido, capital F


Thanks a million!
11th August 2009, 04:49 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
after installing this my locks were almost instantly, seems like this is the cure for all our GPS problem, i also got FusionGPS installed to get a lock after i soft reset my phone and i get looks btw 20-30 sec out door and 30-80 sec indoor
2nd September 2009, 08:09 AM   |  #10  
tjex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 1
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by finch

I would really appreciate a cab for Fido.

APN internet.fido.ca

All I put for internconnection is

Name fido
apn internet.fido.ca
user fido
pass fido

Let me know if you require anything else.

Finch, did you try the cab? what's the feedback on it working with Fido?

Now only thing left is to find a way to trick the phone into thinking it's on Roger's instead of Fido and get rid of that roaming problem.

..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
agps
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes